2011 Underwood Lions Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/14/2011
Tournament Location: Underwood, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Parkers Praire   
2.    Perham   
3.    Underwood   
4.    Eagle Valley   
5.    Pelican Rapids

Creative Expression
1.    Annie Johnson    (Perham)
2.    Lauren Anderson    (Perham)
3.    Kasey Chelemedos    (Underwood)
4.    Gaven Schmidt    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Brenna McKnight    (Bertha-Hewitt High School)
6.    Andrew Johnson    (Breckenridge)

Discussion

1.    Zach Olson    (Parkers Praire)
2.    John Glesne    (Underwood)
3.    Mark Huebsch    (Perham)
4.    Dana Williams    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Riley Tostenson    (Perham)
6.    Samuel Betterman    (Parkers Praire)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sarah Avery    (Eagle Valley)
2.    Hannah Lorenz    (Perham)
3.    Steffan Stroh    (Underwood)
4.    Tisha Lopez    (Eagle Valley)
5.    Jasmine Richey    (Underwood)
6.    Courtney Bolstad    (Underwood)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Abby Kalina and Amber Kalina    (Perham)
2.    Jimmy Cornish and Ruth Inwards    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Cannelle Hennuyer and Hannah Gratzfeld    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Jenna Leeseberg and Kali Oeltjenbruns    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Sarah Avery and Tisha Lopez    (Eagle Valley)
6.    Ariel Nesburg and Paul Hartmann    (Osakis Speech Team)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Ruth Inwards    (Parkers Praire)
2.    Jakki Sjobeck    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Abby Obright    (Underwood)
4.    LaDeanna Swanson    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Vicki Melby    (Underwood)
6.    Brady Johnson    (Breckenridge)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Aaron Thompson    (Underwood)
2.    Courtney Meder    (Underwood)
3.    Karley Colberg    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Kallia Rinkel    (Pelican Rapids)
5.    Jacob Haugen    (Henning)
6.    Jacob Dibley    (Parkers Praire)

Great Speeches

1.    Brittany Harthun    (Underwood)
2.    Karlee Omberg    (Perham)
3.    AJ Horton    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Tristan Jahnke    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
6.    Javelynn Gallagher    (Parkers Praire)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Tyson Eckel    (Eagle Valley)
1.    Kenzi Kovan    (Perham)
2.    Laramie Jackson   (Eagle Valley)
3.    Aaron Koep    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Clayton Rud    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Andrew Riestenberg    (Perham)
6.    Cyd Nelson    (Perham)

Informative Speaking
1.    Rachel Newville    (Perham)
2.    Ellen Dauphinais    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Shalom Crook    (Perham)
4.    Kristy Fyhrie    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Riley Moen    (Henning)
6.    Jordan Nelson    (Perham)

Original Oratory

1.    Johanna Knorr    (Pelican Rapids)
2.    Angie Pearson    (Perham)
3.    Courtney Bolstad    (Underwood)
4.    Krista Aasness    (Underwood)
5.    Ellen Ferry    (Underwood)
6.    Stephi Dickinson    (Parkers Praire)

Poetry

1.    Brenna McKnight    (Bertha-Hewitt High School)
2.    Jessica Borchardt    (Henning)
3.    Eloise Warren    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Ivy Callahan    (Underwood)
5.    Heidi Weber    (Perham)
6.    Emma Sweere    (Perham)

Prose

1.    Ellen Ferry    (Underwood)
2.    Leah Wuebben    (Perham)
3.    Kenzi Kovar    (Perham)
4.    Ariel Nesburg    (Osakis Speech Team)
5.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
6.    Jasmine Richey    (Underwood)

Storytelling
1.    Jared Sowers    (Parkers Praire)
2.    Emily Field-Olson    (Pelican Rapids)
3.    Brain Howey    (Perham)
4.    Jimmy Cornish    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Jordan Maahs    (Underwood)
6.    Spencer Pomeranz    (Parkers Praire)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment