2013 AFA-NIET (American Forensic Association - National Individual Events Tournament)

Tournament Information

Date: 04/05/2013
Tournament Location: Hutchinson, KS (Hutchinson Community College)
State:

KANSAS

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes (Top 5)
1. Bradley University - 659
2. WKU - 488
3. George Mason Universit - 335
4. University of Texas at Austi - 273
5. University of Alabam - 259.5

Individual Sweepstakes (Top 5)
1. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University) - 162
2. Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University) - 149
3. Kaybee Brown (Bradley University) - 136
4. Junior Ocasio (Bradley University) - 126
5. Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University) - 124

After Dinner Speaking
1. Robi Mahan (Illinois State)
2. Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
3. Ben Gaddis (Bradley University)
4. Tiffany McLarty (WKU)
5. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
6. Abby Deely (Seton Hall University)

Communication Analysis
1. Jarvis Sam (Rice University)
2. Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
3. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
4. Rob Warchol (George Mason University)
5. Laurelai Histed (Illinois State)
6. Richard Heyne (WKU)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
2. Harrison Postler (University of Northern Iowa Speech)
3. Brett Gray (Texas State University)
4. Taylor McDonald (University of Alabama)
5. Lindsey White (WKU)
6. Sarah Brazier (WKU)

Duo Interpretation
1. Cecil Blutcher and Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
2. Lauren Ackerman and Queeny Pimentel (University of Nebraska Omaha)
3. Danielle Ohrenberger and William Wildman (George Mason University)
4. Gabby Dillon and Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
5. Melvin Richardson and Reggie Chapman (William Carey University)
6. Justin Restaino and Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Michael Scott (George Mason University)
2. Brennan Morris (George Mason University)
3. Alexis Elliott (WKU)
4. Collin Metcalf (University of Alabama)
5. James Qian (Arizona State University)
6. A.K. Komanduri (George Mason University)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Harrison Postler (University of Northern Iowa Speech)
2. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
3. Brennan Morris (George Mason University)
4. Alexandra Gonzalez (Univ. of Florida)
5. Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University Forensics)
6. Daniel Hatoum (University of Texas at Austin)

Informative Speaking
1. Rob Warchol (George Mason University)
2. Daniel Hatoum (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
4. Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
5. Nick Gilyard (WKU)
6. Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
2. Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
3. Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)
4. Jarvis Sam (Rice University)
5. Shelby Wilds (Gustavus Adolphus College)
6. Ashley Kohlbrand (University of Texas at Austin)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Thaddeus Fitzpatrick (University of Alabama)
2. Grace Kluck (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
3. Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
4. Queeny Pimentel (University of Nebraska Omaha)
5. Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
6. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Lindsey White (WKU)
2. Richard Heyne (WKU)
3. Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
4. Trae Graham (University of Nebraska Omaha)
5. Sarah Brazier (WKU)
6. Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)

Prose Interpretation
1. Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
2. Ray Roberts (WKU)
3. Isaac Reimer (Eastern Michigan University Forensics)
4. Thaddeus Fitzpatric (University of Alabama)
5. Lauren Ackerman (University of Nebraska Omaha)
6. Tyler Rife (WKU)

Add comment

Add Comment