2011 Southern Minnesota NFL District Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/11/2011
Tournament Location: Centennial HS and Eagen HS
State:

MINNESOTA

Primary Contact: Eagen HS: Joni Anker/Chris McDonald

Tournament Results

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Emily Dallager & Miles Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Grace Ablan & William Thomas (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Sarah Carthen Watson & Taylor Briggs (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Anne Beck & Matthew Burian (Eagan High School)
Alternate 2 Maggie Para & David Wickard (Eagan High School)
Alternate 3 Joe Gould & Michael Palombo (The Blake School)

Policy Debate

Qualifier Michael McGrath & Kentucky Morrow (The Blake School)
Qualifier Kyra Stephenson & Leah Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Erin Sielaff & Mimi Sergent-Leventhal (Edina High School)

Alternate 1 Dustin Meyers-Levy & Jon Yang (Edina High School)
Alternate 2 Hannah Stafford & Adele Watkins (The Blake School)
Alternate 3 Vivian Ha & Alexander Herr (Edina High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Trevor Goris & Antonia Wornson (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Mitchell Kruse & Erica Elias (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier William Cox & Arnesh Roy (Eagan High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Thomas Dyke (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Hewot Getachew (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Lindsay B Lundeen (Eden Prairie High School)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Adam M Stromme (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Liza Magill (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Dylan Adelman (Lakeville South)

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South)
Qualifier Alex Smith (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Kunal Patel (Eagan High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Lauren Stopfer (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Justin Wirsbinski (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Garrett Lukin (Eagan High School)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier James Gage (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Kelley Wollak (Bloomington)
Qualifier Andrew Friedman (Eagan High School)

LD Debate

Qualifier Oliver T. Zosel (The Blake School)
Qualifier Leah Shapiro (St. Louis Park High School)
Qualifier Juliet Nelson (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Jayant Tripathy (Lakeville North High School)
Alternate 2 Emily Nuckols (Hopkins High School)
Alternate 3 William Cox (Eagan High School)

FINALS

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Kyra Stephenson

3. Adam M Stromme

4. Alex Smith

5. Liza Magill

6. Dylan Adelman

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Lauren Stopfer

2. Trevor Goris

3. Justin Wirsbinski

4. Garrett Lukin

5. Robert Knapp

6. Faduma Warsame

Duo Interpretation

1. Goris - Wornson

2. Gage - Stopfer

3. Kruse - Elias

4. Cox - Roy

5. Falk - Sandberg

6. Larkin - Stevens

International Extamporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Alex Smith

3. Kunal Patel

4. William Thomas

5. Logan Roberts

6. Arthur Harris

Original Oratory

1. Thomas Dyke

2. Garrett Lukin

3. Hewot Getachew

4. Lindsay B Lundeen

5. Priyanka Thakrar

6. Nicole Lonergan

Humorous Interpretation

1. James Gage

2. Kelley Wollak

3. Andrew Friedman

4. Daniel Sandberg

5. Mitchell Kruse

6. Brian Collins

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment