2012 Wadsworth Joseph Gains Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/10/2012
Team-School In Charge: Wadsworth, OH
Tournament Location: Wadsworth, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps
1. Perry - 89.5
2. Jackson H.S. - 72
3. Wooster - 71.75
4. Stow - 66.5
5. Wadsworth - 58.25
6. GlenOak - 57.5

2-Person Policy Debate
1. Drew Burton and Jared McCully (Jackson H.S.)
2. Alexis Hendershot and Shannon Howley (Perry)
3. Alex Mohney and Mitchell Yerian (Perry)
4. Kayla Andersen and Micah Bergey (Stow)
5. Jaret Hughes and Kristel Doong (Perry)
6. Andrew Glantz and Bruce Li (Jackson H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Mina Hoffman (Wadsworth)
2. Theresa Liebhart (Stow)
3. Hannah Montgomery (Canton McKinley)
4. Olivia Pickard (Wadsworth)
5. PJ Calac (GlenOak)
6. Matt Friedhoff (Wooster)

Duo Interpretation
1. Abby Peabody and Charles Wright (Wooster)
2. Duke Maley and Maddie Haskell (CVCA)
3. Scott Nicholson and Storm Nicholson (Wooster)
4. Tom Myers and Zack Buchholz (Wooster)
5. Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton (Stow)
6. Aaron Brown and Morgan Ferrell (Perry)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Izzie Householder (Stow)
2. Anna Huntsman (Perry)
3. Emily Nosek (Highland)
4. Alexis Klaiber (Perry)
5. Nathaniel Halasz (Stow)
6. Laurel Baumler (Canton McKinley)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Ben Lewis (Highland)
2. Kayleigh Bondor (Canton McKinley)
3. Jeff Rolland (Highland)
4. Derrek Boland (Louisville)
5. Katie Landoll (Our Lady of the Elms)
6. Chris Pace (Highland)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Shane Stockall (Perry)
2. Abhishek Bhargava (Jackson H.S.)
3. Emily King (GlenOak)
4. Paige Clayton (Wooster)
5. Joe Fahmy (Jackson H.S.)
6. Seth Johnston (Wadsworth)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Drake Withers (Highland)
2. Nicholas Brumbaugh (GlenOak)
3. Miranda Ross (Louisville)
4. Dominick Batchi (Perry)
5. Elaine Souder (Louisville)
6. Mary Jo Talley (Copley)

Oratorical Interpretation
1. Paul Williams (Wooster)
2. Nicole LaDow (Perry)
3. Johneva Jenkins (CVCA)
4. Anna Nyszczy (Stow)
5. Bethany Beaver (Louisville)
6. Carolyn Matthews (GlenOak)

Original Oratory
1. Morgan Craig (Perry)
2. Bobby Craig (Perry)
3. Becca Habig (Wadsworth)
4. Mike Neal (Canton McKinley)
5. Rose Milnes (Jackson H.S.)
6. Hope Bolinger (CVCA)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1. Alex Hasapis (Wooster)
2. Hannah Doan (Wooster)
3. Kay Caprez (Our Lady of the Elms)
3. Corey Yacapraro (Wooster)
4. Shaima Ahmed (Jackson H.S.)
5. Emily Hayden (North Canton Hoover)
6. Tessa Polen (Perry)

Public Forum Debate
1. Ali Herman and Dani Herman (Stow)
2. Chloe Hillard and Christina Graziano (Our Lady of the Elms)
3. Anthony Erhardt and Christopher Browne (Stow)
4. Linda Li and Robert Syemenyei (Stow)
5. Brandon Mader and Fuad Farah (Jackson H.S.)
6. Cameron Stephens and Tommy Graham (Stow)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Priyanka Podugu (Jackson H.S.)
2. Mark Blum (Highland)
3. Jad Hamdan (Jackson H.S.)
4. John DiGiacobbe (Highland)
5. Elizabeth Kleinhenz (Wooster)
6. Hayden Smith (Perry)

Add comment

Add Comment