2011 Lakeland Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: LaGrange, IN
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Concord    
2.    DeKalb
3.    East Noble   
4.    Canterbury   
5.    Westview

Broadcasting
1.    Jenna Fritz    (East Noble)
2.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
3.    Mikayla Kugler    (East Noble)
4.    Kristen Konieczki    (DeKalb)
5.    Skylar Ricketts    (DeKalb)
6.    Serek Palmer    (East Noble)
F.    Anna Taylor   (Concord)

Discussion
1.    Reid Collis    (Canterbury)
2.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
3.    Jonathon Hostetler    (Westview)
4.    Alex Briggs    (East Noble)
5.    Paul Sparkman    (DeKalb)
6.    Lee Rolofson    (East Noble)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
2.    Amanda Leaders    (East Noble)
3.    Michaela Waltz    (Concord)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Ireri Perez and Seth Field    (Concord)
2.    Abby Evard and Brenda Pita-Hernandez    (East Noble)
3.    Danin Fluke and Lake Clark    (East Noble)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Hadley Todoran and Helen Li    (Canterbury)
2.    Megan Cox and Tori Fater    (Concord)
3.    Amber Kite and Danielle Ambers    (Concord)
4.    Gabrielle Downey and Samantha Anderson    (Westview)
5.    Megan Lung and Taylor Fulk    (East Noble)
6.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    (Westview)
F.    Hannah Bowen and Jillian Melton    (Lakeland)
F.    Ellie Fater and Michaela Waltz    (Concord)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
2.    Kody Hogge    (East Noble)
3.    Courtney Byrd   (Concord)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
2.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
3.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
4.    Grant Manon    (East Noble)
5.    Brett Wessley    (DeKalb)
6.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)
F.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
F.    Katie Zellner    (Canterbury)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    Carmen Heredia    (Concord)
4.    Brett Wessley    (DeKalb)
5.    David Drew    (Concord)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Sarah Fisher    (Canterbury)
2.    Amanda Leaders    (East Noble)
3.    Courtney Byrd    (Concord)
4.    Katie Zellner    (Canterbury)
5.    Fatima Delgado    (Concord)

Original Oratory

1.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
2.    Shelby Leichty    (DeKalb)
3.    Chau Bui    (Westview)

Original Performance

1.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
1.    Jillian Melton/Loraine Enyart    (Lakeland)
3.    Kayla Peterson    (West Noble)
4.    Seth Field    (Concord)
5.    Justin Coplin/Danin Fluke    (East Noble)
6.    Kelli Doyle    (East Noble)
F.    Evan Thomas/Kelsey Parsons    (East Noble)
F.    Abby Evard    (East Noble)

Poetry Reading
1.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
2.    Helen Li    (Canterbury)
3.    Nate Floyd    (East Noble)
4.    Poe Oo    (Canterbury)
5.    Zach Hicks    (West Noble)
6.    Charlotte Jones    (Westview)
F.    Jamie Beck    (Concord)
F.    Megan Lung    (East Noble)

Prose Reading
1.    Michael Grady    (Howe Military)
2.    Hadley Todoran    (Canterbury)
3.    Tori Fater    (Concord)
4.    Haley Kinsey    (Concord)
5.    Jacob Churney    (Westview)
6.    Zach Hicks    (West Noble)
F.    Ireri Perez    (Concord)
F.    Shianne Magner    (East Noble)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)
2.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
3.    Sean Mentzer   (DeKalb)
4.    Hannah Davis    (Concord)
5.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
6.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)
F.    Jessica Tompkins    (DeKalb)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment