2012 Rocky River Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 10/27/2012
Tournament Location: Rocky River, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Team Sweeps
1. Solon - 82
2. Gilmour Academy - 66
3. Hathaway Brown - 59
4. Laurel School - 56
5. Vermilion - 53

2-Person Policy Debate
1. Athena Haloua and Lulu Sun (Hathaway Brown)
2. Adam Wolf and Ozan Aktay (Hawken School)
3. Caroline Moore and Shivani Bafna (Solon)
4. Andrew Prete and Mike Gulas (Vermilion)
5. Naomi Wu and Regina Yu (Hawken School)
6. Noah Charnas and Noah Geller (Hawken School)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. London Christian (Solon)
2. Nisha Malhotra (Solon)
3. Max Wolff (Edison)
4. Tara Krantz (Hawken School)
5. Jarett Burns (Edison)
6. Emiley Gammella (Magnificat

Duo Interpretation
1. Annie Zoupon and Christian Borkey (Gilmour Academy)
2. Madison McDowell and Madison Semarijan (Gilmour Academy)
3. Justin Cooley and Madison Kilbride (Edison)
4. Catherine Hall and Orianna Fleming (Rocky River)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Joe Gibson (Olmsted Falls)
2. Edwin Zhang (Solon)
3. Julia Pilla (Gilmour Academy)
4. Bobbie Szabo (Kenston)
5. Melissa Biltz (Laurel School)
6. Lukas Hamlescher (Lutheran West)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Andrew Bieber (Gilmour Academy)
2. Sunder Sai (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3. Austin Cioci (Rocky River)
4. Matt Landini (University School)
5. Heather Bonsky (Rocky River)
6. Kylene Ye (Solon)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Eric Wang (Solon)
2. Natalie Sayed (Hathaway Brown)
3. Riya Jagetia (Hathaway Brown)
4. Dhiksa Balaji (Hathaway Brown)
5. Anamika Veeramani (Laurel School)
6. Lizzy Cahill (Rocky River)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Victor Mezacapa (University School)
2. Shan Kanvinde (Chagrin Falls)
3. Megan Porter (Gilmour Academy)
4. Scott Lear (Vermilion)
5. Devin Daugherty (University School)
6. Gabe Kaufman (University School)

Oratorical Interpretation
1. Lindsay Bolding (Edison)
2. Katie Smith (Vermilion)
3. Tyler Gibson (Lutheran West)
4. Sabrina Downey (Laurel School)
5. Connar Davis (Gilmour Academy)
6. Jocelyn Liao (Solon)

Original Oratory
1. Alison Jin (Hawken School)
2. Robyn Cheng (Gilmour Academy)
3. Nardine Taleb (Magnificat)
4. Cassie Holub (Kenston)
5. Emma Bryan (Hathaway Brown)
6. Eliza Lockhart (Magnificat)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1. Tricia Kushen (Olmsted Falls)
2. Morgan Walker (Vermilion)
3. Kaitlyn Hamlin (Edison)
4. Emma Wolinsky (Laurel School)
5. Dana Smith (Vermilion)
6. Olivia Roth (Solon)

Public Forum Debate
1. Humzah Quereshy and Sam Weitzman (University School)
2. Ana Moran and Anna Witkin (Chagrin Falls)
3. Aidan Brandt and Will Walker (University School)
4. Zack Miller and Zander Onders (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
5. Emily Hedlund and Oliva Fried (Hawken School)
6. Aarathi Sahadevan and Lexi Anderson (Hathaway Brown)

Student Congress
1. Will Mascaro (Hawken School)
1. James Hogan (Kenston)
2. Shireen Bhatia (Laurel School)
2. Crystal Kong (Solon)
3. Emily Amjad (Hathaway Brown)
3. Morgan Austin (Hathaway Brown)
4. Megan Cerbin (Hawken School)
4. Kelly Davis (Magnificat)
5. Shreyas Tallamraju (Solon)
5. Tyler Parsons (Vermilion)
6. Dorotea Deshishku (Magnificat)
6. Grace Xu (Solon)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Rachel Anderson (Laurel School)
2. Jayne O'Dwyer (Laurel School)
3. Aly Bryan (Hathaway Brown)
4. Bharath Katragadda (Solon)
5. Berthy Feng (Laurel School)
6. Nick Horvath (Rocky River)

Add comment

Add Comment