2011 Wausa Speech Invite

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Wausa, NE
State:

NEBRASKA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Hartington   
2.    Crofton   
3.    Hartington Cedar Catholic   
4.    Wausa   
5.    Pierce

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Jennie Uhing and Kayla Guy    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Abby Thurin and Riley Haug    (Hartington)
3.    Morgan Kumm and Trevor McQuay    (Wausa)
4.    Alisha White and Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
5.    Austin Conn and Devon Munter    (Wausa)
6.    Alecia Knust and Erin Hughes    (Orchard)

Novice Entertainment Speaking

1.    Ethan Steiner    (Hartington)
2.    Sam Meuret    (Plainview)
3.    Ted DeBilzan    (Wausa)
4.    Joe Noecker    (Hartington)
5.    Lauryl Schumacher    (Wausa)
6.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Dakota Miller    (Crofton)
2.    Brian Koch    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
4.    Travis Burbach    (Hartington)
5.    Jacob Kaiser    (Crofton)
6.    Steven Carlson    (Laurel-Concord)

Novice Informative Speaking
1.    Shelby Eickhoff    (Hartington)
2.    Jazmin Wubben    (Crofton)
3.    Lea Schuetz    (Crofton)
4.    Austin Jones    (Crofton)
5.    Holly Hegge    (Crofton)
6.    Tyler Smith    (Bloomfield)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Abby Thurin, Ethan Steiner, Joe Noecker, Justine Fischer and Riley Haug    (Hartington)
2.    Jennie Uhing, Katlyn Arens and Kayla Guy    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Breana Gallup, Kylie Wiegert, Lauryl Schumacher, Sam Lange and Ted DeBilzan    (Wausa)
4.    Amy Mueller, Austin Woockman, Hali Strom, Jacob Kaiser and Jazmin Wubben    (Crofton)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Taylor Schmidt    (Crofton)
2.    Morgan Kumm    (Wausa)
3.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Katlyn Arens    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Alex Janssen    (Crofton)
6.    Austin Conn    (Wausa)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Zach Hamilton    (Bloomfield)
2.    Emily Paltz    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Sara Pinkelman    (Hartington)
4.    Rachel Loecker    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Whitney Dowling    (Hartington)
6.    Samantha Price    (Orchard)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Morgan Steffen    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Natalie Becker    (Creighton)
3.    Heather Lancaster    (Crofton)
4.    Hanna Knox    (Wausa)
5.    Jenna Hemenway    (Creighton)
6.    Kora Pavlik    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Novice Persuasive Speaking
1.    Hanna Knox    (Wausa)
2.    Teresa Pellatz    (Plainview)
3.    Erica Brandow    (Laurel-Concord)
4.    Kylie Knigge    (Veridgre)
5.    Emily Paltz    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
6.    Liz Schroeder    (Crofton)

Varsity Duet Acting

1.    McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Nick Nagangast and Silas Oltjenbruns    (Bloomfield)
3.    Haley Hefner and Katie Jacobsen    (Laurel-Concord)
4.    Abby Braun and Alec Woockman    (Crofton)
5.    Adam Wortmann and Nick Lammers    (Hartington)
6.    Gabe Scoville and Houston Arens    (Hartington)
F.    Derek VanHeek and Justin Janssen    (Crofton)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
2.    Cody Fischer    (Hartington)
3.    Dani Riesberg    (Crofton)
4.    Alec Woockman    (Crofton)
5.    Zach Halsey    (Pierce)
6.    Alec Fuelberth    (Hartington)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Kellon Ronspies    (Pierce)
2.    Cody Fischer    (Hartington)
3.    Monta Meirose    (Hartington)
4.    Zack Sorensen    (Creighton)
5.    Rachel Flaugh    (Hartington)
6.    Ben Hegge    (Crofton)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Katie Mueller    (Crofton)
2.    Whitney Driver    (Hartington)
3.    Casey Steiner    (Hartington)
4.    Elizabeth Kube    (Crofton)
5.    Liz Gubbels    (Laurel-Concord)
6.    Michaela Dendinger    (Hartington)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Abby Braun, Heidi Steffen, Josh Crawford, Katie Mueller and Preston Mueller    (Crofton)
2.    Adam Wortmann, Alec Fuelberth, Bryan Dunn, Nanette Heimes and Nick Lammers    (Hartington)
3.    Carrie Burbach, Ericka Fischer, McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Faith Nelson, Gavin Friedrich, Ryan Schumacher, Sarah Banks and Toni Lange    (Wausa)
5.    Anna Creekmore, Eric Derickson, Michaela Dendinger and Nick Miller    (Hartington)
6.    Elyssa Leach, Emily Taylor, Jacob Jones, Micah Bahnfleth and Zach Halsey    (Pierce)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

1.    Cherise Friedrich    (Plainview)
2.    Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Zach Halsey   (Pierce)
4.    Sarah Banks    (Wausa)
5.    Gabe Scoville    (Hartington)
6.    Jordan Brus    (Pierce)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Brayton Hagge    (Crofton)
2.    Brittany Hinkel    (Hartington)
3.    Toni Lange    (Wausa)
4.    Aspen Olsen    (Hartington)
5.    Angela Kaiser    (Crofton)
6.    Kaylea Chase    (Crofton)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Leslie Kumm    (Wausa)
2.    Heidi Steffen    (Crofton)
3.    Hannah Eskins    (Crofton)
4.    Faith Nelson    (Wausa)
5.    Carrie Burbach    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
6.    Tommy Augustin    (Crofton)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking

1.    Kelsey Bonta    (Plainview)
2.    Leslie Kumm    (Wausa)
3.    Emily Haberer    (Crofton)
4.    Courtney Hochstein    (Hartington)
5.    Bronson Pahl    (Creighton)
6.    Katie Jacobsen    (Laurel-Concord)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment