2011 Virginia Vocal Challenge

Tournament Information

Date: 02/19/2011
Tournament Location: Virginia, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Creative Expression
1.    Micah Leslie    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Jill Knutson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Katie Bierschbach    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
4.    Margaret Fenda    (Virginia)
5.    Maddie Nelson    (Hibbing)
6.    Olivia Erickson    (Virginia)

Discussion

1.    Isabelle Leonard    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Katie Boudreau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Mitch Talley    (Cromwell)
4.    Daniel Greifzu    (Virginia)
5.    Justin Britton    (Cromwell)
6.    Laura Bodin    (Grand Rapids)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Kaylee Jetland    (Bigfork)
2.    Patty Kampa    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Jennifer Hoffman    (Bigfork)
4.    Elise Stage    (Ely High School)
5.    Casey Pangburn    (McGregor)
6.    Stephanie Eckman    (Babbitt-Embarrass)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Amy Bianco and Hannah Nelson    (Ely High School)
2.    Kayle Johnson and Lenore Collman    (Cromwell)
3.    Ben Fistere and Gabe Baumgardt    (McGregor)
4.    Cookie Smith and Woody Smith    (McGregor)
5.    Mariah Siddiqui and Sydney Schlauderaff    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Caleb Decker and Jared Lavigne    (International Falls)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Lauren Antonich    (Hibbing)
2.    Hannah Milani    (Hibbing)
3.    Ellie Magner    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Jonathan Suomi    (Mountain Iron-Buhl)
5.    Teri Cadeau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
6.    Lexi Campbell    (McGregor)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Nikki Frick    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Tucker Nelson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Jamee Rowlan    (Hibbing)

Great Speeches

1.    Katie McLaughlin    (Hibbing)
2.    Michaela Salmela   (Grand Rapids)
3.    Kaitlyn Cowlishaw    (Mountain Iron-Buhl)
4.    Ali Dingman    (Grand Rapids)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Alan Bekkala    (Mountain Iron-Buhl)
2.    Ashley Larson    (Bigfork)
3.    Tia Gustafson   (Ely High School)
4.    Evie Magner    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Pat Zabinski    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Maria Lewis    (Indus)

Informative
1.    Sarah Siddiqui    (Grand Rapids)
1.    Annie Kuznik    (Hibbing)
3.    Josh Klander    (Virginia)
4.    Steph Hart    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Becky Boudreau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
6.    Tessa Wiens    (Grand Rapids)

Original Oratory

1.    Sarah Remus    (International Falls)
2.    Kennedy Niska-Burja    (Virginia)
3.    Rachel Smilanich    (Hibbing)
4.    Carmella Leoni    (Eveleth-Gilbert)

Poetry

1.    Emma Fowler    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Amy Kampa    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Andie Mattei    (Ely High School)
4.    Megan Wiens    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Hallie Bates    (International Falls)
6.    Darian Schultz    (Albrook)

Prose
1.    Angel Imberg    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
2.    Emily Warpula    (Cromwell)
3.    Cheyenne Lemm    (Cromwell)
4.    Meghan Jarecki    (Ely High School)
5.    Madison Alaspa    (Hibbing)
6.    Kiah Ratliff    (Mountain Iron-Buhl)

Storytelling

1.    Ian Lah    (Ely High School)
2.    Stacia Staska    (McGregor)
3.    Margaret Philbrick   (Hibbing)
4.    Anne Olafson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
5.    Beth Dahlquist    (International Falls)
6.    Cassie Salo    (International Falls)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment