2012 LFG / NFL National Speech & Debate Tournament - The Brickyard Nationals "Raising the Game"

Tournament Information

Date: 06/10/2012
Tournament Location: INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
State:

INDIANA

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Expository Speaking
Extemp Commentary
Storytelling
Supplemental Debate

Tournament Results

Humorous Interpretation

1. Bailey Norton (Marshfield HS)

2. Jacob Guzior (Eagan HS)

3. Nina Grollman (Moorhead Senior HS)

4. Stephen Brower (Tulsa Washington HS)

5. Marah Wilson (Grapevine HS)

6. Brent O'Connor (Nova HS)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Deshawn Weston (Grand Prairie HS)

2. Alexa Curran (Mesquite HS)

3. Karina Devine (Eastview HS)

4. Kristen Dupard (Ridgeland HS)

5. Justin Wirsbinski (Eagan HS)

6.Devon Manney (Moorhead Senior HS)

Duo Interpretation

1. Sarah Dahdouh & Deborah Witherspoon (James Logan HS)

2. Katherine Zhou & Lily Zhang (North Allegheny Sr HS)

3. Rachel Evans & Lataya Williams (Roseville Area HS)

4. William Chengary & Michelle McCarthy (Downers Grove South HS)

5. Tara Williams & Michael Cohen (Independence Truman HS)

6. Aaron Watson & Treya Brown (Hattiesburg HS)

Original Oratory

1. Nader Helmy (Apple Valley HS)

2. Andrew Braden (Elkhart Central HS)

3. Patricia Alexis Reeves (Apple Valley HS)

4. Michael Ross (Eastview HS)

5. Josephine Kao (Mira Loma HS)

6. Thomas Dyke (Eagan HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. William McDonald (Brophy College Prep)

2. Madhu Vijay (Bellarmine College Prep)

3. Richard Clark (Cardinal Mooney HS)

4. Debnil Sur (Bellarmine College Prep)

5. Alex Wasdahl (Jackson HS)

6. Chase Harrison (Millburn HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Asheshananda Rambachan (Eastview HS)

2. Linda Pei (Manhattan HS)

3. Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt HS)

4. Daniel Morgan‐Russell (George Washington HS)

5. Kohinoor Gill (Desert Vista HS)

6. Abhilash Sandireddy (James Madison Memorial HS)

Debate Top Speaker
1. Collen Steffan (Buhler H.S., KS)

Speaker Awards

2. Connor J. O’Brien Glenbrook South H.S., IL

3. Kanan Boor Buhler H.S., KS

4. Joshua Reisman The Meadows School, NV

5. Nathaniel Haas Reno H.S., NV

6. Cameron James Colella Saint Ignatius H.S., OH

7. Andy McCoy Brophy College Prep, AZ

8. Joseph Nelson Dowling Catholic H.S., IA

9. Elsa Givan College Prep H.S., CA

10. David Neustadt Baltimore City College H.S., MD

11. Donald Thibeau Glenbrook South H.S., IL

12. Ajay Vishwanath Saint George’s School, WA

13. Matt Harkins Cathedral Prep School, PA

14. Jordan Thomas Mecom Field Kindley Memorial H.S., KS

Policy Debate

1. Liam Hancock & Jeffrey Ding (West HS ‐ Iowa City)

2. Elsa Givan & Nicholas Yan (College Prep)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. Gabe Bronshteyn (Monte Vista HS ‐ Danville)

2. Brandon Mader (Jackson HS)

Public Forum Debate

1. Anuj Sharma & Aneesh Chona (The Harker School)

2. Joseph G Bennett & Joseph Thomas Gene Summers (Raytown South HS)

Expository Speaking

1. Austin Kennedy (Desert Vista)

2. Ethan G Wilkins (Raytown South)

3. Nathan Johnson (Danville)

4. Ryan Carrigan (Normal Community West)

5. Delaney Marie Piggins (Holland)

6. Hannah Brenden (Aberdeen Central)

Extemp Commentary

1. Dylan Dickens (Friendswood)

2. Gregory Ross (Lamar HS - Houston)

3.Teagan Alexander Lende (Fargo Davies)

4. Nigel Halliday (Pine-Richland)

5. Quinlan Cao (East Mountain)

6. Lauren Moore (Cary Academy)

Poetry Reading

1. Zak Linzy (Central HS - San Angelo)

2. Aldean Pearson (Mansfield)

3. Bobby Greeson (Norman)

4. Xavier Clark (Smithville)

5. Zaria Suggs (Munster)

6. McKenzie Eckels (John H Guyer)

Prose

1. Christian Fary (Munster)

2. Tatiana Padilla (Munster)

3. Joy Akinfenwa (Bronx Preparatory Charter)

4. Amber Olivia Contreras (Gregory Portland)

5. Amy Cheong (Syosset)

6. London Borom (Munster)

Impromptu

1. Matt Rauen (Pennsbury)

2. Ryan Janowski (Cleveland)

3. Allison McKibban (El Dorado)

4. Meghan Crowther (Kamehameha Schools)

5. Sandhya Jetty (Mira Loma)

6. Christopher Riley Gonya (Burris Laboratory School)

Impromptu

1. Kiki Laing (Eastview)

2. Sam Scarlato (Chanhassen)

3. Emma Johnson (Lakeville North)

4. Stephanie Callaghan (Chanhassen)

5. Alexander D Leehan (Eastview)

6. Sean Jordan (Holy Ghost Prep)

Supplemental Debate

1. Devon Smith (Nixa HS)

2. Justin Katz (Durham Academy)

3. Sean Oliver (Plano Sr HS)

4.McKenzie Carmody (Brentwood HS)

5. Vera Ranneft (Lamar HS - Houston)

6. Graham Deckard (Park Hill HS)

Congressional Debate
1. 164 Trinity Prep School, FL

2. 159 Miramonte High School, CA

3. 152 Bellarmine College Prep, CA
    152 Adlai Stevenson High School, IL

5. 151 Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL

6. 147 Apple Valley High School, NB

7. 143 Niles McKinley High School, OH

8. 142 La Porte High School, IN

9. 140 Plano East Senior High School, TX

10. 136 Nova High School, FL

Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta National Award in Speech

1. 1471 Appleton East High School, WI

2. 1468 Holy Ghost Prep, PA

3. 1456 Parkview H.S., MO

4. 1454 Plano Sr. H.S., TX

5. 1447 West H.S. – Iowa City, IA

6. 1412 Albuquerque Academy, NM

7. 1395 Nova H.S., FL

8. 1355 Cherry Creek H.S., CO

9. 1339 Leland H.S., CA

10. 1324 Brookings H.S., SD

School of Excellence Awards: Debate
Bellarmine College Prep, CA

Blue Valley Southwest High School, CA

Brookfield East High School, WI

Brophy College Prep, AZ

Central High School – Springfield, MO

Cherry Creek High School, CO

College Prep, CA

Cypress Bay High School, FL

Des Moines Roosevelt High School, IA

Dowling Catholic High School, IA

George Washington High School, CO

Glenbrook South High School, IL

Monte Vista High School – Danville, CA

Raytown South High School, MO

Ridge High School, NJ

The Harker School, CA

University School, OH

West High School – Iowa City, IA

West Lafayette High School, IN

Wichita East High School, KS

School of Excellence Awards: Speech

Bellarmine College Prep, CA

Blue Springs High School, MO

Downers Grove South High School, IL

Eagan High School, MN

Eastview High School, MN

Gabrielino High School, CA

Hattiesburg High School, MS

Independence Truman High School, MO

James Logan High School, CA

Lakeville North High School, MN

Munster High School, IN

Nova High School, FL

O’Gorman High School, SD

School of Excellence Awards: All Events

Belarmine College Prep, CA

 

(Unofficial, un-audited results.)

Comments

2012 Nationals is around the corner! 

Good luck to all of the competitors who qualified.

Who does everyone expect to win in the major categories...??!

well....i'm not competing, but i like the extemp commentary topics.  they look like fun!

AHHHH!!!!  Good luck everyone!!!!

How's the tournament going for everyone involved...

Add comment

Add Comment