2011 IHSA Sectional - Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Braidwood, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Normal University   
2.    Normal Community West   
3.    Pekin   
4.    Bradley-Bourbonnais   
5.    Champaign Centennial   
5.    Olympia

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audrey Keen (So.) and Kambria Vance (Sr.)
Gypsy    Normal University
2.    Brett Murray (Sr.) and Kristin Dancer (Sr.)
The Best Medicine    Washington
3.    Jaron Rhoda (Sr.) and Zoe Birsa (Sr.)
Twilight of the Golds    Normal Community West

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Erica McClain (Jr.)
Like Dreaming Backwards    Dunlap
2.    Kambria Vance (Sr.)
The Women of Lockerbie    Normal University
3.    David Kessler
My Pet Virus    Champaign Centennial

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tyler Ross (So.)    Normal Community West
2.    Zackary A. Landers (So.)    Coal City
3.    Amanda Murphy (Jr.)    Reed-Custer

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Andrew Desch (Jr.) and Michaela Maris (Jr.)
She with a Capital Ess    Olympia
2.    Cody Marcukaitis (Sr.) and Sam Barnes (Sr.)
Psychiatry in a Can    Peotone
3.    Josh Ewing (Sr.) and Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story    Pekin

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kelsey Larson (Sr.)
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair    Normal University
2.    Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Ruthless    Pekin
3.    Kelsey Devine (Sr.)
The Craving    Coal City

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Zackary A. Landers (So.)    Coal City
2.    Ryan Carrigan (Jr.)    Normal Community West
3.    Jay Simmons (So.)    Normal University

Informative Speaking

1.    Iman Eikram (Sr.)
Islamophobia in America    Champaign Centennial
2.    Elora Karim (Sr.)
Deoxyribonucleic Aglet    Normal University
3.    Carlos Shoemaker (Fr.)
It's a Short Life    Coal City

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Amber Hunnewell (Sr.)
Flight 93    Morris
2.    Nick Allen (Sr.)
Here, Queer, and Everywhere    Bradley-Bourbonnais
3.    Taylor Wiese (Sr.)
''The Motive for Metaphor''    Normal Community
3.    Whitney Pledger (Sr.)
The ''R'' Word    Normal University

Original Comedy
1.    Alex Benjamin (Sr.)
Don't Believe The Skype    Bradley-Bourbonnais
2.    Megan Hosack (Sr.)
Trutle's Tale    Bloomington H.S.
3.    Mecca Muhammad (Fr.)
The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story    Champaign Centennial
3.    A.J. Galli (Sr.)
Kissing Bob Barker    Joliet West

Original Oratory

1.    Natalie Bowman (Sr.)
Waddup Bro?    Normal University
2.    Sydney Nelson (Sr.)
Look Who's Not Talking    Pekin
3.    Amanda Murphy (Jr.)
Thirsty? Tough!    Reed-Custer

Performance in the Round

1.    Booby Trap    Normal University
2.    Revolting Rhymes    Olympia
3.    Arrivals and Departures    Normal Community West

Poetry Reading

1.    Kelsey Larson (Sr.)
Everything is Everything    Normal University
2.    Marques Brown (Jr.)
This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program    Normal Community West
2.    Elizabeth Wittrig (Sr.)
Expectations in RED    Olympia
2.    Sarah Keyster (Sr.)
Glass    Pekin

Prose Reading

1.    Max Look (Sr.)
How to Love a Republican    Limestone
2.    Alex Koerner (Jr.)
One in Ten    Bradley-Bourbonnais
3.    Natalie Bowman (Sr.)
Where You Live Now    Normal University

Radio Speaking

1.    Tony Bierman (Sr.)    Pekin
2.    Katie Apperson (Sr.)    Champaign Centennial
3.    Justin Aldred (Jr.)    Olympia

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Alex Benjamin (Sr.)
Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine    Bradley-Bourbonnais
2.    Elizabeth Wittrig (Sr.)
Knit Happens    Olympia
3.    Ryan Carrigan (Jr.)
Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real    Normal Community West
3.    Whitney Pledger (Sr.)
The Bachelors    Normal University

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment