2011 IHSA Sectional - Burbank (Reavis)

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Burbank, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Marian   
2.    Oak Lawn
3.    Richards (Oak Lawn)   
4.    Sandburg   
5.    Thornton

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kiayla Jackson (Sr.) and Lamar Riddle (Sr.)
For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again    Marian
2.    Lauren Smith (Sr.) and Malcolm Thompson (Sr.)
Seven Guitars    Eisenhower
3.    Johari Mackey (Sr.) and TJ Patrick (Sr.)
Their Eyes Were Watching God    Thornwood

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Forberg (Sr.)
Faith Healer    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Michael Daniel (Sr.)
Yellowman    Thornwood
3.    Malcolm Thompson (Sr.)
Daddy's Little Girl    Eisenhower
3.    Janel Terry (Sr.)
Hannah's Gift    Thornton

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Andrew Green (Sr.)    Oak Lawn
2.    Joe Wlos (Sr.)    Marian
3.    Lawrence Svabek (Sr.)    Sandburg

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Ashonta Atkinson (Jr.) and Patrick Pierre (Sr.)
The Colored Museum    Thornridge
2.    Ricky Cowan (Sr.) and Terrence Hodge (Sr.)
Private Wars    Thornton
3.    Adam King (Sr.) and Kiayla Jackson (Sr.)
Red Peppers    Marian
3.    Elizabeth Wallace (Sr.) and Emily Forberg (Sr.)
Young Love    Richards (Oak Lawn)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    John Zahlmann (Jr.)
Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Samm Hilger (Jr.)
Fat Kids on Fire    Shepard
3.    Aubree Tally (So.)
Sealed For Freshness    Lemont

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos (Sr.)    Marian
2.    Robert Distasio (Sr.)    Marist
3.    Julia Boyle (Jr.)    Oak Lawn

Informative Speaking

1.    Andrew Green (Sr.)
iPod, iPad...iPot?    Oak Lawn
2.    Delia Ercoli (Sr.)
Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats    Lemont
3.    Lawrence Svabek (Sr.)
A Snapshot of Possibilities    Sandburg

Oratorical Declamation

1.    John Arrington, Jr. (Jr.)
Not A Geniune Black Man    Thornton
2.    Delia Ercoli (Sr.)
Girls are Funnier Than Boys    Lemont
3.    Michael Sequeira (Jr.)
A Call to Men    Oak Lawn

Original Comedy
1.    Alex Schultz (Sr.)
Maternal Battlefield    Homewood-Flossmoor
2.    John Zahlmann (Jr.)
Be A Man!    Richards (Oak Lawn)
3.    Ricky Cowan (Sr.)
I'm College Bound!    Thornton

Original Oratory
1.    Jaboukie Young White (Jr.)
Someone is STALKing Me    Marian
2.    Rosa Gallagher (Sr.)
Are You A Digital Native?    Richards (Oak Lawn)
3.    Rebecca Schieber (Sr.)
No Child Left Inside    Sandburg

Performance in the Round
1.    Scottsboro Nine    Homewood-Flossmoor
2.    Sarafina    Thornwood
3.    I Never Promised You A Rose Garden    Marian

Poetry Reading
1.    Katherine Katsivalis (Sr.)
Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore)    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Leah Ellis (Sr.)
To The Lightning Teachers    Shepard
3.    Michael Olsson (Sr.)
A Program on the Learning Experience    Oak Lawn

Prose Reading
1.    Johari Mackey (Sr.)
Marigolds    Thornwood
2.    Ivette Salazar (Jr.)
My Life by Rita Romero from Push    Thornridge
3.    Adam King (Sr.)
Where I Slept    Marian

Radio Speaking
1.    Alyssa Zaczek (Jr.)    Sandburg
2.    Kanoa Mulling (Sr.)    Homewood-Flossmoor
3.    Summer Fields (Jr.)    Marian

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Conor Keane (Sr.)
The Battle Is Not The Race    Marian
2.    Eric Hoppenrath (Sr.)
Creativity is Dead    Oak Lawn
3.    Leah Ellis (Sr.)
The Perception of Blackness    Shepard

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment