2013 IHSFA State Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/23/2013
Tournament Location: Fishers, IN
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. Munster High School - 172
2. Warren Central - 82
3. Plymouth - 76
4. Chesterton - 52
5. Fishers - 51
6. Ben Davis Speech - 49
7. Culver Academies - 38

Broadcasting
1. Eric Dreischerf (Chesterton)
2. Danny Daher (Elkhart Memorial)
3. Nathan Dickinson (Chesterton)
4. Maya Ploss (Noblesville)
5. Chelsea Yedinak (Carmel Speech)
6. Tony Sandleben (Fishers)

Declamation
1. Jocelyn Teliz -If I Should Have a Daughter... (Warren Central)
2 . Kaila Davenport - Everyone Has a Story (Warren Central)
3 . William Greenlaw - 2011 Commencement Address at Penn (Munster High School)
4 . Rachel Borgo - If I Should Have a Daughter (Munster High School)
5. Hannah Eli - A left handed commencement address (Fishers)
6. Seth Brinsfield - Hooah (La Porte Speech)

Discussion
1. Cade Heaton (Jasper)
2. Alex Ding (Culver Academies)
3. Simon Andrews (Chesterton)
4. Sameer Chintamani (Munster High School)
5. Whitney Michael (Columbus East High School)
6. Ronnie Kovach (Chesterton)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Zaria Suggs - Josephine (Munster High School)
2 . Travis Tredway - Retracing the Path (Plymouth)
3 . Christie Gorka - Voices from Chernobyl (Plymouth)
4 . Morgan Papesh - Child of God, Child of Satan (Munster High School)
5. Emmalee Dixon - 13 Things About Ed Carpolotti (Southport)
6. Aliyah Caraballo - Ruined (Chesterton)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1. Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez - The Crayon Map (Munster High School)
2. Bess Fary and Colleen Kifer - James and the Giant Peach (Munster High School)
3. April Bowen and Shelby Pratt - The Unknown Part of the Ocean (Plymouth)
4. Clayton Lenig and Jillian Smith - Anna and August (Plymouth)
5. Kaylee Oates and Sharon Coleman - Grey Gardens (Chesterton)
6. Destinee Thornton and Michael Whiteside - The Mountaintop (Ben Davis Speech)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1. Vivian Reba and Zaria Suggs - Single Black Female (Munster High School)
2. Haley Moles and William McDunn - Free to Be You and Me (Munster High School)
3 . Josh Shalen and Nick Siano - Avenue Q (Munster High School)
4. Chase Holzwart and Travis Tredway - The Martha Man (Plymouth)
5. Dakota Gillespie and Kelsey Gordon - I am Sam (Warren Central)
6. Jasmin Johnson and Morgan Johnson - Sally smart 2nd grade sleuth (Fishers)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Christian Fary - Malcom X Jefferson Elementary Proudly Presents a Fifth-Grade Production of a Chorus Line (Munster High School)
2. Rohan Chatterjee - The Perfect Plan with a Few Bumps Along the Way (Munster High School)
3. Miles Barrett - Alex and the Warrior (Concord)
4. Dustin Meeks - Id (Fishers)
5. Shelby Pratt - Jumanji (Plymouth)
6. Kaylee Oates - Miss Beth (Chesterton)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Michaila Nate (Plymouth)
2. Kegen Ferguson (Ben Davis Speech)
3. Chase Dyer (Floyd Central)
4. Caley Caito (Cathedral)
5. Riley Gonya (Burris Laboratory School)
6. Dustin Meeks (Fishers)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Eric Ehizokhale (Ben Davis Speech)
2. Sidarth Singh (Munster High School)
3. Adrian Wolanski (Warren Central)
4. Rathnam Venkat (Munster High School)
5. Samantha Strong (Lawrence Central)
6. Christian Sayers (Valparaiso Speech)

Original Oratory
1. William Greenlaw - The Praise Paradox (Munster High School)
2. Luis Sorto - Todo es Posible (Noblesville)
3. Pauline Dagaas - Josh? or Bob? (Plymouth)
4. Jocelyn Teliz - Cherry on Top (Warren Central)
5. Rohan Chatterjee - Why So Serious? (Munster High School)
6. Alanna Heath - Getting Lucky (Southport)

Original Performance
1. Brittany Sherill and Colin Krummel- Wounded (Fishers)
2. Jenna Hoffman and Rachel Borgo - My Favorite Things (Munster High School)
3. Danielle Graves - The Ones Who Should Have Gotten Away (Warren Central)
4. Jeppe Albertsen - Denmark's the Spot (Warren Central)
5. Brian Kobak and Kierstin Runkel - Lights, Camera, Action! (Warren Central)
6. Clay Walker and Logan Hunt - Family Camping Trip (Warren Central)

Poetry Reading
1. Marcel Moore - Discriminize (Decatur Central High School)
2. Tania Cordova - I Too Am America (Munster High School)
3. Lauren Engelbrecht - Speak to Me (Culver Academies)
4. Todd Newton - The Geek Wants Out (Culver Academies)
5. Angelo Bautista - Are you a Boy or a Girl? (Hamilton Southeastern)
6. Nick Douglas - Pants on the Ground (Warren Central)

Prose Reading
1. Jabree Ellis - The 7th Child:A Lucky Life (Munster High School)
2. Reid Henry - Naked pictures of famous people (Snider)
3. Michael Araya - The First Part Last (Ben Davis Speech)
4. A.C. Betekhtin - S: A Novel About the Balkans (Culver Academies)
5. Hailey Estes - Beautiful (Munster High School)
6. Nia Clark - On My Own at 107 (Munster High School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Emma Hong (Munster High School)
2. Caley Caito (Cathedral)
3. Michaila Nate (Plymouth)
4. Kegen Ferguson (Ben Davis Speech)
5. bridget pruzin (Munster High School)
6. Urvi Joshi (Northrop)

Add comment

Add Comment