2011 Lordstown Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Lordstown, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Columbiana   
2.    Cardinal-Mooney   
3.    Poland Seminary   
4.    Liberty H.S.   
5.    Ursuline

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    EMMA SEMPEK    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Alex Sage    (Columbiana)
4.    Deanna Gifford    (South Range)
5.    Hannah Rooney    (Ursuline)
6.    EVAN ACRI    (Jackson-Milton)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Becca Devereaux and M'Kayla Doty    (Columbiana)
2.    Jeff Schallick and Katie Schallick    (Columbiana)
3.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
4.    Matt Cowles and Paul Alberty    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
6.    Natalie Martzial and Preston Caldwell    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Sami Veitz    (Columbiana)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Dan Duran    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Colleen Craig    (Ursuline)
5.    Victoria Klim    (Poland Seminary)
6.    Kevin Shannon    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    RACHAEL JENKINS    (Jackson-Milton)
3.    Beanna Comer    (Liberty H.S.)
4.    Travis Seagraves    (Howland)
5.    Daniel Miles    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Abbey Kunce    (Cardinal-Mooney)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
2.    Robert Diroll    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)
4.    Zach Cohn   (Liberty H.S.)
5.    Nate Joy    (Columbiana)
6.    Liam Bouquet    (Ursuline)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Brendan Higgins    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Troy Seagraves    (Howland)
3.    Angela Grate    (Columbiana)
4.    Carly Sekerak    (Lordstown)
5.    Danielle Rich    (Howland)
6.    Sierra Blackson    (Champion)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Brooklynn Kramer    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Stephen DiPaolo    (Cardinal-Mooney)
4.    Carlie Gabrelcik    (Columbiana)
5.    Noah Persson    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Emily Erb    (South Range)

Original Oratory
1.    Sabrina Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Madeline Kopper    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Lauren Okane    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Chris Raidel    (Champion)
6.    Marie Adams    (Ursuline)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    CASEY SHACKLOCK    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Arnesha Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Nick DiRienzo    (Cardinal-Mooney)
4.    Taylor Baryak    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
5.    Kailee Engel    (Columbiana)
6.    Dalls Lotze    (Columbiana)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Colin Rody and Lidia Mowad    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Daniel Persson and Jake Briggs    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Alex Hunt and Sam Hanlon    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Katie Slaven and Molly Porter    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Drew Heschmeyer and Elmer Luke    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Anthony Yassall and Nick Genaro    (Howland)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment