2011 Willowbrook Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Villa Park, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    York   
2.    Willowbrook   
3.    Oak Park-River Forest   
4.    Morris   
5.    Hinsdale Central   
6.    DeKalb

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Destiny Thompson and Tim Jefferson    (Thornridge)
2.    Michael Dreger and Sarah King    (York)
3.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
4.    Ashley Bendien and Jordan Brosi    (Yorkville)
5.    Adam Zeiton and Kirstie McHugh    (Lake Park)
6.    Nicole Mashburn and Tova Bergsten    (Willowbrook)
F.    Coral Opem and Meghan Kelly    (Glenbard South)
F.    Emily Patterson and Phoebe Sullivan-Bing    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Tim Jefferson    (Thornridge)
2.    Jack McFarlane    (York)
3.    Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
4.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
5.    Emily Silver    (DeKalb)
6.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
3.    Lauren Rourk     (Fenton)
4.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Emily Perlstein    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Kanaan Konno    (Fenton)
F.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Caitlin McManus and Eric Helm    (York)
3.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo   (Fenton)
4.    Nick Baumann and Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
5.    Melissa Hayes and Michael Dreger    (York)
6.    Carrie Russie and Chris Barwegen    (DeKalb)
F.    Julia Antonson and Shelby Bunge    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Jack McFarlane    (York)
3.    Rhainy Damm    (York)
4.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
5.    Daniel Weissglass    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
F.    Daniel Sanchez    (Fenton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Lizzie Diamond    (York)
3.    Vinay Basti    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
6.    Oliver Sanchez    (Argo)

Improvisational Duet Acting
1.    Jake Robertson and Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
2.    Alexandria Frisch and Sarah Feldman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Brennen Steines and Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
3.    Eric Helm and Kelly O'Ryan    (York)
4.    Brandon Hank and Miles Pecken    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Nikki Haske and Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
4.    Jack McFarlane and Rhainy Damm    (York)
5.    Rachel Shott and Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
5.    Alma Ramos and John Pletka    (Yorkville)
6.    Geneieve Touissant and Trent Zelko    (Morris)

Informative Speaking
1.    Shaila Sundram    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Sarah King    (York)
3.    Mary Kaleta    (York)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
6.    Jacob O'Marrah    (Morris)
F.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
F.    Atyab Bhatti    (Neuqua Valley)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
2.    Louis Burrel    (Thornridge)
3.    Daniel Franchi    (Fenton)
4.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Maddy Meyer    (York)

Original Comedy
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Chevaughn Starling    (Glenbard North)
3.    Nikki Haske    (St. Charles North)
4.    Jack Sullivan    (York)
5.    Bernadette Bajzek    (Tinley Park H.S.)
6.    Dennes Spyratos    (DeKalb)

Original Oratory
1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Shawon Jackson    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Markist Booker    (Thornridge)
4.    Timi Adeboje    (Thornridge)
5.    Lauren Galloway    (Morris)
6.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
F.    Tara Mitchell    (York)
F.    Nick Baumann    (Willowbrook)

Original Prose and Poetry
1.    Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Ariana Beattie    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Laura Miller    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Stephanie Cheng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Amatziah Snipes    (Tinley Park H.S.)
4.    Cathleen McGovern    (York)
5.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
5.    Joey Hansel    (York)
6.    Claire Dunderman    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Kelsey Cox    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Poetry Reading

1.    Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Harita Joshi    (Fenton)
3.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)
4.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
5.    Laura Miller    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)

Prose Reading
1.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
2.    Ivette Salazar    (Thornridge)
3.    Michelle Jardine    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Stephanie Cheng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Erin Aniolowski    (Glenbard North)
F.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Radio Speaking
1.    Kadeem Tra-b-sohn    (Thornridge)
2.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
3.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
5.    Louis Burrel    (Thornridge)
6.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
3.    Jessica Chen    (Warren Township)
4.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
5.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
6.    Anna Hullinger    (Oak Park-River Forest)
F.    Anna Vogel    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Wretched Interp

1.    Daniel Lapinski    (Willowbrook)
2.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Ethan Jesse    (Warren Township)
3.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
3.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
4.    Michael Langer    (Willowbrook)
5.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)
6.    Jordan Hank    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
6.    Celine Taylor    (York)
6.    Bea Egner    (Yorkville)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment