2013 WFCA State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/20/2013
Tournament Location: Ripon, WI
State:

WISCONSIN

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. James Madison Memorial High School - 319
2. Sun Prairie - 311
3. Homestead High School - 289
4. Appleton East HS - 278
5. Brookfield East High School - 274

Demonstration Speaking
1. Nive Prabakaran (James Madison Memorial High School)
2. Rasika Ramanathan (James Madison Memorial High School)
3. Kate Cichon (Appleton East HS)
4. Sowah Lassey (James Madison Memorial High School)
5. Nicolette Sim (Whitefish Bay High School)
6. Keaton Schmitz (Arrowhead Union High School)

Duo Interpretation
1. Andy Gray and Kat Bunke (James Madison Memorial High School)
2. Jack Feria and Sachin Dharwadker (James Madison Memorial High School)
3. Rachel Pagel and Troy Wildenberg (Appleton East HS)
4. Andres Kilwein and Keenan Gibson (Rufus King)
5. Joseph Prestley and Logan Gerbitz (Sheboygan North)
6. Kaileigh Pieroth and Rachel Feder (Arrowhead Union High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Jon Cook (Sheboygan North)
2. Nathan Holcomb (West Bend East)
3. John Ahn (Appleton East HS)
4. Michael Moorhead (Appleton East HS)
5. Mihir Trivedi (Brookfield East High School)
6. Jakob Brecheisen (Brookfield East High School)

Farrago
1. Elizabeth Ehrler (Sun Prairie)
2. Le Racha Simon (Sun Prairie)
3. Anthony Mensah (St. Lawrence Seminary High School)
4. Maddie Wilinski (Wauwatosa East High School)
5. Dominick Ropella (New Berlin West)
6. Natalie Riopelle (James Madison Memorial High School)

Four Minute Speaking
1. Calvin Berg (Sun Prairie)
2. Will Bartkowski (Brookfield East High School)
3. Emma Traband (Sun Prairie)
4. Sophia Hahn (James Madison Memorial High School)
5. Marcus Kenney (DeForest)
6. Chris Verga (Cedarburg Forensics)

Group Discussion
1. Jonas Demuri-Siliunas (Brookfield East High School)
2. Luke Gangler (James Madison Memorial High School)
3. Leah Rogers (Wauwatosa West High School)
4. Cierra Reed (Rufus King)
5. Cara Ahrenhoerster (Whitefish Bay High School)
6. Nathan Cho (Neenah High School)

Group Interpretation
1. Appleton East HS
2. Cedarburg Forensics
3. Homestead High School
4. Muskego High School
5. St. Lawrence Seminary High School
6. Franklin High School

Moments in History
1. Sierra DuCharme-Hansen (Sun Prairie)
2. Brad Urban (DeForest)
3. Rileigh Hawk (DeForest)
4. Ian Eviston-Jahnke (Rufus King)
5. Lauren Bayer (DeForest)
6. Ross Nett (Sun Prairie)

Oral Interpretation
1. Ryan McDowell (Sun Prairie)
2. Justin Lee (Marquette University High School)
3. Carter Touchet (Appleton North High School)
4. Dana Strothenke (Wauwatosa East High School)
5. Miela Fetaw (Rufus King)
6. Shannon Johnson (Arrowhead Union High School)

Oratory
1. Anh Le (Madison West)
2. Nathan Savage (Luther Preparatory School)
3. Lauren Watchmaker (Homestead High School)
4. Megan Huckenpahler (Whitefish Bay High School)
5. Kartik Papatla (Homestead High School)
6. Katie Plaster (Whitefish Bay High School)

Play Acting
1. Catherine Bartzen and Mason Rather (James Madison Memorial High School)
2. Griffyn Albers and Terry Beck (Slinger High School)
3. Connor Schoepel and Kody Kellner (Appleton East HS)
4 .Abraham Vargas, Andrew Moricz, Gerardo Soto, Jovanny Delgadillo and Raul Sanchez (St. Lawrence Seminary High School)
5. Stephen Coss and Zach Schultz (James Madison Memorial High School)
6. Inger Toraason and Kelsey Berg (Slinger High School)

Poetry
1. Mitch Tenpas (Sheboygan South)
2. Curtis Wetzel (Sun Prairie)
3. Tennisha Sonsalla (Eau Claire North)
4. Tessa Loeffler (Sun Prairie)
5. Erin Brown (Sun Prairie)
6. Bobbi Ross (Sun Prairie)

Prose
1. Alyssa Shaughnessy (Sun Prairie)
2. Parker Sweeney (Waupaca)
3. Dakota Vaughan (Fond du Lac High School)
4. Becci Manke (Sun Prairie)
5. Harini Desikan (James Madison Memorial High School)
6. Annaleah Fields (Cedarburg Forensics)

Public Address
1. Austin Cao (Homestead High School)
2. Trevor Krause (Appleton East HS)
3. Amy LiebermanLieberman (Homestead High School)
4. Archit Baskaran (Brookfield East High School)
5. Apoorva Selvaraj (Brookfield East High School)
6. Sai-Suma Samudrala (Brookfield Central High School)

Radio Speaking
1. Ken Kosirowski (Marquette University High School)
2. Jamie Sheskey (James Madison Memorial High School)
3. Sadhanna Pittala (James Madison Memorial High School)
4. Lexi Slater (Madison West)
5. Nicholas Stamm (Waunakee High School)
6. Sam Murphy (Wauwatosa East High School)

Solo Humorous Acting
1. Ryan Doro (Cedarburg Forensics)
2. Ian Olson (Appleton East HS)
3. Leigh Whisenant (James Madison Memorial High School)
4. AJ Magoon (Hamilton High School)
5. Blake Derickson (Oshkosh West High School)
6. Kadesia Hill (Bradley Tech)
F. Lauren Hundley (Sheboygan North)

Solo Serious Acting
1. Jhamalia Williams-Perry (Bradley Tech)
2. Molly Knoedler (Sheboygan North)
3. Alec Tyler (Bradley Tech)
4. Marlene Jones (James Madison Memorial High School)
5. Kyle Wessel (Brookfield East High School)
6. Bethany Vanderhoof (Rufus King)

Special Occasion Speaking
1. Mara Blumenstein (James Madison Memorial High School)
2. Emma Cibula (James Madison Memorial High School)
3. Pond Mookjeang (Brookfield East High School)
4. Taylor Birkrem (Sun Prairie)
5. Jocelyn Marks (DeForest)
6. Luisa Klakow (Appleton East HS)

Storytelling
1. Marty Bergquistk (Homestead High School)
2. Jesse Szweda (Oshkosh West High School)
3. Alex Gieske (Homestead High School)
4. Chad Castle (Sun Prairie)
5. Evin McQuistion (Appleton East HS)
6. Aileen Zebrowski (Madison West)

Add comment

Add Comment