2011 J.L. Mann High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Team-School In Charge: J.L. Mann High School
Tournament Location: J.L. Mann High School
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Children's Literature

1. Kenzie Wynne (Southside Christian School)

2. Maria Vu (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Hope Ogunsile (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

6. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Corey Nesbitt (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

4. Kristy Abd-El-Malak (Mauldin High School)

5. Jalen Gray (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Anna Parham (Riverside High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas and Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Kushal Hegneshwor and Sundeep Bhanot (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Brittany Wallace and Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Catherine Chee and Steven Berruecos (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Kymberli Hansard and Calin Carter (Riverside High School)

6. Karen Kerechanin and Carlie Kerechanin (Riverside High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Hampton Stall (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Eric Wu (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

Oral Interpretation

1. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

2. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Brendan McCartney (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

Original Oratory

1. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry Academy)

3. Nichole Martinson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

5. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Kari Martin (Bob Jones Academy)

Novice Reading

1. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

2. Caroline Faucette (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Serene Burgess (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

4. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

5. Anjali Carroll (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Keiandris Black (Riverside High School)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate (by seed)

1. (Southside HS) Abisshek Lakshman

2. (Riverside) Lorenzo Barberis Canonic

3. (Mauldin) Daffy Durairaj

4. (Southside HS) Varun Gopal

5. (Southside HS) Karthik Chandrasekhar

6. (Southside HS) Pooja Jayaraman

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate (speaker order)

1. (Riverside) Lorenzo Barberis Canonic

2. (Southside HS) Varun Gopal

3. (Southside HS) Abisshek Lakshman

4. (Southside HS) Karthik Chandrasekhar

5. (Southside HS) Pooja Jayaraman

6. (Mauldin) Daffy Durairaj

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate (by seed)

1. (Mauldin) Brittany Fales

2. (Riverside) Deborah Chen

3. (Riverside) Will Best

4. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

5. (Riverside) Niki Driver

6. Edward Leber

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate (speaker order)

1. (Riverside) Deborah Chen

2. (Mauldin) Brittany Fales

3. (Bob Jones Academy) Auria Garland

4. (Bob Jones Academy) Daniel Leung

5. (Riverside) Will Best

6. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

Public Forum Debate

1. (Southside HS) Michael Wang and Tobias Holden

2. (Southside HS) Ankit Bilgi and Dustin Cai

3. (Riverside) Judith Lin and Kevin Lee

4. (Southside HS) Jeremy Bell and Eric Doan

5. (Riverside) Jasmine Maya and Orrod Zadeh

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment