2013 LFG/NFL National Speech & Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 06/16/2013
Team-School In Charge: LOCATION: Sheraton Birmingham in downtown Birmingham, AL
Tournament Location: Birmingham
State:

ALABAMA

Tournament Results

Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta National Award in Speech
1. 1526 - Holy Ghost Prep, PA

2. 1512 - Plano Sr. High School, TX

3. 1488 - Parkview High School, MO

4. 1483 - West HS - Iowa City, IA

5. 1468 - Leland High School, CA

6. 1458 - Albuquerque Academy, NM

7. 1456 - Nova High School, FL

8. 1423 - Cherry Creek High School, CO

9. 1379 - Glenbrook South High School, IL

10. 1374 - Dowling Catholic High School, IA

Humorous Interpretation
1. Noah Jermain (Savannah R3 HS, MO)
2. Nina Grollman (Moorhead HS, MN)
3. Brent O'Connor (Nova HS, FL)
4. Carissa Guell (Desert Vista HS, AZ)
5. Mattison Merritt (Lincoln Southwest HS, NE)
6. Hayley Rader (Marshfield HS, MO)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Anthony Nadeau (Royal Palm Beach HS, FL)
2. Kenneth Zhang (The Harker School, CA)
3. Emerald Egwim (Eagan HS, MN)
4. Elijah Burton Beery (Salina High Central, KS)
5. Tyara Hooks (Alpharetta HS, GA)
6. Christina Parker (Pascagoula HS, MS)

Duo Interpretation
1. Michael Dobuski & Sean Jordan (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)
2. Lily Zhang & Katherine Zhou (North Allegheny Sr HS, PA)
3. Emma Erler & Jordan Riebe (Roseville Area HS, MN)
4. Imani Hassien & Michael Board II (Denver School Of The Arts, CO)
5. Cameron Sabeti & Kevin Herring (Trinity Preparatory School, FL)
6. Gregory Archer & Allison Scott (Summit HS, NJ)

Original Oratory
1. Jenny Vuong (Gabrielino HS, CA)
2. Laurel Scott (Eagan HS, MN)
3. Shelby Bloomer (O'Gorman HS, SD)
4. Logan Daniels (Roseville Area HS, MN)
5. Gurkaran Chotalla (Brophy College Prep, AZ)
6. Garrett Hammonds (Royse City HS, TX)

United Stated Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Arel Rende (Tulsa Washington HS, OK)
2. Christopher Jordan (Brophy College Prep, AZ)
3. Chase Harrison (Millburn HS, NJ)
4. Adam M Stromme (Eagan HS, MN)
5. Joshua Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary HS, VA)
6. Carunya Achar (Cypress Creek HS, TX)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt HS, IA)
2. Asheshananda Rambachan (Eastview HS, MN)
3. Lyubov Kapko (Tempe Preparatory Academy, AZ)
4. Allison McKibban (El Dorado HS, KS)
5. Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt HS, IA)
6. Kohinoor Gill (Desert Vista HS, AZ)

Phyllis Flory Barton Debate Top Speaker
1. Elsa Givan (College Prep, CA)
2nd– 14th Speaker Awards
2. Jon Langel (Dowling Catholic HS, IA)
3. Lucia Scott (Kapaun Mount Carmel HS, KS)
4. Debnil Sur (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
5. Jonass Placitis (Niles West HS, IL)
6. Katie Super (Blue Valley Southwest HS, KS)
7. Theo Noparstak (Niles West HS, IL)
8. Andrew Hermansen (Bingham HS, UT)
9. Mollie Fiero (College Prep, CA)
10. Madhu Vijay (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
11. Simon Sheaff (Dowling Catholic HS, IA)
12. Christian Ogata (Centennial HS, ID)
13. Jake Novicoff (Blue Valley Southwest HS, KS)
14. Katlyn Powers (Washington HS, SD)

Policy Debate
1. Nathaniel Sawyer & Natalie Knez (Glenbrook North HS, IL)
2. Ben H. Wolch & Robert H. Shaw (Glenbrook South HS, IL)
3. Kristen Lowe & Mac Cronin (Sage Ridge School, NV)
4. Elsa Givan & Mollie Fiero (College Prep, CA)
5. Sunny Advani & Rohan Varma (Leland HS, CA)
6. Gary Lin & Shreyas Kamat (Leland HS, CA)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Laith Shakir (Leland HS, CA)
2. Richard Shmikler (St Louis Park HS, MN)
3. Celisia Antonia Stanton (Robbinsdale Cooper HS, MN)
4. Miranda Rosen (Coronado HS, NV)

Public Forum Debate
1. Grant Sinnot & Aishu Bharathidasan (Lake Highland Preparatory, FL)
2. Aneesh Chona & Anuj Sharma (The Harker School, CA)
3. Megan Mers & Jacob Stern (Ransom Everglades Upper Schoool, FL)
4. Ron Lubarsky & Tim Perevozchikov (Hawken School, OH)
5. Tanner Terry & Kirk Wolff (Morristown West HS, TN)
6. Will R Walker & Sam Weitzman (University School, OH)
7. Tyler Rodgers & Zoe SeamanGrant (Academic Magnet HS, SC)

Prose
1. Tyler Tippings (Schurr HS, CA)
2. Halley Woolverton (Lakeville North HS, MN)
3. Susanna Weller (Salina High Central, KS)
4. Grant Hammerschlag (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)
5. 0Rohan Chatterjee (Munster HS, IN)
6. Paige La Nasa (Centennial HS, TX)

Poetry
1. Ashley Anna Meyer (Niceville HS, FL)
2. Mahalia Tutuwaa Agyepong (LV Hightower HS, TX)
3. Jesse Aaronson (Cherry Creek HS, CO)
4. Marcel Moore (Decatur Central HS, IN)
5. Tyrell Greenwood (Norwin HS, PA)
6. Connor Schwartz (Chanhassen HS, MN)

Expository Speaking
1. Audrey Keen (University HS, IL)
2. Alison Ogunmokun (University HS, IL)
3. Lexie Harvey (Brentwood Academy, TN)
4. Naomi Z Eisenberg (Newton South HS, MA)
5. Mary Carol Butterfield (Riverside HS, SC)
6. Nathan Selove (Sherando HS, VA)

Commentary
1. Kelsey Ritchie (Bishop Kelley HS, OK)
2. Sam Whipple (Mason HS, OH)
3. Cosmo Albrecht (Robert E Lee HS - San Antonio, TX)
4. Naomi Duru (Ball HS, TX)
5. Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian, MI)
6. Parth Patel (Huntley HS, IL)

Extemporaneous Debate
1. Rishi Suresh (Clear Brook HS, TX)
2. Shania Hunt (Northland Christian School, TX)
3. Joel Kwartler (Lake Oswego HS, OR)
4. James Callison (Kent Denver School, CO)
5. Abhi Kuhlgod (North Mecklenburg HS, NC)

Storytelling
1. Sam Scarlato (Chanhassen HS, MN)
2. Michael Cohen (Independence Truman HS, MO)
3. Caleb Roberts (Princeton HS, TX)
4. Syrah Sherwood (Roseville Area HS, MN)
5. Christian Heisler (O'Gorman HS, SD)
6. Ryan McCrary (Blue Springs South HS, MO)

Impromptu
1. Alexander Buckley (Downers Grove North HS, IL)
2. Xena Itzkowitz (Freehold Township HS, NJ)
3. Jerome Gregory (Ladue Horton Watkins HS, MO)
4. Will Walker (Fullerton Joint Union HS, CA)
5. Carolyn Evans (Des Moines Roosevelt HS, IA)
6. Luke Benjamin Berdahl (Forest Grove HS, OR)

Karl E. Mundt Sweepstakes Award John C. Stennis Congressional Debate
1. 172 - Miramonte HS, CA
2. 164 - Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL
3. TIE 154 - Adlai Stevenson HS, IL & Bellarmine College Prep, CA
5. 152 - Apple Valley HS, MN
6. 148 - Niles McKinley HS, OH
7. 144 - Stuyvesant HS, NY
8. 143 - Wichita East HS, KS
9. 142 - La Porte HS, IN
10. 140 - Plano East Sr. HS, TX

Schools of Outstanding Distinction
Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Brophy College Prep (AZ)
Cypress Bay High School (FL)
Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)
Desert Vista High
School (AZ)
James Logan High School (CA)
Leland High School (CA)
Miramonte High School (CA)
Nova High School (FL)
Ridge High School (NJ)

Speech Schools of Excellence
Alpharetta High School (GA)
Apple Valley High School (MN)
Chanhassen Hig
h School (MN)
Downers Grove South High School (IL)
Eagan High School (MN)
Eastview High School (MN)
Fullerton Joint Union High School (CA)
Gabrielino High School (CA)
Lincoln Southwest High School (NE)
Moorhead High School (MN)
Munster High School (IN)
Newton South High School (MA)
O'Gorman High School (SD)
Roseville Area High School (MN)
Salina High Central (KS)
Solon High School (OH)
St Cloud Tech High School (MN)
St Thomas Aquinas High School (FL)
Summit High School (NJ)
Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

