2011 Rolling Meadows Varsity Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Thornton   
3.    Hoffman Estates H.S.   
4.    Willowbrook   
5.    Warren Township

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Angela Bacaling and Molly Triveline    (Warren Township)
2.    Allie Plansky and Christian Aldridge    (Huntley)
3.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
5.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Libby Goldman and Sara Barnes    (Evanston)
F.    Janel Terry and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
F.    Alyssa Frewen and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
3.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Ivy Ford    (Warren Township)
5.    Ben Brissette    (Maine West)
6.    Destin Patton - Warner    (Thornton)
F.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
F.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Henning Matz   (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kanaan Konno   (Fenton)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Erin Parker and Taha Zaffar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
4.    Thomas Squires and Zach Lentino    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
5.    John Depa and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
6.    Taylor Little and Zoar Lopez    (Huntley)
F.    Nick Baumann and Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
F.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo    (Fenton)
F.    Alex Bahaveolos and Maddie Snyder    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Molly Triveline    (Warren Township)
4.    Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
6.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)
F.    Billy Chengary    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)
F.    Lauren Matthews    (Prospect)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
5.    Eiftu Haile    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
F.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Patrick Mucerino    (Willowbrook)

Informative Speaking
1.    Devin Malone    (Thornton)
2.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Jaime Notzen    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Daniel Lapinski    (Willowbrook)
5.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
6.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Anna Hirsch    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Jenna Rapisarda    (Evanston)
F.    Dhara Patel    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Original Comedy
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)
3.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Agnes Miklas    (Fenton)
5.    Molly Kipnis   (Evanston)
6.    Alex Bahaveolos    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Olivia Stepp    (Huntley)
F.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
2.    Sara Brumm    (Prospect)
3.    Cheryl Victuelles    (Elk Grove)
4.    Julia Wood    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
6.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
F.    Henning Matz   (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Pooja Nayak    (Fremd)
F.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading
1.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
3.    Darwin Perry    (Thornton)
4.    Zoe Heinz    (Warren Township)
5.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
6.    Natalie Stortoni    (Warren Township)

Prose Reading
1.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lucy Msall    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
5.    Elise Mathews    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)

Radio Speaking

1.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
2.    Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
3.    Lily Zhu   (Warren Township)
4.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Jane Trunk    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Katie Greenberg    (Evanston)
F.    Zach Carson    (Palatine H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
3.    Roderic Phillips    (Elk Grove)
4.    Mercedes Hendrix    (Thornton)
5.    Adrian Fait   (Huntley)

Next-in Final Results

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
2.    Loren Lombardi and Peter Buchacz    (Fenton)
3.    Ben Brissette and Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
4.    Dustin Beelow and Grace Allen    (Elk Grove)
5.    Hannah Wendling and Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
6.    Emily Smith and Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
F.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sarah Feldman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
1.    Connor Fitzgerald    (Prospect)
3.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Allie Plansky    (Huntley)
5.    Adrian Fait    (Huntley)
F.    Jilaine Heitkotter    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
F.    Devin Malone    (Thornton)
F.    Akkina Abraham    (Buffalo Grove)
F.    Jackie Klimczak    (Maine West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
2.    Austin Ridgeway    (Warren Township)
3.    Lucas Wesoloski    (Warren Township)
4.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
5.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
F.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Odell Walker and Rayven Junior    (Thornton)
2.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Magda Cychowski and Tyler Cruz    (Warren Township)
4.    Lillie Kase and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Emma Bueso and Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Jenny Ruda and Kyle Scott    (Prospect)
F.    Jessica Moritz and Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
F.    Roderic Phillips and Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Dana Stamos    (Evanston)
3.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Samantha Gatwood    (Elk Grove)
5.    Cody Schwartz    (Huntley)
6.    Taylor Little    (Huntley)
F.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
2.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
3.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
4.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
5.    Katrina Schwab    (Glenbrook South)
6.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kanaan Konno    (Fenton)
F.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Faith Yarnoff    (Evanston)
4.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
5.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
6.    Austin Fortner    (Warren Township)
F.    Olivia Stepp    (Huntley)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Emily Smith    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
3.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
6.    Angela Bacaling    (Warren Township)
F.    Brandi Jones    (Thornton)
F.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Original Comedy
1.    Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)
3.    Daniel Sanchez    (Fenton)
4.    Corey McCarey    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Kelsey Henquinet   (Prospect)

Original Oratory
1.    Kate Fundarek    (Huntley)
2.    Gaby Kenyon    (Evanston)
3.    Kristen Capizzi    (Warren Township)
4.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
5.    John Richardson    (Maine West)
6.    Janel Terry    (Thornton)
F.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading

1.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)
2.    Harita Joshi    (Fenton)
3.    Aimee Oda    (Rolling Meadows)
4.    Libby Goldman    (Evanston)
5.    Katie Hoth    (Elk Grove)
6.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
F.    Keagan Anderson    (Prospect)
F.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)

Prose Reading
1.    Carl Hunter    (Thornton)
2.    Lizzie Blasko    (Warren Township)
3.    Larissa Salem    (Conant)
4.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
5.    Allison Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Jacki Rohde    (Rolling Meadows)

Radio Speaking
1.    Erin C. Walsh   (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sarah Greene    (Huntley)
3.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Chris O'Meara    (Huntley)
5.    Amanda Svoboda    (Huntley)
6.    Andrew Borg    (Oak Park-River Forest)
F.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Erika Teufel    (Fremd)
2.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
3.    Lillie Kase    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Katie Szajkovics    (Warren Township)
5.    Odell Walker    (Thornton)
6.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment