2011 MHSA State Class A Speech, Debate and Drama Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Laurel High School
State:

MONTANA

Tournament Results

RESULTS for ranks 1-6

Policy Debate

1. (Billings Central) Jacob Selensky and Michaela Jacobson

2. (Columbia Falls) Allison Foust and Mary Gross

3. (Stevensville) Jenny Pepprock and John Woodgerd

4. (Polson) Kelsey Koberg and Logan Nutzman

5. (Billings) Central Maya Arce and Libby Harris

6. (Columbia Falls) Becky Griffith and Mason Gedlaman

LD Debate

1. (Laurel) Corey Longbottom

2. (Laurel) Stephen Henning

3. (Billings Central) Skyler Gunderson

4. (Billings Central) Ellen Hyams

5. (Columbia Falls) Kaitlin Barnes

6. (Columbia Falls) Kevin Kuper

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. (Columbia Falls) Jesse Flickinger

2. (Columbia Falls) Chance Morine

3. (Columbia Falls) Marissa Getts

4. (Laurel) Julie Yates

5. (Billings Central) Luke Muskett

6. (Stevensville) Emma Ludington

Impromptu Speaking

1. (Polson) Molly Ricketts

2. (Columbia Falls) Marissa Getts

3. (Stevensville) Emma Ludington

4. (Belgrade) Nathan Justice

5. (Columbia Falls) Jesse Flickinger

6. (Billings Central) Cody Brown

Original Oratory

1. (Whitefish) Elsa Dodds

2. (Columbia Falls) Jinise Osborne

3. (Laurel) Jordan Gibson

4. (Columbia Falls) Stephanie Christensen

5. (Stevensville) E. J. Hanson

6. (Columbia Falls) Natalie Law

Expository Speaking

1. (Columbia Falls) Casey Bauer

2. (Billings Central) Mary Pankratz

3. (Columbia Falls) Jennifer Jurva

4. (Billings Central) Kaitlyn Hammond

5. (Hamilton) Alyssa Heath

6. (Hamilton) Eva Feldman

MPA

1. (Columbia Falls) Stephanie Christensen

2. (Frenchtown) Mary Brooks

3. (Butte Central) Krista Stone

4. (Corvallis) Matt Zwicker

5. (Columbia Falls) Nathan Trinatstich

6. (Browning) Larissa Horn

HOI

1. (Hamilton) Ashley Schrammeck

2. (Columbia Falls) Hannah Brinton

3. (Columbia Falls) Keri Potter

4. (Stevensville) E. J. Hanson

5. (Billings Central) Molly Brown

6. (Whitefish) Emily Morrison

SOI

1. (Billings Central) Kelsey Steffan

2. (Frenchtown) Mary Brooks

3. (Stevensville) Bobbi Taulbee

4. (Billings Central) Claire Stepanek

5. (Hamilton) Ashley Schrammeck

6. (Beaverhead) Elizabeth Griffin

Hum Solo

1. (Laurel) Teresa Sarkela

2. (Corvallis) Weston Erickson

3. (Fergus) Molly Daniels

4. (Billings Central) Bobby Lee

5. (Laurel) Devan Rodabough

6. (Belgrade) Blake Watson

Hum Duo

1. (Billings Central) Bobby Lee and Michaela Gieser

2. (Custer County) Katie Schmitz and Lacey Morgan

3. (Fergus) Emily Olson and Sarah Knab

4. (Laurel) Dixie Park and Kayli Hons

5. (Corvallis) Seth Henderson and Matt Winder

6. (Libby) Jason Schikora and Jolee Holder

Serious Solo

1. (Libby) Tyler Kneller

2. (Hamilton) Karis Bedey

3. (Billings Central) Rachel Evanson

4. (Corvallis) Julia Wiencek

5. (Ronan) Ebru Calin

6. (Polson) Nation Garza

Serious Duo

1. (Ronan) Josie Benedetti and Andrew Crenshaw

2. (Corvallis) Julia Wiencek and Lauren Clairmont

3. (Hamilton) Karis Bedey and Whitney Cleveland

4. (Custer County) Gavin Askin and Kenzie Nash

5. (Billings Central) Charlie Widdicomb and Karl Benjamin

6. (Laurel) Quinton Holmlund and Kayli Hons

Classical Theatre

1. (Ronan) Josie Benedetti and Robert Hocker

2. (Billings Central) Matt Grosso and Connor MacDonald

3. (Polson) Laura Barta and Sydney Gambrel

4. (Hardin) Manni Ratlif and Charity Ratliff

5. (Laurel) Teresa Sarkela and Jasmine Drange

6. (Fergus) Rebecca Kennedy and Nathan Kennedy

Mime

1. (Billings Central) Sarah Hagan

2. (Corvallis) Lauren Clairmont

3. (Polson) Sierra Pete

4. (Corvallis) Kelsey Raynal

5. (Ronan) Elsie Bold

6. (Corvallis) Kathryn Briggs

Speech Sweeps

1. Columbia Falls (184)

2. Billings Central (126)

3. Stevensville (76)

4. Laurel (71)

5. Hamilton (46)

Drama Sweeps

1. Billings Central (86)

2. Corvallis (79)

3. Ronan (60)

4. Laurel (40)

5. Libby (40)

6. Polson (40)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment