2011 Mankato East Fiesta

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2011
Tournament Location: Mankato, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Fairmont   
2.    Mankato East   
3.    Chaska   
4.    Mankato West   
5.    Prior Lake

FINALS

Creative Expression
1.    Matthew Nordquist    (Fairmont)
2.    Zach Brown    (Fairmont)
3.    Claire Winzenburg    (Mankato West)
4.    Mawrgyn Roper    (Shakopee)
5.    Caleb Richards    (Shakopee)
6.    Matt Brooks    (Prior Lake)
F.    Amanda LaTourelle    (Mankato West)

Discussion

1.    Breanna TenEyck    (Shakopee)
2.    Wes Otto    (Loyola)
3.    Brianna Cragun    (Mankato West)
4.    Shawn Patterson    (Fairmont)
5.    Alex Gartner    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
6.    Rachel Winter    (Chaska)
F.    Preethy Philip    (Shakopee)

Drama
1.    Christine Ohenewah    (Loyola)
2.    Nancy Jo Goettl    (Mankato East)
3.    Alanna Norton    (Prior Lake)
4.    Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
5.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)
6.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
F.    Austin Gumbiner    (Chaska)

Duo Interp

1.    Nate Friedley and Shelby Coulter    (Loyola)
2.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
3.    Duina Hernandez and Jordan Weiers   (Prior Lake)
4.    Allyse Johnson and Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
5.    Ben Dymit and Melanie Brueur    (Prior Lake)
6.    Kelsey Neigebauer and Silas Sellnow    (New Ulm)
F.    Amos Johnson and Sean O'Connell    (Saint Peter)

Extemp Reading
1.    Cate Bruns    (Shakopee)
2.    Andrea Betts    (Fairmont)
3.    Nancy Jo Goettl    (Mankato East)
4.    Jack Lindsay    (Mankato East)
5.    Sarah Winterbottom    (Shakopee)
6.    Kathy Nechay    (Prior Lake)
F.    Cole Witter    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)

Extemp Speaking
1.    Oliver Suhkum    (Mankato East)
2.    Dan Obermiller    (Saint Peter)
3.    Eric Noll    (Fairmont)
4.    Eric Johnson    (Mankato East)
5.    Max Nagarajan     (Prior Lake)
6.    Malika El Haddi    (Chaska)
F.    Donnie Leggett    (Chaska)

Great Speeches

1.    Andrew Brady   (Chaska)
2.    Tyler Wall    (Prior Lake)
3.    Alex Adams    (Mankato West)
4.    Julia Hamann    (Mankato East)
5.    Krista Coblentz    (Saint Peter)
6.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)

Humor Interp

1.    Grant Becker    (Fairmont)
2.    Ryan Sepehr    (Prior Lake)
3.    Cole Witter    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
4.    Natalia Wiemers    (Mankato West)
5.    Zach Brown    (Fairmont)
6.    Ross Koeberl    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
F.    Ben Hillesheim    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)

Inform
1.    Sarah Bankson    (Fairmont)
2.    Leah Enter    (Mankato West)
3.    Courtney Guetter    (Fairmont)
4.    Mary Traxler    (Mankato West)
5.    Emily Goldberg    (Chaska)
6.    Nicole Oliver     (Prior Lake)

Oratory

1.    Rachel Wilson    (Mt. Lake Christian School)
2.    Caitlin Parsley    (Fairmont)
3.    Nicole Stenzel    (Saint Peter)
4.    Erin Traxler    (Mankato West)
5.    Angela Hasek    (Fairmont)
5.    Asha Elgonda    (Shakopee)
F.    Tori Brenner    (Chaska)

Poetry
1.    Mollie Juberien    (Mankato East)
2.    Megan Nutting    (New Ulm)
3.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
4.    Naomi Coyle    (Hutchinson)
5.    Rachael Pearson     (Prior Lake)
6.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
F.    Courtney Healy    (Shakopee)

Prose

1.    Liz Alsworth    (Martin County West)
2.    Christine Ohenewah    (Loyola)
3.    Allyse Johnson    (Mankato East)
4.    Rachel Wilson    (Mt. Lake Christian School)
5.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
6.    Bonnie McDonnell    (Chaska)
F.    Jacyln Britz    (New Ulm)

Storytelling

1.    Ross Koeberl    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
2.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)
3.    Craig Gemmill   (Fairmont)
4.    Alyssa Berg    (Mankato West)
5.    Kaitlin Kamm    (Saint Peter)
6.    Mary Ninneman    (Loyola)
F.    Thomas Lein    (Prior Lake)

NOVICE FINALS

Discussion
1.    John Haley    (Mankato West)
2.    Jakob Braun    (Prior Lake)
3.    Grace Brosnan    (Mankato West)
4.    Rachel Moniz    (Mankato East)
5.    Danica Johnson    (Fairmont)

Drama

1.    Kyrie Sellnow    (New Ulm)
2.    Jenna Britz    (New Ulm)
3.    Alexa Hall    (Prior Lake)
4.    Becca Fleck    (New Ulm)

Duo Interp

1.    Isaiah Stock and Megan Holmgren    (Mankato West)
2.    Kate Hillesheim and Mackenzie Marconcini    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
3.    Freddy Manderfeld and Lucas Melby    (Mankato West)

Extemp Reading
1.    Lucy Zhao    (Prior Lake)
2.    Amanda Sweeney    (Mankato East)
3.    Megan Westermayer    (Mankato West)

Extemp Speaking
1.    Taylor Francis    (Prior Lake)
2.    Bharat Balyan    (Chaska)
3.    Jake Snyder-Hansen    (Mankato West)
4.    Reed Norstrom    (Fairmont)
5.    Sierra Storm    (Mankato West)

Humor Interp

1.    Mara Soupir    (Mankato East)
2.    Maddie Sabin     (Prior Lake)
3.    Marissa Johnson   (New Ulm)
4.    Smantha Hall     (Prior Lake)
5.    Jaclyn Friese    (Fairmont)
6.    Sara Nolan    (Chaska)
F.    Peder Johnson    (New Ulm)

Oratory
1.    Breann Paulsen    (Chaska)
2.    Mumta Essarani    (Mankato West)
3.    Emily Gulstad    (Prior Lake)
4.    Mari Adams    (Mankato West)
5.    Paige Cowing    (Fairmont)
6.    Georgia Bebler    (Chaska)

Poetry
1.    Bozena Scheidel    (Mankato West)
2.    Keegan Brunmeier    (Mankato East)
3.    Victoria Tucker    (Mankato West)
4.    Karin Davey    (Mankato West)
5.    Jessica Haugen    (Hutchinson)

Prose
1.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
2.    Claire Park    (Mankato West)
3.    Mikhel Smith    (Mankato West)
4.    Austin Becker    (Fairmont)

Storytelling
1.    Leah Erickson     (Prior Lake)
2.    Dillon Quinn    (Chaska)
3.    Kira Mikkelson    (Chaska)
4.    Gretchen Dhuyvetter    (Mankato West)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment