2012 Viking Varsity Challenge

Tournament Information

Date: 11/10/2012
Team-School In Charge: Palatine, IL
Tournament Location: Palatine, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps
1. Cary-Grove - 358
2. Warren Township - 356
3. Elk Grove - 318
4. Downers Grove South - 309
4. Hinsdale Central - 309

Dramatic Duet Acting
1. Addy Stafford and Yianni Kinnas (Hinsdale Central)
2. Andrew Napora and Calvin Tran (Hersey)
3. Alikhan Fidai and Prachi Gandhi (Palatine H.S.)
4. Emily Lavigne and Randi Sorensen (Fremd)
5. Ana Bravos and Jenna Thanopoulos (Elk Grove)
6. Jennifer Wadas and Maddie Haar (Warren Township)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Catherine Mojsiewicz (Fenton)
2. Keegan Barrett (Cary-Grove)
3. Kaycie Jones (Warren Township)
4. Lily Elderkin (Maine South)
5. Michael Cuaresma (Cary-Grove)
6. Hannah Mira Friedland (Glenbrook South)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Shreya Rao (Hinsdale Central)
2. Ian Trotta (Barrington)
3. Rhett Buchmiller (South Elgin)
4. Dmitriy Kalin (Glenbrook South)
5. Mike Smith (Palatine H.S.)
6. Annie Cappetta (Hinsdale Central)

Humorous Duet Acting
1. Daniel Sanchez and David Patton (Fenton)
2. Jackson Dockery and Spencer Wawak (Hinsdale Central)
3. Becca Tham and Isaiah Sanderman (Fremd)
4. David Prunty and Max Tourt (Warren Township)
5. Adrian Nuno and Andrew Nuno (Prairie Ridge)
6. Makenna Eldridge and Royce Lloyd (Warren Township)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Gillian Giudice (Glenbrook South)
2. edgar Arriaga (Huntley)
3. Jenna Wells (Warren Township)
4. Celine Hall (Elk Grove)
5. Alexandra Maia Conrado (Barrington)
6. Emmalee Gutowsky (South Elgin)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Stephanie Ban (Streamwood)
2. Elizabeth Davies (Fremd)
3. Radhika Ramakrishnan (Barrington)
4. Shreya Rao (Hinsdale Central)
5. Timmy Arnold (Downers Grove South)
6. Grace Pontius (Prairie Ridge)

Informative Speaking
1. Christina Nowicki (Fremd)
2. Renata Wettermann (Fremd)
3. Kaia Parenti (Maine South)
4. Catherine Goetze (Barrington)
5. Kathryn Teberg (Prairie Ridge)
6. Mike Victuelles (Elk Grove)

Oratorical Declamation
1. Katelin Coronado (Cary-Grove)
2. Mariah Ghant (Conant)
3. Katie Kozak (Elk Grove)
4. Young-Ji Cho (Warren Township)
5. Yianni Kinnas (Hinsdale Central)
6. Lexi Ziolkowski (Huntley)

Original Comedy
1. Makenna Eldridge (Warren Township)
2. Max Tourt (Warren Township)
3. Beata Krembuszewski (Cary-Grove)
4. Katie Ness (Maine South)
5. Reese Richardson (Downers Grove South)
6. Alec Giancopolous (South Elgin)

Original Oratory
1. Elizabeth Woo (Glenbrook South)
2. Katelin Coronado (Cary-Grove)
3. Renata Wettermann (Fremd)
4. Nicole Stankus (Hinsdale Central)
5. Dustin Beelow (Elk Grove)
6. Andrea Santiago (Bolingbrook)

Poetry Reading
1. Jordan Henderson (Bolingbrook)
2. Katharine Hoth (Elk Grove)
3. Cassie Harbeck (Warren Township)
4. Joseph Brommel (Cary-Grove)
5. Payal Mallik (Palatine H.S.)
6. Kristen Lobo (Fremd)

Prose Reading
1. Melissa Mikosz (Conant)
2. Trupti Patdukhe (Downers Grove South)
3. Charlie Suhling (Warren Township)
4. Shivani Jagarlamudi (Fremd)
5. Shannon Bowman (Fremd)
6. Michelle Rolf (Glenbrook South)

Radio Speaking
1. Elizabeth Davies (Fremd)
2. S. Molly Dominick (Palatine H.S.)
3. Joe Brommel (Cary-Grove)
4. Andrew Napora (Hersey)
5. Natalie Brown (Elk Grove)
6. Hersh Chaudhari (Conant)

Special Occasion Speaking
1. Dan Lastres (Hinsdale Central)
2. Payal Mallik (Palatine H.S.)
3. Dana Scholl (Fremd)
4. Madison Wagner (Hinsdale Central)
5. Imani Mann (Bolingbrook)
6. Lauren Rourk (Fenton)

Add comment

Add Comment