2011 Wake Forest University Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 09/09/2011
Team-School In Charge: Wake Forest University
Tournament Location: Wake Forest University
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Varsity CX Debate

Dunwoody GH (Robert Galerstein & Hayley Hopkins) VS. Henry W. Grady CD (Holden Choi & Ben Dean)

JV CX Debate

Johns Creek SS (Jaya Sharma & Emily Sun) (Aff) defeated Pace Academy LS (Tanner Lewis & Clyde Shepherd)

PF Debate - CLOSE OUT

McCallie TM (Christian Talley) & McCallie LF (Aaron Long)

Varsity LD Debate

duPont Manual MM (Michael Moorin) (Aff) defeated Loyola EK (Edward Kelinsky)

JV LD Debate

Cardinal Gibbons SK (Stephanie Kelley) (Neg) defeated duPont Manual MK (Meghamsh Kanuparthy)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

2. Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

3. Jalen Gray (Southside HS)

4. Meagan Ashner (Saint James School)

5. Alexis Greer (Hillcrest High School)

6. Serene Burgess (Southside HS)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Katherine Harville (Morristown West)

2. Michael DiLucchio (Brentwood Academy)

3. Branden Lindsay (Southside HS)

4. Andrew Wilson (Brentwood Academy)

5. Nathan Selove (Sherando High School)

6. Nive Gupta (Alpharetta Speech)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jason Singh (Green Valley HS)

2. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

3. Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady)

4. Kyle Constable (Lee County High)

5. Ben Constine (Yorktown High School)

6. Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roose)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Thomas Worm (Cary Academy)

2. Jason Singh (Green Valley HS)

3. Tyler Helton (Morristown West)

4. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

5. Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roose)

6. Alexia Rauen (Pennsbury High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Jalen Gray and Branden Lindsay (Southside HS)

2. Michael DiLucchio and Parker Evans (Brentwood Academy)

3. Devin Scott and Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

4. Luke Tieslau and Natalie Nuckolls (Alpharetta Speech)

5. Alexis Greer and Ashlyn Greer (Hillcrest High School)

6. Rhett Spurlin and Peyton Milligan (Collierville HS)

Original Oratory

1. Rohan Agrawal (Lake Highland Prep)

2. Emily Woska (Lake Highland Prep)

3. Andrew Dinh (Freedom High School)

4. Harsha Dindigal (Freedom High School)

5. Olivia Pridemore (Collierville HS)

6. Archita Chandra (Cary Academy)

Earlybird Congress Results

House 1

1. Indira Puri (Durham Academy)

2. Jared Sutton (American Heritage)

3. David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)

4. Matt Sullivan (Asheville High School)

5. Blake Bierman (American Heritage - Plant)

6. Kyle Bishop (Pinecrest High School)

House 2

1. Travis Noddings (American Heritage at Boc)

2. Alex Young (Durham Academy)

3. Emily Chan (American Heritage - Plant)

4. Gabe Pohl-Zaretsky (Asheville High School)

5. Megan Odom (Northwest Guilford High School)

6. Michael Averell (Cary Academy)

Senate 1

1. Hannah Esquenazi (American Heritage - Plant)

2. Allen Worth (Asheville High School)

3. William Vazquez (American Heritage at Boc)

4. Jessie Press-Williams (Charlottesville High School)

5. TIE Kelly Jiang (East Chapel Hill High School) AND Cameron Bonnewell (Lake Highland Preparatory)

Senate 2

1. TIE Ethan Grant (Durham Academy) AND Morgan Baskin (American Heritage - Plant)

3. Matt Debari (Lake Highland Preparatory)

4. TIE Shayla Birath (Pinecrest High School) AND Maria LaBella (North Allegheny Senior High School)

6. Ted Waechter (Cary Academy)

Super Congress

1. Indira Puri (Durham Academy)

2. Allen Worth (Asheville High School)

3. Morgan Baskin (American Heritage - Plant)

4. David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)

5. Ethan Grant (Durham Academy)

6. Hannah Esquenazi (American Heritage - Plant)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment