2013 MSHSAA State Championships

Tournament Information

Date: 04/19/2013
Tournament Location: Columbia, MO
State:

MISSOURI

Tournament Results

Cross Examination Debate
1. Christopher Dade and Joshua Nixon (Logan-Rogersville)
2. Grant Ferland and Spencer Culver (Park Hill HS)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Taylor Holcombe (Blue Springs HS)
2. Savannah Phifer (Mansfield)
3. Brian Kantanka (Park Hill HS)
4. Jordan Allen (Springfield Parkview)
5. Alexis Lumley (Camdenton)
6. Julia Diekmeier (Marshfield)
F. Alison Gillespie (Raymore-Peculiar)
F. Jordan Martin (Blue Springs South HS)

Duet Acting
1. BreeYauna Patterson and Jimmy Sitzman (Liberty)
2. Austin Loar and Dane Schnake (Raymore-Peculiar)
3. Emma Allman and Kenny Tran (Liberty North)
4. Blake Knapp and Taylor Holcombe (Blue Springs HS)
5. Andrew Groom and Brady Smith (Pacific)
6. Alex Moffatt and Chase Brown (Springfield Parkview)
F. Justin Oller and Tanner Westmoreland (Branson HS)
F. Rigel Robinson and Yasmin Younis (Parkway West)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Dane Schnake (Raymore-Peculiar)
2. Hayley Rader (Marshfield)
3. Laura Grisham (West Plains)
4. Rigel Robinson (Parkway West)
5. Noah Jermain (Savannah)
6. Josiah Klassen (Nixa)
F. Michael Cohen (Truman)
F. John Hallemeier (Francis Howell North)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Asha Thanki (Parkway South)
2. Nancy Fairbank (Springfield Central)
3. Mercer Martin (Willard)
4. Hussain Rao (Springfield Parkview)
5. Ashwath Kumar (Hickman)
6. David Rivera (Brentwood)
F. Jason Tian (Warrensburg)
F. Jonathan Christy (Lee's Summit HS)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1. Greg Hamilton (Willard)
2. Helen Alpern (Liberty)

One-Act Play
1. Raymore-Peculiar
2. Pacific
3. Liberty
4. Lexington

Original Oratory
1. Andrea Ambam (Raymore-Peculiar)
2. Ben Shinogle (Park Hill HS)
3. Shelby Steingraeber (Francis Howell HS)
4. Jerome Gregory (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
5. Blakely Broder (St. Charles West)
6. Hannah Ingram (Savannah)
F. Tess Harmon (Joplin)
F. Ashley Hopper (Marshfield)

Poetry Reading
1. Lyric Davis (Blue Springs HS)
2. Jackson Ackman (Maryville)
3. Ravyn Brooks (Lee's Summit North HS)
4. Julian Marshall (Rockhurst)
5. Kathleen Kohler (Oakville)
6. Sicily Mathenia (Truman)
F. Gillian Mwangi (Jefferson City)
F. Ransom Hook (Winnetonka)

Prose Reading
1. Gregory Reeves (Pleasant Hill)
2. Elisabeth Pennington (Raymore-Peculiar)
3. Trish Baker (Pacific)
4. Marissa Steele (Ozark)
5. Luce Apollon (Liberty North)
6. Alexa Menendez (St. James)
F. Miranda Johnson (Neosho)
F. Saniya Ablatt (Joplin)

Public Forum Debate
1. Jimmy Sitzman and Kathrine Kuhlmann (Liberty)
2. Connor Hakan and Joshua Kimrey (Springfield Kickapoo)

Radio Speaking
1. Shelby Steingraeber (Francis Howell HS)
2. Greg Hamilton (Willard)
3. Taylor Price (Marshfield)
4. Jordan Henry (Mexico)
5. Ashwath Kumar (Hickman)
6. Lesley Kleyh (Odessa)
F. Caleb Jones (St. James)
F. Jackson Pilgrim (Glendale)

Reader's Theatre
1. Willard
2. Nixa
3. Raymore-Peculiar
4. Hickman

Storytelling
1. Dominic Hernandez (Oak Park)
2. Gregory Reeves (Pleasant Hill)
3. Ryan Mccrary (Blue Springs South HS)
4. Tori Turner (Savannah)
5. Leslea Walter (Pacific)
6. Dillon Cordel (West Plains)
F. Lauren VanNess (Liberty North)
F. Courtney Mangram (Lee's Summit West HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Jessica Pittman (Liberty North)
2. Dallas Neely (Brentwood)
3. Damon Brown (Truman)
4. Kaci Culp (Neosho)
5. Avery Day (Marshfield)
6. Max Accardi (Liberty)
F. Conor Browne (Springfield Kickapoo)
F. Sarah Allen (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)

Add comment

Add Comment