2011 MHSA State Class B-C Speech, Debate and Drama Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Broadwater High School (Townsend)
State:

MONTANA

Tournament Results

RESULTS for ranks 1-6

Expository Speaking

1. Megan Stevens (Powder River)

2. Beann Gudmundson (White Sulphur Springs)

3. Elizabeth Rehbein (Loyola)

4. Matt Dollar (Loyola)

5. Dakota Buerman (Glasgow)

6. Maura McKenna (Gardiner)

Pantomime

1. AnXuan Tran (Poplar)

2. Betsy Story (Gardiner)

3. Nichole Hellewell (Fort Benton/ Geraldine/ Highwood)

4. Taryn Bainter (Big Timber)

5. James Burris (Cut Bank)

6. Susan Butz (White Sulphur Springs)

Memorized Public Address

1. Jackie Thompson (Manhattan)

2. Tanner Northrop (Ennis)

3. Lyle Pocha (Loyola)

4. Autumn McSweyn (Shepherd)

5. Jay Bueter (Gardiner)

6. Maddie Lorang (Bigfork)

Humorous Oral Interpretation of Literature

1. Andy Nelson (Culbertson)

2. Matt May (Loyola)

3. Nathan Spackman (Three Forks)

4. Annesse Burris (Lincoln County (Eureka))

5. Mary Mikeson (Hobson/Denton/Stanford)

6. Lauren Mehlhoff (Twin Bridges)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Brooke Sauro (Loyola)

2. Matt Hardy (Loyola)

3. Nathan Voeller (Cut Bank)

4. Nick Descamps (Loyola)

5. Holly Todd (Roundup)

6. Bobbi Owen (Powder River)

Original Oratory

1. Chelsea Kramlick (Baker)

2. Kaitlyn Hall (Great Falls Central)

3. Alexandria Nelson (Harlowton/Ryegate)

4. Amanda Wineman (Cut Bank)

5. Alex Carlson (Loyola)

6. Laura Bueter (Gardiner)

Humorous Solo

1. Tyler Degraaf (Gardiner)

2. Patrick McGuire (Great Falls Central)

3. Macayla Birdwell (Roundup)

4. Alan Fremont (Shields Valley)

5. Danielle Smith (Lincoln County (Eureka))

6. Dillon Culp (Red Lodge)

Serious Oral Interpretation of Literature

1. Sydney Hayward (Glasgow)

2. Elizabeth Updyke (Colstrip)

3. Elizabeth Nutzman (Twin Bridges)

4. Madelyn Beck (Manhattan)

5. Anna Neher (Loyola)

6. Adam Romo (Huntley Project)

Serious Duo

1. Dylan Watson and Theresa Rider (Manhattan)

2. Hannah Appell and Sarah Miller (Roundup)

3. Johanna Darr and John Nickerson (Gardiner)

4. Serina Hoyt and Lauren Schmidt (Fairfield)

5. Amber McDaniel and Becca Sewell (Bigfork)

6. Holli Loeffelholtz and Stormy Hupp (Gardiner)

Serious Solo

1. Ashton Carrier (Manhattan)

2. Nicki Frank (Manhattan)

3. Jen Downing (Shepherd)

4. Devyn Bell (Glasgow)

5. Jayme Flom (Simms)

6. Brigit Baglien (Big Timber)

Classical Duo

1. Mariah Rost and Tessa Kilsdonk (Baker)

2. Samantha Paul and Rebeca Neiman (Colstrip)

3. Isaac Reichner and Olivia Witt (Bigfork)

4. Erin Awtrey and DJ Mecham (Conrad)

5. Sara Becker and Carissa Sorenson (Plentywood)

6. Chandler Losing and Ryan Espeland (Baker)

Humorous Duo

1. Chris Carlson and Ryan DiTonno (Roundup)

2. Shelby Schoenhard and Shaunee Georgio (West Yellowstone)

3. Kara Wickstrom and Clinton Marsh (Sheridan)

4. Zac Danbrook and Ashley Bronec (Fort Benton/ Geraldine/Highwood)

5. Heidi Hurst and Marriann Turner (West Yellowstone)

6. Clay Taylor and MiKenna O'Donnell (Baker)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Ryan Moss (Cut Bank)

2. Sam Scott (Loyola)

3. Dakota Robinson (Wolf Point)

4. Sean Ryan (Great Falls Central)

5. Ken Taylor (CutBank)

6. Brian Hybner (North Star)

LD Debate

1. Allison Sawyer (Loyola)

2. Kelsie Crippen (Loyola)

3. Paige Williams (Shepherd)

4. Andrew Buck (Forsyth)

5. Anna Reid (Gardiner)

6. Kerby Hostetler (Ennis)

Team Debate

1. Ann Updike and Claire Garman (Broadwater)

2. Sarha Swanke and Ellen Whittle (Shepherd)

3. Tawnie Kerr and Leo Bird (Loyola)

4. Anna Gruber and Rose Cote (Gardiner)

5. Shea Mann and Caelin Miltko (Loyola)

6. Morgan Smith and Paul Krish (Gardiner)

SWEEPS

Class C Drama

1. Gardiner

2. West Yellowstone

3. Highwood/Fort Benton/ Geraldine

Class C Speech

1. Gardiner

2. Ennis

3. Great Falls Central

Class B Drama

1. Manhattan

2. Roundup

3. Baker

Class B Speech

1. Loyola

2. Shepherd

3. Cut Bank

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment