2013 Tarheel Forensic League State Championship

Tournament Information

Date: 03/22/2013
Tournament Location: Huntersville, NC
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. Ardrey Kell High School - 189
2. Durham Academy - 134
3. Myers Park High School - 98
4. North Mecklenburg H.S. - 89
5. Central Cabarrus High School - 86
6. Marvin Ridge HS - 84
7. Pinecrest High School - 81
8. Chase High School - 40
9. Charlotte Catholic High School - 31
10. Providence High School - 28

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Antonio Rivera (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
2. John Pope (Marvin Ridge HS)
3. Mia Willis (Ardrey Kell High School)
4. Andrea Zhang (Ardrey Kell High School)
5. Adia Tigney (EE Smith High School)
6. Taylor McLachlan (Central Cabarrus High School)

Duo Interpretation
1. Alexander Larsen and Angel Proctor (Chase High School)
2. Jordan Abbatiello and Joshua Eli White (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. John Pope and Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge HS)
4. Jason Cardinali and Jordan Yakowenko (Marvin Ridge HS)
5. Antonio Rivera and Camara Hill (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
6. Mark Smith and Zach Schleich (EE Smith High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Mark Cohen (Durham Academy)
2. Elizabeth Kingaby (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Durham Academy)
4. Jacob McHugh (Ardrey Kell High School)
5. Will Richardson (Durham Academy)
6. Andrea Zhang (Ardrey Kell High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Micah Stubbs (Ardrey Kell High School)
2. Jordan Abbatiello (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. Kayla Martin (Gray's Creek High School)
4. Mia Willis (Ardrey Kell High School)
5. Alex Clayman (Jack Britt High School)
6. Thurman Tatum (EE Smith High School)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Elizabeth Kingaby (Central Cabarrus High School)
2. Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Durham Academy)
3. Jacob McHugh (Ardrey Kell High School)
4. Colleen Watson (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
5. Ryan Goldberg (Marvin Ridge HS)
6. Will Richardson (Durham Academy)

Novice Congressional Debate
1. Douglas Dubrowski (Ardrey Kell High School)
2. Olivia Anderson (Northwest Guilford High School)
3. Barak Biblin (William G. Enloe High School)
4. Kailyn Price (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
5. Ryan Kennedy (Charlotte Catholic High School)
6. Diana Vallejo (Phillip O. Berry Academy)

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1. Laura Cabana (Cary Academy)
2. Audrey Huynh (Myers Park High School)

Novice Public Forum Debate
1. Eilene Yang and Loften Deprez (Durham Academy)
2. Alexander Prys and Bobby McBride (Charlotte Catholic High School)

Oral Interpretation
1. Vanessa Ye (Ardrey Kell High School)
2. Adia McLaughlin (Pinecrest High School)
3. Aathmika Krishna (Marvin Ridge HS)
4. Zack Tellier (Central Cabarrus High School)
5. Hannah Browning (Pinecrest High School)
6. Scotty Pruitt (Pinecrest High School)

Original Oratory
1. Alex Pope (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
2. Sasha Rogelberg (Providence High School)
3. Joshua Allen (Ardrey Kell High School)
4. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry Academy)
5. Taylor Barrett (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
6. Shirley Zeng (Ardrey Kell High School)

Radio Speaking
1. Micah Stubbs (Ardrey Kell High School)
2. Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge HS)
3. Giorgio Guillen (Ardrey Kell High School)
4. Alex Lam (Marvin Ridge HS)
5. Angel Proctor (Chase High School)
6. Joshua Allen (Ardrey Kell High School)

Varsity Congressional Debate
1. David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)
2. Lauren Katz (Durham Academy)
3. Gabe Pohl-Zaretsky (Asheville High)
4. Brandon Greenblatt (Providence High School)
5. Jake Lampke (Myers Park High School)
6. Nick Verderame (Charlotte Latin School)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Lisa Fan (NCSSM)
2. Logan Parke (Pinecrest High School)

Varsity Public Forum Debate
1. Alex Snyder and Elaine Kearney (Pinecrest High School)
2. Justin Katz and Will Ruff (Durham Academy)

Add comment

Add Comment