2011 Laurel School Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Shaker Heights, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Laurel School   
2.    Gilmour Academy   
3.    Solon   
4.    Hathaway Brown   
5.    St. Ignatius   
6.    Kenston

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Pignolet and Paul Macklis    (Hawken School)
2.    Alexa Magyari and Lorin Smith    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Adam Wolf and Arthur Erlendsson    (Hawken School)
4.    Derrick Adamany and Rocco Screnci    (Gilmour Academy)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
2.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
3.    Alexandra Higl    (Padua Franciscan)
4.    Stephanie Wong    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Danielle Scharf    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Lindsay Bolding    (Edison)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    dan mccarthy and Dylan Waickman    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Meghan Pavitran and Trent Narvan    (Solon)
4.    Jackson Habeck and Matt Fujita    (Edison)
5.    Alex Loheiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Amy Young and Emma Wahl    (Hathaway Brown)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
2.    Casey Weinfurtner    (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
4.    Natalie Pike    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Carly Chernomorets    (Solon)
6.    Edwin Zhang    (Solon)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Daniel Wolfe    (Rocky River)
4.    Megan Zupon   (Laurel School)
5.    David Hirsch    (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Rachel Hanigosky    (Rocky River)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
3.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Lexus Renner    (Kenston)
5.    Anamika Veeramani    (Laurel School)
6.    Julia Ross    (Laurel School)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
2.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
3.    nathan Peereboom    (St. Ignatius)
4.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
5.    Ben Leb    (Orange)
6.    Stephanie Alden    (Orange)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
2.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
3.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
4.    Aly Kolberg    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Grace Robbins    (Laurel School)
6.    Emily Blazek    (Kenston)

Original Oratory

1.    Kiran Kawolics    (Laurel School)
2.    Elizabeth Malloy    (Padua Franciscan)
3.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
4.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Robyn Cheng    (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
3.    Kim Blake    (Kenston)
4.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
5.    Maria Agostino    (Kenston)
6.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Jordan Cohen and Victor Tse    (Beachwood)
2.    Jack Moore and Michael Clark     (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Sam Weitzman and Will Walker    (University School)
4.    Alaina Valkoff and Paige Altemare    (Rocky River)
5.    Carlson Zou and Ed Crotty    (University School)
6.    Alie Medina-Fetterman and Victoria von Saucken    (Chagrin Falls)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)
2.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
3.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
4.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Megan Sand    (Kenston)
6.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment