2012 NCFL Grand National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 05/26/2012
Tournament Location: Baltimore, MD
State:

MARYLAND

Primary Contact: President: Ms. Catherine Luhr - cluhr@mtmercy.org
Events Offered:
Declamation
Duo
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Performance
Oral Interpretation

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Ali Dorschner (Chanhassen)

2. Shekhinah Jones (Salina HS Central)

3. Erin Shay (Gwynedd-Mercy)

4. Benjamin Finn (Catholic Memorial)

5. Rebeka Yocum (Shikellamy)

6. Hannah Wisniewski (Sacred Heart)

Dramatic Performance

1. Shalanda Plowden (Abbeville)

2. Ashton Garber (Pine View)

3. Nathan Leal (James Logan)

4. Drew Lane (Danville)

5. Monica Ohnsorg (Chanhassen)

6. Evan Braun (Sheboygan South)

Duo Interpretation

1. Sarah Dahdouh and Deborah Witherspoon (James Logan)

2. Joey Bezenek and Charlie Solomon (O'Gorman)

3. Rachel Evans and Lataya Williams (Roseville Area)

4. Sean Jordan and Michael Dobuski (Holy Ghost Prep)

5. Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni (Boardman)

6. Frankie Maxwell and Haley Maxwell (O'Gorman)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lily Nellans (Des Moines - Roosevelt)

2. Ashesh Rambachan (Eastview)

3. Isabelle Taft (Grady)

4. Allison McKibban (El Dorado)

5. Robert McDonough (Holy Ghost Prep)

6. Gabe Ferrante (Iona Preparatory)

Oral Interpretation

1. Taryss Mandt (Hay eld Secondary)

2. Jordan Gray (Madison County H.S.)

3. Tasha Joachim (St. Joseph)

4. John Battagliese (Bishop Shanahan)

5. Madison Kolbo (Petal)

6. Kurt Imho (Loyola Blake eld)

Original Oratory

1. Shelby Bloomer (O'Gorman)

2. Matt Rauen (Pennsbury)

3. Priyanka Thakrar (Blake)

4. Allison Durkin (Scranton Prep)

5. Matthew Gibbons (Delbarton)

6. Omar Gouda (Pelham Memorial)

Policy Debate

Evan Jones and Bryant Yang (Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, Omaha) - 4 - 1 decision

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Katelyn Sheehan (Lake Braddock Secondary, Arlington)

Public Forum Debate

Adams and Newman

Student Congress

1. Diego Henriquezegoeque (St. Thomas Aquinasoasua, Miamia)

2. Will Mascaro (Hawken, Cleveland)

3. Nicole Castillo (Ridge, Newark)

4. Phillip Weinstein (Roslyn, Rockville Centre)

5. Vineet Aggarwal (St. Andrew's Episcopal, Jackson)

6. James Weldon (Delbarton, Paterson)

7. Tyler Luonuansuu (Warren JFK, Cleveland)

8. Jeremy Majerovitz (Stuyvesant, New York)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment