2011 TFA State Meet Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/10/2011
Tournament Location: Flower Mound High School
State:

TEXAS

Tournament Results

C-X Debate

Jesuit College Prep GM (Ryan Gorman & Sullivan McCormick) (Aff) defeated Greenhill PP (Kush Patel & Christian Patterson)

L-D Debate

Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts) (Neg) defeated Strake Jesuit College DM (Drew McCormick)

PF Debate

Winston Churchill HS BP (Patrick Beckwith & Shyam Prasad) (Pro) defeated Cypress Woods High S PR (Katelyn Purrington & Avis Rodriguez)

Duet Acting

1. Rutherford - Tope

2. Ciminiello - Latham

3. Andrade - Flores

4. Tapia - Whitman

5. Fisher - McBride

6. Trinque - Dougherty

Duo Interpretation

1. Martinez - Flores

2. King - Ferguson

3. Albarran - Roberts

4. Lewis - Roach

5. Phipps - Stewart

6. Gwaze - Kettle

Humorous Interpretation

1. Tommy Waas

2. Robert Jackson

3. Landry Ayres

4. Michael McBride

5. Nicholas Onwunumagha

6. Abel Garcia

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Keegan Latham

2. Lauren Rutherford

3. Skyler Thompson

4. Thomas Ciminiello

5. Ashley Kim

6. Tinuade Familuyi

Prose

1. Elliott Garza

2. Heather Garsen

3. Amber Mayhew

4. Solomon Ajai

5. Giovanna Pineda

6. Chika Asomugha

Original Oratory

1. Michael McBride

2. Kevin King

3. Sierra Weber

4. Kristi Board

5. Taylor Ellis

6. Zoe Christiansen

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Shikha Garg

2. Zachary Stone

3. Matthew Hinojosa

4. Hira Baig

5. Nikita Kansra

6. Erwin Reschke

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lavanya Sunder

2. Kimia Dargahi

3. Nikki Sachdeva

4. Joshua Yun

5. Tushar Madan

6. Tanya Rajan

STUDENT CONGRESS

House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Lewis Warne (Plano Sr HS)
3. Dusan Vuckovic (Lubbock Coronado High School)
4. Silverio Ramirez (Spring Woods HS)
5. Judy Liu (Bellaire HS)
6. Maria Alvarenga (Plano Sr HS)
7. Nick Lowrimore (Southlake Carroll)
8. Sneha Joshi (Bellaire HS)

House 2

1. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
2. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
3. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
4. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
5. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
6. Harib Massu (Alief Hastings High School)
7. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
8. David Davis (Bellaire HS)

House 3

1. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)

2. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

3. Regan Opel (Regents School of Austin)

4. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

5. Xinghua Dou (Bellaire HS)

6. David Engleman (Anderson HS)

7. Cari Bonilla (Bellaire HS)

8. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

House 4

1. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
2. Weiting Ji (Bellaire HS)
3. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado High Shool)
4. Eduardo Reyes (Mayde Creek HS)
5. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
6. Nick Schaedel (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
7. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
8. Emily Knaub (Robert E. Lee High School)

House 5

1. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
2. Samantha Maher (Bellaire HS)
3. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Moriah Pratt (Harker Heights High School)
6. Lynn Phan (Alief Taylor HS)
7. Paul Samuel (Southlake Carroll)
8. Mosum Shah (Sugar Land SFA High School)

Semis House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
4. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
5. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
6. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
7. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
8. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

Semis House 2

1. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
2. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
3. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
6. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
7. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)
8. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

Super House

1. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
4. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
5. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
6. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
7. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
8. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)

SENATE

Senate 1

1. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
2. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
5. Chapin Cavender (Coram Deo Academy)
6. Saadman Faridi (A&M Consolidated High School)
7. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
8. Tyler Butler (Katy Taylor HS)

Senate 2

1. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
2. Sabrina Wang (Calhoun HS)
3. Lizzette Marrero (Northwest HS)
4. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
5. Ellie Dzubey (Franklin HS)
6. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
7. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)
8. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High Schoool)

Senate 3

1. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
2. Khadeeja Miandara (Vines HS)
3. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
4. Jakira Lewis (Alief Hastings High School)
5. Renata Fierro (El Paso Coronado High School)
6. Kathryn Christensen (Oak Ridge HS)
7. Elijah Henly (Ball High)
8. Courtney Hamala (Clear Brook HS)

Senate 4

1. Cameron Clark (Alief Kerr HS)
2. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
3. Milan Doshi (Elkins HS)
4. Mary Finkenhagen (Harker Heights High School)
5. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
6. Pooja Prasad (Bellaire HS)
7. Evan Barber (Mayde Creek HS)
8. Matthew Fielder (Westfield HS)

Senate 5

1. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
2. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)
3. Humna Tariq (Cypress Lakes High School)
4. Daniella Cohen (Southlake Carroll)
5. Kathy Chan (Newman Smith HS)
6. Alexa Palomo (Saint Mary's Hall)
7. Sarah Reeves (Winston Churchill HS)
8. Yanadira Mendez-Magana (Summit International Prep)

Semis Senate 1

1. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
2. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
5. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
6. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
7. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
8. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)

Semis Senate 2

1. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
4. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
5. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
6. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
7. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
8. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)

Super Senate

1. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
4. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
5. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
6. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
7. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
8. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)

CONSOLATION EVENTS

Poetry

1. Deborah Corpening (St. Michael's Academy)

2. Ian DeVoglaer (Lake Travis High School)

3. Jasmine Torres (Seminole High School)

4. TIE Megan Holder (Grand Prairie High School) AND Cameron Collier (Spring High School)

6. Jamie Salazar (Chapin High School)

Impromptu

1. Nick Brown (Bishop High School)

2. TIES Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods High) AND Kendall Bousquet Houston (Lamar High School) AND Aaron Chou (Jasper High School)

5. ALAINA BROGAN (Central High School)

6. Rebecca Coss (El Paso Coronado High School)

Naeglin Traveling Trophy
Alief Elsik

Sweeps

1. Plano Senior

2. Winston Churchill

3. Anderson

4. Grapevine

5. Grand Prairie

6. Creekview

7. Garland

8. Flower Mound

9. Lamar Consolidated

10. Northland Christian

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment