2011 OSAA State Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/22/2011
Tournament Location: Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR
State:

OREGON

Tournament Results

6A Sweeps

1. Lake Oswego - 52 points

2. Sam Barlow - 51 points

3. Sprague (Salem) - 41 points

4. TIE Beaverton and Tigard - 39 points

5A Sweeps

1. Ashland - 76 points

2. Silverton - 62 points

3. Cleveland (Portland) - 36 points

4. South Albany - 30 points

5. Willamette - 22 points

4A/3A/2A/1A Sweeps

1. North Valley - 40 points

2. Bandon - 18 points

3. Butte Falls - 14 points

4. TIE Neah-Kah-Nie (Rockaway Beach) and Nestucca - 12 points

After Dinner Speaking

1. Danner Marshall (Canby)

2. Samuel Petshow (Canby)

3. Andrew Sechrist (Willamette (Eugene))

Dual Interpretation

1. Gavin Knox and Ethan Elliott (Silverton)

2. Aden Krueger and Truman Mallon (Silverton)

3. Keifer Crownover and Ethan Prow (North Valley (Grants Pass))

Expository Speaking

1. Ashley Wong (Westview (Portland))

2. Dante Haruna (Bandon)

3. Jasmin Kim (Silverton)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Sofia Ellis-Curry (Glencoe (Hillsboro))

2. Alex Bean (McMinnville)

3. Troy Phillips (Roseburg)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Sam Director (Beaverton)

2. Savan Patel (Beaverton)

3. Jonathan Wu (Southridge (Beaverton))

Literary Interpretation for Beginning English Language Learners (LIBELL)

1. Hnin Lwin (Cleveland (Portland))

2. Ghassan Eiwaz (Clackamas)

3. Gui Hao Chen (Clackamas)

Memorized Humorous Interpretation

1. Gavin Knox (Silverton)

2. Dante Toppo (Ashland)

3. Robyn Helwig (Sprague (Salem))

Memorized Serious Interpretation

1. Quinby Barrows (Butte Falls)

2.Austin Ewing (McMinnville)

3.Kayla Wade (North Valley (Grants Pass))

Oratory Speaking

1. Troy Phillips (Roseburg)

2. Kaitlynn d'Auvergne (Rex Putnam (Milwaukie))

3. Jamie Lee (Tigard)

Poetry Reading

1. Alex Eliz√°rraga (South Albany)

2. Tenaya Kenner (Ashland)

3. Elie Hoover (Madison (Portland))

Prose Reading

1. Dante Toppo (Ashland)

2. Bethany Chupp (Canby)

3. Emma Higdon (Nestucca (Cloverdale))

Radio Commentary

1. Kelsey Filosi (Neah-Kah-Nie (Rockaway Beach))

2. Caitlin Mitchell (Lake Oswego)

3. Lydia Koemer (Hood River Valley)

Student Congress

1. Nidhi George (Westview (Portland))

2. Mack Bullock (South Albany)

3. Xander Harris (Silverton)

Outstanding Chair: Mack Bullock (South Albany)

Lincoln-Douglas Value Debate

1. Taylor Howell (Century (Hillsboro))

2. Ryden Meyer (Sam Barlow (Gresham))

3. TIE Patrick Brown (Corvallis) AND Troy Ivan (Redmond)

Public Debate

1. Nizar Ajanovic & Daniel Silberman (Sprague (Salem))

2. Quinn Robert & Will Holland (Lincoln (Portland))

3. TIE Alex Payne & Tobiah Meinzen (North Eugene) AND Sam Director & Bishoy Nasry (Beaverton)

Public Forum Debate

1. Kayin Johnson & Maureen Page (Ashland)

2. Taylor Farris & Mason Kriz (North Valley (Grants Pass))

3. TIE Rachel Ramirez & Olivia Cordell (Tigard) AND Jack Patterson & Ty Bofferding (Hood River Valley)

Oregon Style Cross-Examination Debate

1. Eric Endsley & Mack Smith (Sam Barlow (Gresham))

2. Sean Sakaguchi & Anthony Quatch (Tigard)

3. TIE Ari Faulkner & Grady Killeen (Ashland) AND Erich Helmreich & James Olsen (Tualatin)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment