2011 NCFL Grand National Tournament

Tournament Information

05/27/2011
Washington, DC (sites: Marriott Wardman Park, George Mason University, Hayfield Secondary School)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

http://www.ncfl.org/gnt/gnt.html

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Hannah Spieldenner (Chanhassen)

2. Stephanie Callaghan (Chanhassen)

3. Pauline Dagaas (Plymouth)

4. Sarabeth Marlowe (Danville)

5. Alia Abdulahi (Edward Little)

6. Elijah Stevenson (James Logan)

Dramatic Performance

1. Deon Cummings (Truman)

2. Issa Polstein (Maumee)

3. Georey Eggleston (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

4. Arika Jeter (Munster)

5. William Tipton (Howland)

6. Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Preparatory)

Duo

1. James Carvallyo and Marcos Hernandez (James Logan)

2. Caitlin Woodard and Steven Schaeer (O'Gorman)

3. Jonathan Wu and Brandon Deadweiler (James Logan)

4. Justin Dodd and Cameron Freeman (Pine Vie)

5. Gunnar Thorderson and Darby Burghard (Oak Grove)

6. Nick Klauda and Ali Souza (Chanhassen)

Extemporaneous

1. Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South)

2. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham)

3. Ben Constine (Yorktown)

4. Isabelle Taft (Grady)

5. Ben Mabie (James Logan)

6. Brandon Pakkebier (Sheboygan North)

Oral Interpretation

1. Maddy Schulman (Newton South)

2. Zachary Miller (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

3. Timmy Gibson (LaRue County)

4. Zachary Dittami (Bancroft)

5. London Borom (Munster)

6. Daniel Bender Stern (Newton South)

Original Oratory

1. Shilpa Chandran (O'Gorman)

2. Jasjot Jaggi (Freedom)

3. Maddie Perrotta (Lake Highland Preparatory)

4. Alyssa Brody (Bancroft)

5. Andy Braden (Elkhart Central)

6. Sarah VanSickle (Marvin Ridge)

Policy Debate

Jackson Erpenbach / Ana O'Hara (Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, Omaha) 4-0

Public Forum Debate

GRUMKA - PIGOTT  5-0

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Allison Douglis (Ridge HS, Newark)

Student Congress Debate

1. Morgan Baskin (American Heritage - Plantation, Miami)

2. Ethan Grant (Durham Academy, Raleigh)

3. Shivam Patel (Ridge HS, Newark)

4. Eric Moussa (Belen Jesuit Preparatory, Miami)

5. Diego Henriques (St. Thomas Aquinas H.S., Miami)

6. Claire Yao (Ridge HS, Newark)

7. Sarah Baldinger (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, Palm Beach)

8. Peter Della (Rocca Loyola - NYC, New York)

DR. PAUL E. WARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

1. (Washington, D.C., Whitman) Ari Parker
2. (Rockville Centre, Chaminade) Bro. George Zehnle, Bro. John McGrory
3. (Philadelphia, Pennsbury) Steve Medoff

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment