2013 OHSSL State Final

Tournament Information

Date: 02/28/2013
Tournament Location: Canfield, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. Canfield - 63.5
2. Wooster - 51
3. Hawken School - 50
4. Jackson H.S. - 38
5. Austintown-Fitch - 36
6. Solon - 34
7. Cardinal-Mooney - 30
8. University School - 27
8. Beachwood - 27
10. Oakwood - 24
10. St. Ignatius - 24
10. Perry - 24

2-Person Policy Debate
1. Kevin Pucci (NFL) and Sean Lavelli (St. Ignatius)
2. Austen Yorko and Joseph Gorman (Wooster)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Nathan Pecchia - Zero Hour (Canfield)
2. PJ Calac - Big Mac, Strawberry Shake and Large Fries (GlenOak)
3. Simone Anderson - Queen Pin (Solon)
4. Aaron Dalton - Confessions of a Nightingale (Beavercreek)
5. Kaj Beeler - Telephone Man (Niles McKinley)
6. Theresa Liebhart - Sarah's Red (Stow)

Duo Interpretation
1. Jarrett Kerpsack and Logan Pasqual - Snow...Sort of...White (Austintown-Fitch)
2. Katie Schallick and Sami Veitz - How to Train Your Dragon (Columbiana)
3. Brady Sklenar and Gino Ginnetti - The Monster Squad (Cardinal-Mooney)
4. Abby Peabody and Charles Wright - A Very Common Procedure (Wooster)
5. Cara Carano and Johnny D'Andrea - ParaNorman (Cardinal-Mooney)
6. Angela Peretta and Daniel Rodriguez - Souvenir (Canton Central Catholic)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Jessica Gill - Superstar (Beachwood)
2. Tim Nesnidol - Clifford (Canfield)
2. Jordan Feliciano - The Remarkable Adventures of States the Obvious Girl (Norton)
4. Tommy Barker - The Clumsy Custard Horror Show (Middletown)
5. Alexis Klaiber - Feed the Whales: The Saga of The Boy Band Oreo (Perry)
6. Noah Persson - Ace Ventura Pet Detective (Liberty H.S.)
F. Dominique Favre - Superstar (Canfield)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Kayleigh Bondor (Canton McKinley)
2. Maureen Driscoll (Cardinal-Mooney)
3. Nikita Ajmera (Notre Dame Academy)
4. Gina DeSimone (Niles McKinley)
5. Michael Gerace (Hawken School)
6. Luke Eusebio (South Range)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Eric Wang (Solon)
2. Abhishek Bhargava (Jackson H.S.)
3. Richie Abel (Canfield)
4. Nate Joy (Columbiana)
5. Cara Clark (Beavercreek)
6. Joe Fahmy (Jackson H.S.)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1. Andrik Massaro (Canfield)
2. Victor Mezacapa (University School)

Oratorical Interpretation
1. Albert Jordan - I'm Branton Henry (Austintown-Fitch)
2. Lauren Williams - We are at War (Howland)
3. Paul Williams - Oy! The Story of a Cultural Banana (Wooster)
4. Rebecca Adams - How My Legs Give Me Super Powers (Wadsworth)
5. Katy Snyder - A Very Touchy Subject (Howland)
6. Christian Roberts - The I Do Dilemma (Austintown-Fitch)

Original Oratory
1. Robyn Cheng - A Spanish Sleeping Beauty (Gilmour Academy)
2. Rose Milnes - Sintets (Jackson H.S.)
3. Marisa Napoli - From a Sister's Point of View (Notre Dame Academy)
4. Ellen Geiselman - Perfectly Unoriginal (Oakwood)
5. Liz Huizenga - The Old Gum Tree (Oakwood)
6. Monica Crowe - The Replaceable, Irreplacable You (Ursuline)
F. Cylie Alflen - The Good Ol' Days (Niles McKinley)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1. Gabe Reed - First French Kiss (Wadsworth)
2. Samanth Ash - Christmas Chaos (Canton Central Catholic)
3. Kadeem Yorke - Dr. Love (St. Ignatius)
4. Hannah Doan - Confronting Demons (Wooster)
5. Tricia Kushen - 90s Kid (Olmsted Falls)
6. Michela Thomas - Please Stop Laughing at Us (South Range)

Public Forum Debate
1. Ron Lubarsky and Tim Perevozchikov (Hawken School)
2. Ana Moran and Anna Witkin (Chagrin Falls)

Student Congress Final Six
1. Will Mascaro (Hawken School)
2. Beth Moses (Beachwood)
3. James Hogan (Kenston)
4. Anshika Niraj (Beachwood)
5. Taylor Bennington (Wooster)
6. Sophia Zupanc (Gilmour Academy)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Rachel Anderson (Laurel School)
2. Jad Hamdan (Jackson H.S.)
3. James Gao (Mason)
4. Elizabeth Kleinhenz (Wooster)
5. Kyle McGaughy (Champion)
6. Hayden Smith (Perry)
F. Arjun Subramanyam (Canfield)

Add comment

Add Comment