2011 MHSA Class AA State Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Great Falls, MT hosted at CMR
State:

MONTANA

Tournament Results

RESULTS of ranks 1-6 only

Varsity Policy Debate

1. Brandon Simpson & Ashton Geelan (Glacier)

2. Jacob Strauss & William Strauss (GFHS)

3. Spenser Beswick & Savannah Roberts (Bozeman)

4. Mariah Gladstone & Levi Procter (Glacier)

5. Nick Peyton & Emily Seamons (Bozeman)

6. Kalena Paea & Claire Neumeier (Bozeman)

Varsity Public Forum Debate

1. Bertie Lord & Eleanor Justin (Bozeman)

2. Logan Hendrix & Tucker Connell (Glacier)

3. Kelly Hendrix & Aryn Phillips (Flathead)

4. Flint Martino & Ian Hollander (Glacier)

5. Spencer Baldwin & Caryn Dimarco (Bozeman)

6. Danielle Bowen & Connell Rogers (Flathead)

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Emily Stoick (Flathead)

2. Alyssa Bashor (Big Sky)

3. Zac Parker (Flahead)

4. Matt Evans (Bozeman)

5. Hannah Wilson (Flathead)

6. Maddy Roy (Sentinel)

Legislative Debate

1. Serena Brosten (Glacier)

2. Hunter Garbacz (Glacier)

3. Jasmine Carlson (Flathead)

4. Luke Gehman (Sentinel)

5. Matt Griffin (Flathead)

6. Emily Sample (West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Josh McCaffrey (Butte)

2. Tim Seery (CMR)

3. Elena Musz (Flathead)

4. Nick LaGrandeur (Glacier)

5. Garett Hueffed (Hellgate)

6. Hannah Anderson (Flathead)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Tim Seery (CMR)

2. Jay Evans (Bozeman)

3. Elena Musz (Flathead)

4. Quinn Maroney (Glacier)

5. Hannah Anderson (Flathead)

6. JonAlan Osborne (Flathead)

Duo Interpretation

1. Draylen Askvig & Jesse Davis (Glacier)

2. Ian Strahn & Jermey Wilkes (Bozeman)

3. Clayton McDougall & Tanner Maroney (Glacier)

4. Kaitlyn Okrusch & Mary McCarvel (Butte)

5. Alex Bush & Lexi Eagle (Billings West)

6. Kyle White & Jim Thomas (Sentinel)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Kaitlyn Okrusch (Butte)

2. Chase Andersen (Billings Senior)

3. Tanner Maroney (Glacier)

4. Danny Power (Flathead)

5. Ian Campbell (Bozeman)

6. Gabe Taurman (Bozeman)

Serious Interpretation

1. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

2. Brianna Boozell (Flathead)

3. Accacia Gardner (Flathead)

4. Nicole Thelen (Bozeman)

5. Chase Andersen (Billings Senior)

6. Kelsey Lucostic (Big Sky)

Memorized Public Address

1. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

2. Nicole Thelen (Bozeman)

3. Brianna Boozell (Flathead)

4. Tierney Strandberg (Flathead)

5. Accacia Gardner (Flathead)

6. Eric Windell (Big Sky)

Original Oratory

1. Quinn Maroney (Glacier)

2. Anna Kietzman (Billings West)

3. Spencer Sheehan (Billing Senior)

4. Michel Siebert (Billings Senior)

5. Camielle Garnsey (Bozeman)

6. Tierney Strandberg` (Flathead)

Expository Speaking

1. Toni Braig (Glacier)

2. Sonya Brosten (Glacier)

3. Dakota Light-Smith (Flathead)

4. Randi Schultz (Butte)

5. Carter Wilkinson (Bozeman)

6. Tess Barton (Bozeman)

Sweeps

1. Glacier 190 points

2. Flathead 135.5 points

3. Bozeman 116 points

4. Butte 37.5 points

5. Sentinel 35 points

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment