2011 Park Rapids Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 02/19/2011
Tournament Location: Park Rapids, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Bemidji   
2.    East Grand Forks   
3.    Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton   
4.    Thief River Falls   
5.    Walker   
6.    Blackduck   
7.    Moorhead   
8.    Park Rapids   
9.    Roseau   
10.    Pelican Rapids

Creative Expression
1.    Josiah Reiswig    (Park Christian)
2.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Alex Garbe    (Walker)
4.    Moriah Ellefson    (Roseau)
5.    Maddy Stomberg    (Blackduck)
6.    Cassidy Morris    (Bemidji)
F.    Jenna Bracas    (Hawley)
F.    Sara Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)

Discussion

1.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
3.    Javan Baker    (Roseau)
4.    Brendon dos Santos    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
5.    April Johnson    (Moorhead)
5.    Heidi Yoon    (Moorhead)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
2.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Jason Dennis    (Park Rapids)
4.    Mariah Dormanen    (Walker)
5.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
6.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
F.    Carissa Medicraft    (Roseau)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
2.    Brent Gulbranson and Cody Knutson    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Jacob Kinnen and Sarah Sanderson    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
4.    Marcus Langevin and Miranda Langevin    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Braaten and Riendeau    (Red Lake County Central)
6.    Kendle Watson and Tyler Hinkle    (Warroad)
F.    Anna Gilbery and Karna Ringham    (Moorhead)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Jaret Cyr    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
2.    Brent Gulbranson    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Emalynn Dahl    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)
5.    Emily Dehart    (Bemidji)
6.    Jake Urban    (Bemidji)
F.    Jayen Acker    (Roseau)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
2.    Tiffany Lewis    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
3.    Bret Salter    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
4.    Hunter Hicks    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
5.    Dirk Jasperse    (Park Christian)
6.    Kallia Rinkel    (Pelican Rapids)
F.    Paula Guajardo    (Park Rapids)

Great Speeches

1.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
2.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Kristin Miller    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
4.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)
5.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Erin Jones    (Bemidji)
F.    Brian Bass    (Laporte)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Sarah Schultz    (Park Rapids)
3.    Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
4.    Bailee Lass    (Pelican Rapids)
5.    Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
6.    Gunnar Michon    (Detroit Lakes)
F.    Autumn Brunelle    (Cass Lake-Bena)
F.    Alexis Lane    (Thief River Falls)

Informative

1.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Erika Pritchett    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Mallory Alto    (Walker)
4.    Colin Richards    (Bemidji)
5.    Summit Kuehn    (Warroad)
6.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
F.    Lynn Masino    (Blackduck)

Original Oratory

1.    Kristin Miller    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
2.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)
3.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
4.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
5.    Ian Anderson    (Blackduck)
5.    Johanna Knorr    (Pelican Rapids)
F.    Josh Bried     (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)

Poetry
1.    Autumn Huber    (Cass Lake-Bena)
2.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
3.    Paula Guajardo    (Park Rapids)
4.    Kelsey Miller    (Bemidji)
5.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
6.    Courtney Kovall    (Blackduck)
6.    Jessica Hanson    (East Grand Forks)
F.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)

Prose

1.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
2.    Ruben Flores    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Kaity Randall    (East Grand Forks)
4.    Katelyn Czichotzki    (Moorhead)
5.    Jaret Cyr    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
5.    Ethan Olson    (Moorhead)
F.    Tessa Tindell    (Blackduck)
F.    Kassandra Davidson    (Roseau)

Storytelling
1.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
3.    Ben Steward    (Walker)
4.    Kyrsten Nelson    (Roseau)
5.    Kallie O'Neill    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
6.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
F.    Jon Tsen    (Park Christian)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment