2012 Upper Arlington Optimist Club Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/10/2012
Team-School In Charge: Upper Arlington, OH
Tournament Location: Upper Arlington, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps
1. Maumee H.S. - 57
2. Upper Arlington - 54.75
3. Gahanna Lincoln - 52.5
4. Sylvania Southview - 40.5
5. Wauseon - 40
6. Notre Dame Academy - 28.25

Duo Interpretation
1. Mendon Thomas and Olivia Schwann (Notre Dame Academy)
2. Charles Fish and Samantha Morr (Wauseon)
3. Breanna Demaline and Clarissa Johnson (Wauseon)
4. Ben Perez and Duy Phan (Upper Arlington)
5. Kaitlyn Montgomery and Maria Walliser-Wejebe (Bishop-Ready)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Youseff Baddar (Sylvania Southview)
2. Summit Rosenberg Gahanna (Lincoln)
3. Alison Bixler (DI 503) (Maumee H.S.)
4. Motoki Maxted (Wauseon)
5. Cody Myers (DI 501) (Wauseon)
6. Andres Walliser-Wejebe (Bishop-Ready)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Nikita Ajmera (Notre Dame Academy)
2. Courtney McIntire (Maumee H.S.)
3. Taruni Kumar (Upper Arlington)
4. Troy Hernandez (Wauseon)
5. Anna Cannone (Upper Arlington)
6. Sharonya Vadakattu (Dublin Jerome)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Grant Buehrer (Maumee H.S.)
2. Yuran Chen (Sylvania Southview)
3. Tao Quan (Upper Arlington)
4. Brenden Kost (Wauseon)
5. John Barry (Maumee H.S.)
6. Wesley Thompson (Gahanna Lincoln)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Ali McCathern (Gahanna Lincoln)
2. Sean Wheelock (St. John's Jesuit High School)
3. Evren Gokcen (Gahanna Lincoln)
4. Grant Jackson (Bexley)
5. Michael Coyle (Upper Arlington)
6. Jenny Kim (Notre Dame Academy)

Oratorical Interpretation
1. Mallory Rowan (Gahanna Lincoln)
2. Kayla Bomeli (Maumee H.S.)
3. Michael Chung (Upper Arlington)
4. Lucy Frank (Wauseon)
5. Annie Devaney (Gahanna Lincoln)
6. Deanna Juan (Wauseon)

Original Oratory
1. Jennie McAndrew (Gahanna Lincoln)
2. Cole Stiriz (Wauseon)
3. Gretchen Stevens (Sylvania Southview)
4. Emily Jadwin (Gahanna Lincoln)
5. Loie Greenwood (Gahanna Lincoln)
6. Gabby Howell (Gahanna Lincoln)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1. Ben McBride (Upper Arlington)
2. Alli Bachas (Maumee H.S.)
3. Alexandra Korsog (Maumee H.S.)
4. Nicole Folzenlogen (Marburn Academy)
5. Austin Smith (Maumee H.S.)
6. Stephanie McCann (Gahanna Lincoln)

Public Forum Debate
1. Spandan Shah and Ziyue Wang (Upper Arlington)
2. Annie Zhang and Jisoo Hong (Dublin Jerome)
3. Chelsea Kempton and Trent Grohe (Mount Vernon)
4. Nikil Vinay (Upper Arlington)
5. Andrew Powell and Weston Uram (Mount Vernon)
6. Ben Cochran and Stephen Rowe (Mount Vernon)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Ryan Barry (Maumee H.S.)
2. Jake Huner (Maumee H.S.)
3. Gabe Maxwell (Maumee H.S.)
4. Sumeet Kotwal (Gahanna Lincoln)
5. Eric Qian (Upper Arlington)
6. Anna Smoot (Upper Arlington)

Add comment

Add Comment