2011 Spuds Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Moorhead, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Creative Expression
1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Allen Chen    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
4.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Louis Sand    (Moorhead)
6.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
F.    Emily Ackerman    (Sauk Rapids Rice High School)

Discussion
1.    Austin Hauf    (Moorhead)
2.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
3.    Zac McFarland    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Jarrod Anderson    (Moorhead)
5.    Nick Grossman    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Lucas Mattila    (Duluth Denfeld)
F.    John Glesne    (Underwood)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Chino Farok    (Moorhead)
3.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
4.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
5.    Amanda Casselton    (Moorhead)
6.    Emily Erickson    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Bijanca Clark    (Moorhead)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Rachel Nebeker and Ryan Nebeker    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Nina Grollman and Sam Wisenden    (Moorhead)
3.    Brad Hoelscher and Maddy Wegener    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Andrew Carlson and Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)
5.    Chalsey Falk and Matt Fossum    (Moorhead)
6.    Layne Meyer and Nathan Wong    (Moorhead)
F.    Hailey Bruns and Lily Weimann    (Walker)

Extemp. Readin
1.    Marissa Deml    (Little Falls)
2.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
3.    Zoe Bohnen    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Brinda Shah    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Hannah Davy    (Moorhead)
6.    Caroline Kinskey    (Moorhead)
F.    Robbie Pettys-Baker    (Moorhead)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
2.    Elise Sperling    (Moorhead)
3.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
4.    Brody Hagemeier    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Matt Uttermark   (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
F.    Jordan Lewis    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)

Great Speeches

1.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)
3.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
4.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
5.    Kylie Windecker    (Moorhead)
6.    Jerry Akubue    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Erin Jones    (Bemidji)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Jenifer Gilpatrick    (Sauk Rapids Rice High School)
4.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
5.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
6.    Jasmine Larson    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Raechel Segaar    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)

Informative
1.    Adam Wolf    (Moorhead)
2.    Colin Richards    (Bemidji)
3.    Alison Williams    (Moorhead)
4.    Ben Byun    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Katie Beedy    (Moorhead)
6.    Anastasia Eckman    (Moorhead)
F.    Megan Howell    (Eden Prairie)

Oratory
1.    Aunika Schraw    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)
3.    Layne Meyer    (Moorhead)
4.    Katie Bieler    (Sauk Rapids Rice High School)
5.    Zac McFarland    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
F.    Maija Lindaas    (Moorhead)

Poetry

1.    Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
2.    Analise Glover    (Sauk Rapids Rice High School)
3.    Callie McMillian    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Sarah Rice    (Moorhead)
5.    Alexis Roy    (Little Falls)
6.    Megan Thompson    (Moorhead)
F.    Grace Steward    (Walker)

Prose
1.    Quinn Vatland   (Eden Prairie)
2.    Dori Dotson    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
4.    Jarrod Anderson    (Moorhead)
5.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
6.    Zoe Bohnen    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)

Storytelling
1.    Brad Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
3.    Jon Burns    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Caleb Pfremmer    (Bemidji)
5.    Kayt Frost    (Moorhead)
6.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
F.    Emily Widman    (Walker)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expression
1.    Nate Sand    (Moorhead)
2.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
4.    Josiah Reiswig    (Park Christian)
5.    Cameron Wintersteen    (Moorhead)
6.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)

Discussion
1.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
2.    Megan Thormodson    (Underwood)
3.    Nick Kinnen N    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
4.    Austin Jeral     (Hawley)
5.    Krossland Shaw    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
F.    Kyle Smith    (St. Cloud Tech)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Marrie Weigel    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Abdul Habib    (Moorhead)
3.    Emma Van Vactor-Lee    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Kate Tepley    (Moorhead)
5.    Jade Krsnak    (Moorhead)
6.    Bri Ettestad    (Duluth Denfeld)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Annie Cameron and Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
2.    Grant Bell and William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
3.    Amanda Casselton and Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
4.    Jacob Seeman and Tiona Kellmen    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Melissa Perkins and Rachel Jensen    (Bemidji)
6.    Kayla Enstad and Lexi Zawatzke    (Little Falls)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Erin Reps    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
2.    Alex Miller    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
3.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Cierra Vagle    (Little Falls)
5.    Kitara Peterson    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Gabby Hagstrom    (Duluth Denfeld)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Maya Grantier    (Bemidji)
2.    Marissa Menzel    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Evan Johnson    (Moorhead)
4.    Courtney Meder    (Underwood)
5.    Dirk Jasperse    (Park Christian)
6.    Katie Vosberg    (Fergus Falls)

Great Speeches

1.    Genevieve Kafka    (Moorhead)
2.    Jeremy Pobiel    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Lauren Palmquist    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Drew Swenson    (Moorhead)
5.    McKenzie Schara    (Fergus Falls)
6.    Hope Bell    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Amelia Anvary    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
3.    Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)
4.    Sam Wisenden   (Moorhead)
5.    Noah Johnson    (Moorhead)
6.    Levi Heath    (Bemidji)

Informative

1.    Hannah Hoppe    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
3.    Ashley Barker    (ROCORI High SChool)
4.    Delaney Schara    (Fergus Falls)
5.    Colby Schwartzwalter    (Moorhead)
6.    Bryn Gelbart    (Moorhead)

Oratory
1.    Taylor Smith    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Andrew Carlson    (Moorhead)
3.    Alex Burch    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
5.    Breanna From    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)
F.    Michelle Sanders    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
F.    Curtis Williams    (St. Cloud Tech)

Poetry

1.    Kristyne Hass    (Moorhead)
2.    Kelsey Miller    (Bemidji)
3.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Bjorn Hunstad    (Moorhead)
5.    Rachel Scheller    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
6.    Bethany Lahlum    (Moorhead)

Prose
1.    Maria Null    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Tanner Tweten    (Moorhead)
3.    Christine Yapel    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Casey Walquist    (Little Falls)
5.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
6.    Kristen Matthews   (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)

Storytelling

1.    Kathryn Eggert    (Moorhead)
2.    Andy Pollino    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Emily Kari    (Moorhead)
4.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
5.    Ryan Janning    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Taylor Elton    (Moorhead)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment