2011 South Carolina State Forensic Tournament (Irmo)

Tournament Information

Date: 03/04/2011
Tournament Location: Irmo HS
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Sweeps (OVERALL)

1. Southside (AAA)

2. Riverside (AAAA)

3. Hillcrest (AAAA)

4. Bob Jones Academy (A)

5. Waccamaw (AA)

6. Mauldin (AAAA)

AAA Champion

Southside

AAAA Champion

Riverside

A Champion

Bob Jones Academy

AA Champion

Waccamaw

Children's Literature

1. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

2. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

3. Divya Khandke (Riverside High School)

4. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

5. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

6. Judy Chen (Riverside High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Jordan Branham (Southside HS - C)

3. TIE Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School) AND Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

5. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

6. Edward Cummins (Mauldin High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

2. Logan Coffey and Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

3. Benjamin Nicholas and Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Austin Cope and Jordan Raska (Williston-Elko High School)

5. Brandon Ospina and Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

6. Marina Meshreky and Divya Khandke (Riverside High School)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - C)

2. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - C)

3. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

4. Elliot Lovegrove (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS - C)

6. Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS - C)

International Extemporanous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - C)

2. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

3. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - C)

4. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS - C)

5. TIE Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS - C) AND Charlotte How (Riverside High S)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

2. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

3. Paul Walkup (Williston-Elko High School)

4. Austin Cope (Williston-Elko High School)

5. Caroline Worthy (Southside HS - C)

6. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

Original Oratory

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Jayelon Lasseigne (Hillcrest High School)

Poetry

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

2. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

3. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS - C)

4. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Katie MacDonald (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

Prose

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

2. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

4. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

5. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

6. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

AA Austin (Waccamaw - William Austin) (Neg) defeated AA Miller (Waccamaw - John Miller)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

AJ Wu (AJ Southside HS - David Wu) (Neg) defeated AQ Durairaj (Mauldin - Daffy Durairaj)

Public Forum Debate

AJ Bell/Brewer (Southside HS - Andrew Bell and Blair Brewer) (Con) defeated AJ Doan/Bell (Southside HS - Eric Doan and Jeremy Bell)

Student Congress

1. Aaron Gawrych

2. Sarina Dodhia

3. Nida Ansari

4. Kerry Yan

5. Rhett Reese

6. Ardavan Ghahramani

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment