2011 Liberty High School Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Liberty, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Austintown-Fitch   
2.    Howland   
3.    Niles McKinley   
4.    Boardman   
5.    Ursuline   
6.    Champion

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Samantha Williams    (Niles McKinley)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
4.    Hannah Rooney    (Ursuline)
5.    Veronica Lukach    (Howland)
6.    Mariah Roberts    (Austintown-Fitch)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni    (Boardman)
2.    Jacob Clasen and Jacob Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
4.    Kaleb Armstrong and Matt Smylie    (Howland)
5.    Dan McClurkin and Jeremiah Kibler    (Ursuline)
6.    Daniel Ferguson and Leah Infante    (Austintown-Fitch)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Carmella Ruberto    (Howland)
2.    Sarah Holloway    (Niles McKinley)
3.    McKenzi Heinselman    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
5.    Ashley Trunick    (Champion)
6.    Alex DiBell    (Howland)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Maverick Back    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Robyn Minkewicz    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Kaitlyn Samuelson    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Kathryn Safreed    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
6.    Nate Freed    (Lakeview)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Michelle Kordupel    (Boardman)
2.    Rachael Hilderbrand    (Springfield)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Roxanne Rezaei    (Howland)
5.    David Kubancik    (Howland)
6.    Brian Duricy    (Howland)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Juliana Figueroa    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Josh Pittman    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Emily Glassmeyer    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Maddie Jones    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
6.    Nicole Baird    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Lauren Williams    (Howland)
2.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)
3.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)
4.    Paige Griffith    (Howland)
5.    Shilo Niehorster    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Janell Verdream    (Austintown-Fitch)

Original Oratory

1.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
3.    Lilia Draime    (Howland)
4.    Sarah Mercer    (Springfield)
5.    Alison Sorber    (Champion)
6.    Mayson Dickinson    (Austintown-Fitch)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Jacky Ford    (Howland)
2.    Kelsey Loree    (Howland)
3.    Jake Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
4.    Kat Rudy    (Champion)
5.    Lauran Ferguson    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Mandy Schneider    (Austintown-Fitch)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Dan McPherson and Mickey Marshall    (Boardman)
3.    Hanna Steinker and Rebecca Pritchard    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Chris Kiriakou and Courtney DeRoche    (Howland)
5.    Eryanne Taft and Marissa Miner    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Bethany Woodley and Rocky Mitolo    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)

Student Congress

1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)
3.    Roy Collins    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Taylor Marconi    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    Dalton Smolinsky    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    John LaVange    (Howland)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    J.C. Pierko    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
4.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
5.    Zach Cohn    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Gino DiGuilio    (Springfield)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment