2011 William Young Speech Invitational at Plymouth

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Plymouth, IN
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Munster High School   
2.    Warren Central   
3.    Chesterton   
4.    Culver Academies   
5.    Ben Davis    
6.    Columbia City High School   
7.    Northrop   
8.    Valparaiso   
8.    La Porte High School   
10.    Homestead

Broadcasting
1.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
2.    MORGAN GARRISON    (Culver Academies)
3.    Christina Krozel    (Plymouth)
4.    Caroline Koenig    (Valparaiso)
5.    Darby Cook    (Homestead)
6.    Kortney Hargrove    (McCutcheon)

Discussion
1.    Gage Pynaert    (Plymouth)
2.    Greg Gallagher    (Warren Central)
3.    Nelson Wagner    (Plymouth)
4.    Linda Hershman    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Lauren Hunt    (Warren Central)
6.    Leah Woodbury    (Warren Central)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
2.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
4.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
5.    Alex Potter    (Warren Central)
6.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Jason Pickell and Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
2.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
4.    Ian Moriarty and Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
5.    Eli Muller and Kiera Quealy    (Chesterton)
6.    Michael Goldenberg and Olivia Kofous   (Munster High School)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Leanne Bassi and Yasmin Abdelhak    (Warren Central)
2.    Elizabeth Wadas and Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
3.    Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)
4.    Anna Shehegian and Viharika Peddi    (Munster High School)
5.    AMANDA MASTER and Joel Florek    (Culver Academies)
6.    Austin Craft and Emily Walden    (Plymouth)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
2.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
3.    Natalie Vick    (Munster High School)
4.    Ian Moriarty    (Warren Central)
5.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
6.    Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
2.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
3.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
4.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
5.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
6.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
2.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
3.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
4.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Molly Moore    (Warren Central)
6.    Ellen Smith    (Plymouth)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jake Shalen    (Munster High School)
2.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
3.    Marelle Cerven    (Munster High School)
4.    Rana Torabi    (Chesterton)
5.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
6.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)

Original Oratory
1.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
2.    Elisabeth Kindmark     (Chesterton)
3.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
4.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
5.    Emily Hancock    (Warren Central)
6.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)

Original Performance

1.    Rohn and Weyrauch    (Warren Central)
2.    MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)
3.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)
4.    Ann Thompson    (La Porte High School)
5.    Jessica Banaszak/Alex Ingoglia    (Munster High School)
6.    Jessica Cleveland    (Plymouth)

Poetry Reading
1.    Durrell Jamerson    (Ben Davis)
2.    Michael Wadas    (Munster High School)
3.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
4.    Staja Jones    (Ben Davis)
5.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)
6.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)

Prose Reading

1.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
2.    Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
3.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
4.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)
5.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
6.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jacob Bullock    (Warren Central)
2.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
3.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
4.    Johnny Lowery    (Ben Davis)
5.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
6.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)

Next-In Final Results

Broadcasting
1.    Caleb Dehning    (Culver Community)
2.    April Bowen    (Plymouth)
3.    Sommer McClellan    (Plymouth)
4.    Gavin Willliams    (South Side)
5.    Vince Coiro    (Marian High School)
6.    Rachel Hacha    (Plymouth)

Discussion
1.    Kajal Singh    (Northrop)
2.    Conner Merritt    (Warren Central)
3.    Deven Berger    (Plymouth)
4.    Brendan Short    (Marian High School)
5.    Nick Flory    (Marian High School)
6.    Dakota Wappes    (Columbia City High School)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
2.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
3.    Peter Manges    (Snider)
4.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
5.    Robert Van Dyke    (South Side)
6.    Emily Walden    (Plymouth)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Durrell Jamerson and yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
2.    Alexis Weaver and Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
3.    Alex Spindler and Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
4.    Christian Fary and Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
5.    Katie Miller and Michael Craighead    (South Side)
6.    Amelia Roebuck and Joey Adams    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Kyle Johnson and Molly Lewis    (Warren Central)
2.    Hannah Alexander and Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
3.    Dalton VanDusen and Jordin Cook    (Plymouth)
4.    Christina Chipman and Kyle Barry    (Plymouth)
5.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman    (Chesterton)
6.    Briana Gantz and Tyler Wagner    (Plymouth)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
3.    Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
4.    Megan Speith    (Northrop)
5.    Sunny Atwal    (Ben Davis)
6.    Christian Fary    (Munster High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
2.    Joey Adams    (South Side)
3.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
4.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
5.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
6.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Adrian Wolanski    (Warren Central)
2.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
3.    Ele Chakraborty    (Munster High School)
4.    Eduardo Salas    (Warren Central)
5.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
6.    Austin Lewellen    (South Side)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Leah Djumovich    (Chesterton)
2.    Nathalie Kauz    (Munster High School)
3.    Josh Shalen    (Munster High School)
4.    Chris Stanton    (Warren Central)
5.    Johnny Young    (Warren Central)
6.    Rebecca Nash    (Culver Academies)

Original Oratory

1.    Eric Cosby    (Ben Davis)
2.    Ivana Nikic    (Warren Central)
3.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
4.    Harry Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
5.    Natalie Verhines    (Warren Central)
6.    Christine Beckmann    (Plymouth)

Original Performance

1.    Michael Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
2.    Stanton and Runkel    (Warren Central)
3.    Horn and Duell    (Warren Central)
4.    Durrell Jamerson    (Ben Davis)
5.    Josh Roman/Ryan Pohrte    (Munster High School)
6.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)

Poetry Reading
1.    CHRIS MCCONNELL    (Culver Academies)
2.    Sierra Smith    (Munster High School)
3.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)
4.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
5.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
6.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)

Prose Reading
1.    Stephanie Gorka    (Plymouth)
2.    Tatiana Padilla    (Munster High School)
3.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
4.    Olivia Hilliard    (Plymouth)
5.    Elysia Rohn    (Warren Central)
6.    Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
2.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
3.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
4.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
5.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)
6.    Paola Gamarra    (Northrop)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment