2011 Mountain View Toro Country Classic Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/21/2011
Team-School In Charge: Mountain View High School
Tournament Location: Mountain View High School
State:

ARIZONA

Primary Contact: Meg Howell

Tournament Results

Novice LD Debate

Boaz Cohon

Varsity LD Debate

Samir Reddy

Novice Policy Debate

Sitaraman - Ramadoss

Varsity Policy Debate

Chowdhury - Partlan

Novice Public Forum Debate

Holloway - Huesing

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Nemeh - Arn

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Noah Wuerfel

2. Alex Daniel

3. Michael Ferrante

4. Bill McDonald

5. Samir Reddy

6. Martin Lawrence

Impromptu Speaking

1. Alex Daniel

2. Lin Wang

3. Bill McDonald

4. Celine Sannes-Pond

5. Michael Ferrante

6. Steven Bassett

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Eric Ramos

2. Rebecca DeCarlo

3. Ashley Swazey

4. Brandea Bidelspach

5. Sammi Saunders

6. Ian White

Prose Interpretation

1. Ashley Swazey

2. Sammi Saunders

3. Hannah Sager

4. Brandea Bidelspach

5. Katie Komos

6. Ben Cleaveland

Poetry Interpretation

1. Alexa Saunders

2. Isabela Schwartz

3. Eric Ramos

4. Frankie Marchi

5. Samuel Abney

6. Jessica Miller

Humorous Interpretation

1. Nicole Mayberry

2. Sarah Peterson

3. Farrell Roland

4. Jessica Tueller

5. Cassidy Hilgers

6. Jessica Miller

Duo Interpretation

1. Hief - Marchi

2. Fisher - Grant

3. Cleaveland - Crowl

4. Komos - Johnson

5. Chada - Guell

6. Stork - Danielle

Duo Acting

1. Selby - Swazey

2. Olmanson - Saunders

3. Binning - Abney

4. Hief - Cleaveland

5. Crepeau - Johnson

6. Mena - Lamothe

Original Oratory

1. Brandon Kessler

2. Lyubov Kapko

3. Kylie Hrabe

4. Frankie Marchi

5. Rebecca DeCarlo

6. Martin Lawrence

Expository Speaking

1. Kyle Turpin

2. Austin Kennedy

3. Nicholas Selby

4. Priyanka Atreya

5. Emily Parker

6. Katie Komos

Radio Broadcasting

1. Marena Sampson

2. Preston Bickle

3. Rachel Chada

4. Matt Watson

5. Nathan Lin

6. Nikki Hall

CONGRESS

House 1

1. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

2. Michael Ferrante (Dobson High School)

3. Celine Sannes-Pond (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

4. Lexie Filkins (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

5. Haoxuan Wu (Hamilton High School)

6. Rajan Sheth (Hamilton High School)

House 2

1. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

2. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

3. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

4. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

5. Jacquelyn Kovarik (Veritas Prep)

6. Gabe Mecham (Red Mountain High School)

Senate 1

1. Noah Wuerfel (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

2. TIE Martin Lawrence (Chandler Preparatory Academy) AND Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep)

4. Kyle Turpin (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

5. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

6. Eric Liang (Mesquite High)

Senate 2

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Shelley Xu (Hamilton High School)

3. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

4. Preston Bickle (Red Mountain High School)

5. Chase Stevens (Brophy)

6. Vignesh Krishnaswamy (Dobson High School)

Senate Supersession

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Martin Lawrence (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

3. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

4. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

5. Chase Stevens (Brophy)

6. Shelley Xu (Hamilton High School)

House Supersession

1. Celine Sannes-Pond (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

2. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

3. TIE Kayla Watson (Dobson High School) AND Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

5. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

6. Michael Ferrante (Dobson High School)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment