2011 Solon Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Solon, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Solon   
2.    Laurel School   
3.    Gilmour Academy   
4.    Canfield   
5.    Howland   
6.    Hathaway Brown

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Adrianna Zinn and Bridget Coburn    (Hathaway Brown)
2.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
3.    Lorin Smith and Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Arthur Erlendsson and Elliot Glazer    (Hawken School)
5.    Corey Anderson and Sarah Gellenbeck    (Perry)
6.    Andrew Kovton and Andrew Kovtun    (Solon)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
2.    Vibhu Krishna    (Solon)
3.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
4.    Zach Schwartz    (Solon)
5.    Rachel Ragheb    (Howland)
6.    Celeste Weise    (Olmsted Falls)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball    (GlenOak)
3.    Gillian Taylor and Lydia Shultz    (Rocky River)
4.    Amy Young and Emma Wahl    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Meghan Pavitran and Trent Narvan    (Solon)
6.    Alex Lohiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Natalie Pike   (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
3.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
4.    Carmella Ruberto   (Howland)
5.    Oliver Chen    (Solon)
6.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
3.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
4.    Danny Sperling    (Solon)
5.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
6.    Kaylee Kapalko    (Canfield)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Roxanne Rezaei    (Howland)
2.    David Kubancik    (Howland)
3.    Gretchen Scheel    (Canfield)
4.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
5.    Eric Wang    (Solon)
6.    Ishmeet Grewal    (Canfield)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Isobel Blakeway-Phillips    (Hathaway Brown)
2.    Megan Steinmetz   (Berea)
3.    Ben Leb    (Orange)
4.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
5.    Evan Meisler    (University School)
6.    Gurbani Kaur    (Hathaway Brown)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Tal Tamir    (University School)
2.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
3.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
4.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Bhavana Katragadda    (Solon)

Original Oratory

1.    Max Buck    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Kiran Kawolics   (Laurel School)
3.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
4.    Siriana Abboud    (Solon)
5.    Mary Wirtz    (Canfield)
6.    Matt Graboski     (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
3.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
4.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
5.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
6.    Maddi Small    (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Anna McGroarty and Josiah DePaoli    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Aly Saleh and Kelly Ranttila    (Canfield)
3.    Angela Blatz and Claire Barnes    (Mentor)
4.    Alice Catanzaro and Grace Yi    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Arthur Brant and Maggie Watt    (Canfield)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
2.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
3.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
4.    Alexis McMaster    (Kenston)
5.    Will Walker    (University School)
6.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment