2011 OCSL League Final Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 02/05/2011
Team-School In Charge: Sonora High School
Tournament Location: Sonora High School
State:

CALIFORNIA

Primary Contact: Sandra Fiene

Tournament Results

STUDENT CONGRESS RESULTS

Congress A

1. Stephanie Shin (Esperanza HS)

2. Sarah Murray (Rosary HS)

3. Brandon Cotta (Esperanza HS)

4. Gabrielle Oh (Oxford Academy)

5. Aditya Sharma (Northwood HS)

6. Movses Karagyozyan (Esperanza HS)

7. Harrison Ahne (Esperanza HS)

8. Ariel Sanchez (El Modena HS)

Congress B

1. Gavin Rose (Esperanza HS)

2. Liu Jiang (University HS)

3. Govi Gupta (Northwood HS)

4. Evan Sanders (Oxford Academy)

5. Vidhyarini Sampath (Northwood HS)

6. Nicole Michelson (University HS)

7. Evan Sandhoefner (Oxford Academy)

8. Jennifer Lee (Troy HS)

PRELIMS

Impromptu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Esther Chan 7 4 7
  3 Trevor Garrett 4 6 7
  3 Ana Roberts 4 4 4
  3 Chris Berglund 3 2 2
  3 Simran Patel N/S N/S N/S
  3 Payal Valand 6 8 5
  3 Rachel Halpern 4 4 1
  3 Akash Vaidya 6 7 5
  3 Thomas Rugh 7 7 5
  3 Arpan Shah 7 6 8
  4 Lauren Tucker 1 1 2
  4 Meghan Weston 1 3 1
  4 Mitzi Rodriguez 2 3 3
  4 Grant Matheson 3 1 6
  4 Jackie Torres 1 7 6
  7 Maya Galicia-Canto 5 4 5
  8 Gaby Martinez 3 5 1
  9 Brittney Kuo 5 3 4
  9 Sathvik Shastry 4 2 6
  9 Navdeep Sodhi 6 6 N/S
  9 Kabir Gogia 5 5 7
  10 Vanessa Wu 3 1 4
  10 Ronnie Cervantes 3 3 3
  10 Tim Perdew 1 1 1
  10 Yuki Ramirez 1 1 1
  10 Alina Lee 5 2 2
  10 Marisol Sierra 6 6 4
  17 Sydney Desai 6 5 2
  17 Luke Kim 2 3 2
  17 Jennifer Lee 2 5 5
  17 Neil Parikh N/S N/S N/S
  17 Layla Stahr 5 5 6
  17 Justine Xu 2 2 4
  17 Riva Yeo 4 2 3
  17 anastasiya alayer   7 3
  18 Nicole Michelson 2 4 3

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Mary Haithcoat 3 3 4
  4 Kayla Marcinkevicz 2 2 5
  4 Ahmed Ibrahim 1 2 1
  4 Shayla Eddins 4 2 3
  4 BRIDGET FORTUNE 2 1 2
  4 JORGE Dominguez 3 4 3
  4 Jasmin Jaso 5 5 5
  4 Alex davila 3 1 1
  4 Crystal Oh 5 1 2
  4 Ryan Sanchez 4 5 2
  4 michelle oh 2 6 1
  9 Vidhyarini Sampath 1 3 4
  9 Varuska Patri 5 4 5
  9 Katherine Edmond 6 5 6
  9 Emily Bishop 4 3 3
  10 Katya Sutil 1 4 4

Original Advocacy

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Mayra Perez 4 3 2
  4 JOHNSON THOMAS 4 3 4
  4 Josh Moreno 3 4 4
  9 Monsoon Pabrai 3 1 1
  9 Grace Truong 1 1 2
  9 Adelina Pak 2 4 3
  10 Katie Krebs 1 2 1
  10 Carlin Liao 2 2 3

Dramatic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Mackenzie Holst 3 3 5
  3 Sabrina Divin 4 4 5
  4 Marina Allen 2 2 3
  4 Kaley McCann 2 4 3
  4 Paige Ridgeway 1 4 3
  4 Jenny Matti 3 2 4
  4 Alyssa Bravo 5 5 4
  4 Kayle Curley 3 3 1
  4 Emma Caltrider 1 2 1
  4 Chelsea Sandlin 5 1 1
  9 Tina Kim 5 3 4
  10 Feby Boediarto 1 1 2
  10 Steffi Lee 2 1 2
  10 Carolyn Taclas 4 5 2
  18 Haripriya Vasireddy 4 5 5

Oratorical Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Sabrina Rosenberg 5 2 4
  4 Hoi Don Jung 3 2 3
  4 Liberty Pugh 1 3 5
  4 Chelsea Reid 2 3 1
  4 Ed Huantes 2 1 1
  4 MATHEW KHOSROABABI 1 1 2
  9 Siyu Shen 3 4 2
  9 Jennifer Mai 5 4 4
  9 Tiffany Tsai 6 5 6
  9 Prianka Sharma 4 6 5
  9 Jaurabh Patil 4 5 3
  14 Sally Kim 6 6 6

Humorous Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Peter Vannthy 2 4 5
  2 Cole Steffensen 3 4 3
  4 Victoria Saunders 4 1 2
  4 Mic Dahl 2 1 4
  4 PATRICK KOPSEL-SANZ 3 5 4
  4 Austin Kiloh N/S   N/S
  4 Tiffany Lam 1 3 1
  4 Esteban solorozano 1 2 1
  4 Timothy Rowe 5 3 3
  4 Jane Watts 4 2 2

National Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Chris Burnett 3 5 4
  2 Alana Eldridge 3 6 6
  2 Nicolas Knight 6 3 5
  2 Jose Robles 1 3 2
  2 Ryan Say 5 4 3
  3 Jared Hale 2 4 5
  4 Mayra Perez 2 1 3
  4 Lauren Tucker 4 2 2
  4 Ryan Cunningham 1 1 1
  9 Chirag Dixit 5 5 4
  17 Jaewook(Jay) Shin 4 2 1

International Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Natasha Co 3 2 3
  4 Nora Matti 1 1 1
  9 Teddy Hsieh 4 3 4
  10 Saksham Jain 2 4 2

Expository Speaking

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  9 Katherine Edmond 5 5 4
  10 Shaina Peng 4 4 3
  10 Katie Krebs 2 1 1
  10 Deepicka Mehta 3 3 5
  10 Sophia Morgan 1 2 2

Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Mary Haithcoat 4 1 3
  4 Ed Huantes 3 5 2
  4 Jade Valdez 3 4 5
  4 Josh Moreno 1 2 4
  4 Crystal Oh 2 3 1
  18 Nadu Barbashova 6 6 6

Dual Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  1 Balagtas - Dwyer 4 3 3
  2 Steffensen - Wall 2 2 4
  4 Marcinkevicz - Saunders 2 2 1
  4 Matti - Maya 1 3 2
  4 ABSHIER - Rodriguez 3 4 2
  4 davila - solorozano 1 1 3
  10 Kim - An 3 1 1

Thematic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Atakin Mason 1 2 4
  4 Chloe Saunders 5 1 1
  4 Alyssa Reynoza N/S N/S N/S
  4 Paige Ridgeway 2 3 2
  4 Jessica Bautista 4 4 5
  4 Alyssa Bravo 4 3 4
  4 NYCOLE MILLER-CORBIN 3 4 3
  4 Chelsea Reid 3 1 1
  4 Jane Watts 2 5 2
  4 Emma Caltrider 1 2 3
  9 Katie Choi 6 N/S N/S

Policy Debate

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Public Forum Debate

Parliamentary Debate

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment