2011 University of South Carolina Euphradian Novice Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 09/24/2011
Tournament Location: University of South Carolina
State:

ALABAMA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1. Southside HS

2. Riverside

3. Mauldin

Lincoln Douglas Debate (Contestants in Order)

1. Sumyr Harrell -- Mauldin

2. Christopher Long -- Mauldin

3. Raleigh Fowler -- Mauldin

4. Katie Duchinski -- Mauldin

5. Luke DeMott -- Mauldin

6. Coleman Richards -- Academic Magnet

Public Forum Debate (Teams in Order)

1. John Murdy & Tyler Rodgers -- Academic Magn

2. Keaton Smith & Anthony Spyropolous -- Academic Magnet

3. Tyla Hovell & Hannah Kanipe -- Mauldin

4. Alex Goldsmith & Jonathan Morse -- Christ

5. Varun Arora & Rahul Raghavan -- Southside

6. Zoe Seaman-Grant & Alex Lanning -- Academic Magnet

SPAR Debate

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Amil Merchant (Southside HS)

2. Prateek Shah (Southside HS)

3. Teja Kondapalli (Southside HS)

4. Aaron Verhoeven (Southside HS)

5. Daniel Thomas (Southside HS)

6. Abbas Azmi (Southside HS)

Original Oratory

1. Sophia Yin (Southside HS)

2. Anjali Patel (Southside HS)

3. Cameron Sweeney (Waccamaw High)

4. Rhea Patel (Southside HS)

5. Jennie Montgomery (Wren High School)

6. Nate Myers (Wren High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Shelby Hooper and Dixie McCollum (Barnwell High)

2. Anne McCoy and Desire Sims (Barnwell High)

3. Hayden Robertson and Christian Player (Irmo High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Emee Irvin (Waccamaw High)

2. Zakiya Pauling (Southside HS)

3. Salvatore Donzella (Southside HS)

4. Saylor Jessop (Waccamaw High)

5. Chantel Brown (Riverside High)

6. Daniel Prettel (Riverside High)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Camille Lundberg (Southside HS)

2. Stephanie Hong (Riverside High)

3. Aaron Verhoeven (Southside HS)

4. Maya Dodhia (Southside HS)

5. Macy Krimm (Riverside High)

6. Teja Kondapalli (Southside HS)

Oral Interpretation

1. Jinyoung Kim (Riverside High)

2. Samuel Welch (Waccamaw High)

3. Spenser Bryant (Riverside High)

4. Nicholas Brown (Riverside High)

5. Nikhil Gandhi (Riverside High)

6. Imani Atkins (Waccamaw High)

Children's Literature

1. Stephanie Hong (Riverside High)

2. Tasnim Parvez (Riverside High)

3. Sunnie Jackson (Southside HS)

4. Teddy Stoikov (Riverside High)

5. Nykila Norman (Southside HS)

6. Lexus Dickson (Riverside High)

Impromptu

1. Daniel Prettel (Riverside High)

2. Prateek Shah (Southside HS)

3. Jason Wan (Academic Magnet)

4. Sophia Yin (Southside HS)

5. Amil Merchant (Southside HS)

6. Teja Kondapalli (Southside HS)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment