2014 32nd Novice Nationals

Tournament Information

Date: 03/14/2014
Team-School In Charge: Northern Illinois University
Tournament Location: Northern Illinois University
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

After-Dinner Speaking
1. Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan)
2. Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan)
3. Kayla Green (Eastern Michigan)
4. Celine Hall (Harper College)
5. Taylor Pearson (Butler University)
6. Jessica Bozeman (Berry College)

Communication Analysis
1. Carson Kay (Berry College)
2. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Matthew Klein (Berry College)
4. Grace Klosterman (IUPUI)
5. Kayla Green (Eastern Michigan University)
5. Gina Biddick (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)
6. Cameron Pontiff (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Hayden Perkins (Kishwaukee College)
2. Destin Patton-Warner (Prairie State College)
3. Sofia Mendez (Eastern Michigan)
4. Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan)
5. Allysha Nobles (Prairie State College)
6. Candy Roosa (Univ. of West Florida)

Duo Interpretation
1. Tommy Barker/Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan)
2. Annabeth Crittenden/Michael Cheeves (Berry College)
3. Annabeth Crittenden/Jessica Bozeman (Berry College)
4. Nathan Negron/Grace Klosterman (IUPUI)
5. Jessica Bozeman/Stephanie Schwartz (Berry College)
6. Mason Hoppe/Sydney Maggio (Harper College)

Extemporaneous
1. Jordy Barry (Luther College)
2. Julia Montejo (Cornell University)
3. Maggie Koll (Northern Illinois University)
4. Anna Dowd (Harper College)
5. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
6. Jamie Parker (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)

Impromptu
1. Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan)
2. Gina Biddick (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)
3. Julia Montejo (Cornell University)
4. Corey Shapiro (Cornell University)
5. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
6. Jamie Parker (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)

Impromptu Sales
1. Gina Biddick (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)
2. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
3. Julia Montejo (Cornell University)
4. Corey Shapiro (Cornell University)
5. Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan)
6. Jessica Bozeman (Berry College)

Informative
1. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
2. Miracle Diala (Northern Illinois)
3. DaQuawn Bruce (Prairie State)
4. Meghan Cwiok (Harper College)
5. Anna Dowd (Harper College)
6. Sam Dixon (University of Indianapolis)

Persuasion
1. Kayla Green (Eastern Michigan)
2. Logan Ramsey (Berry College)
3. Carson Kay (Berry College)
4. DaQuawn Bruce (Prairie State)
5. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
6. Maggie Koll (Northern Illinois)

Poetry
1. Torie Trenter (North Central College)
2. Michael Cheeves (Berry College)
3. Sophia Mendez (Eastern Michigan)
4. DaQuawn Bruce (Prairie State)
5. Erin Graham (Hillsdale College)
6. Taylor Pearson (Butler University)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Sanni Mohammed-Haruna (Prairie State)
2. Carson Kay (Berry College)
3. Jason Leuthold (Luther College)
4. Jake Putnam (Luther College)
5. Jacob Leger (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)
6. Danielle Graves (Univ. of Indianapolis)
7. Taylor Pearson (Butler University)

Prose
1. Destin Patton-Warner (Prairie State)
2. Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan)
3. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
4. Hayden Perkins (Kishwaukee College)
5. Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan)
6. Sydney Maggio (Harper College)

Readers’ Theater
1. “High Hopes” (College of DuPage)
2. “In the Mix” (Harper College)

Parliamentary Debate
CHAMPIONS: Jeffery Fisher/Rebecca Payne (Lenoir-Rhyne FiPa)
FINALISTS: Jordy Barry/Sarah Strum (Luther College BaSt )

PARLIAMENTARY SPEAKER POINTS
1. Anna Dowd (Harper College)
2. Jordy Barry (Luther College)
3. Arianni Woicekowski (Rollins College)
4. Josiah Vehrs (Grove City College)
5. Sehar Noor (Rollins College)
6. Mike Milewski (Harper College)
7. Lincoln Wallis (IUPUI)
8. Jeffery Fisher (Lenoir-Rhyne)
9. Andrew Buddendeck (IUPUI)
10. Rebecca Payne (Lenoir-Rhyne)

Individual Sweepstakes
1. Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan)
2. Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan)
3. Lee Stevens (Eastern Michigan)
4. Carson Kay (Berry College)
5. Jessica Bozeman (Berry College)
6. Gina Biddick (Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette)

Team Awards
DIVISION I
1. Eastern Michigan University
2. Berry College
3. Harper College
4. Luther College
5. Univ. of Louisiana-Lafayette

DIVISION II
1. Prairie State College
2. Cornell University
3. Northern Illinois University
4. Kishwaukee College
5. Hillsdale College

DIVISION III
1. College of DuPage
2. Rollins College
3. Dordt College
4. North Central College
5. Lenoir-Rhyne University

Quality Award: Cornell University

Add comment

Add Comment