Debate Schools of Excellence
Adlai Stevenson High School (IL)
American Heritage School-Plantation (FL)
Bingham High School (UT)
College Prep (CA)
Durham Academy (NC)
Hawken School (OH)
Hendrickson High School (TX)
Hutchinson High School (KS)
Lake Highland Preparatory (FL)
Morristown West High School (TN)
Pine View School (FL)
Plano West Senior High School (TX)
Regis High School (NY)
San Marino High School (CA)
Shrewsbury High School (MA)
Spring Woods High School (TX)
Stow-Munroe Falls High School(OH)
The Bronx High School Of Science (NY)
The Harker School (CA)
University School (OH)

Speech Schools of Honor
Blue Springs High School (MO)
Cypress Creek High School (TX)
Denver East High School (CO)
Denver School Of The Arts (CO)
El Dorado HighSchool (KS)
George Washington High School (C)
Holy Ghost Prep (PA)
Lake Braddock Secondary High School (FL)
Marshfield High School (MO)
Millburn High School (NJ)
Monte Vista High School – Danville (CA)
North Allegheny Senior High School (PA)
Pascagoula High School (MS)
Raymore-Peculiar High School (MO)
Riverside High School (SC)
Royal Palm Beach High School (FL)
Royse City High School (TX)
Savannah R3 High School (MO)
Schurr High School (CA)
Tempe Preparatory (CA)
Tulsa Washington High School (OK)

Debate Schools of Honor
Academic Magnet High School (SC)
Bartlesville High School (OK)
Bellaire High School (TX)
Brainerd High School (MN)
Catalina Foothills High School (AZ)
Cypress Woods High School (TX)
Delbarton School (NJ)
Dowling Catholic High School (IA)
East Mountain High School (NM)
George Washington High School (CO)
Glenbrook North High School (IL)
Glenbrook South High School (IL)
Green Valley High School (NV)
Kamiak High School (WA)
Norman High School (OK)
Ransom Everglades Upper School (FL)
Robbinsdale Cooper High School (MN)
Sage Ridge School (NV)
St Louis Park High School (MN)
Washington High School (SD)
Wooster High School (OH)

SCHEDULE:
SUNDAY • JUNE 16 (Registration)
MONDAY AND TUESDAY • JUNE 17-18 (Preliminary Rounds/Early Elims/Host Party)
WEDNESDAY • JUNE 19 (Elimination Rounds/Supplemental Events)
THURSDAY • JUNE 20 (Elim Rounds/Supp/Cons Events/Interp Finals/Diamond Awards)
FRIDAY • JUNE 21 (Supp/Cons/Main Event Finals and National Awards Assembly)

TOPICS:
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Resolved: Oppressive government is more desirable than no government.

Policy Debate
Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially increase its transportation infrastructure investment in the United States.

Public Forum Debate
Resolved: The benefits of American drone strikes against foreign targets outweigh the harms.

International Extemporaneous Speaking:

Africa
The Americas
ASEAN and Southeast Asia
Asian Powers: China, India, Japan, and the Koreas
A Contest of Ideas: The Struggle for Democracy
Intergovernmental Organizations and Issues of Global Governance
International Political Theory and Philosophy
International Relations
The Middle East
Regional and Global Economic Concerns
Russian and European Affairs
U.S. Foreign Policy
The World Next Week

United States Extemporaneous Speaking:

American Economic Concerns
American Health: Medicare, Medicaid, and the Affordable Care Act
American Political Theory and Philosophy
Education and Issues of Youth
Judicial Issues
President Obama’s Second Term
The Race is On: American Elections
Science, Technology, and the Environment
The Social Laboratory: State and Local Politics and Policy
The U.S. Budget
The U.S. Congress
U.S. Foreign Policy
The U.S. Next Week

Extemporaneous Commentary:

Building with the BRICs
The Business of America is Business
Immigrants “R” U.S.
Islam and the West
Rethinking Public Education
Tech Tools: Triumphs and Tribulations
Untouchable Trio: Medicare, Medicaid, and Social Security
The U.S. Civil War: 150 Years Later
Washington’s Dealmakers and Dealbreakers
You’ve Gotta Have Art

Storytelling Theme:

The 2013 National Tournament Storytelling theme is “Americana.”

Add comment

Add Comment