2011 IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West)

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Belleville, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Belleville West   
2.    Benton   
3.    Glenwood   
4.    Harrisburg   
5.    Carbondale

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion (Sr.) and Matt Ingram (Sr.)
Jane's Park    Belleville West
2.    Amber Adams (Jr.) and Katie Butler (Jr.)
Swerve    Herrin H.S.
3.    Johnathon Koski (Jr.) and Kayla Erwin (Fr.)
Astro 69    Benton
3.    Shelby Voyles (Jr.) and Wyatt Phillis (So.)
''Because I Wanted to Say''    Lincoln

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Woods (Sr.)
The Speed Queen    Belleville West
2.    Teryl Thurman (Sr.)
Dancing With the Devil    Belleville East
3.    Sara Barnett (Sr.)
Satan in Wonderland    Benton
3.    Portia Goodin (Sr.)
Wishful Drinking    Carbondale

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein (Jr.)    Belleville West
2.    Jamie Vaught (Jr.)    Granite City
3.    Onsi Kamel (So.)    Springfield High School

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    DJ Duncan (So.) and Jillian Miller (Fr.)
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage    Harrisburg
2.    Courtney Knight (So.) and Johnathon Koski (Jr.)
If I Could Script a Date    Benton
3.    Colin Sobol (Jr.) and Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Marriage Is Murder    Belleville East

Humorous Interpretation

1.    DJ Duncan (So.)
Pinnochiante    Harrisburg
2.    Tayler Kinner (Sr.)
God's Favorite    Glenwood
3.    David Felts (Jr.)
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular    Belleville West

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein (Jr.)    Belleville West
2.    Jonathan Hawkins (Sr.)    Charleston
3.    Zac Thomason (So.)    Benton

Informative Speaking
1.    Shay Berry (Sr.)
Remote Control    Belleville West
2.    Kayla Erwin (So.)
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?    Benton
3.    Dante Migone (Sr.)
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future    Carbondale

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address    Lincoln
2.    Jessica Robinson (Jr.)
Bill Buckner Would Approve    Carbondale
3.    Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Stop Screaming at the Microwave    Belleville West

Original Comedy

1.    Emily Woods (Sr.)
Leonore's Chance    Belleville West
2.    Ben Shane (Sr.)
Gondola of Ironic Deaths    Glenwood
3.    Brandon Johnson (So.)
Life: stuck in a bottle    Harrisburg

Original Oratory

1.    Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Think Before You Speak    Belleville West
2.    Joe Wilson (Jr.)
Trapped in Something, Somewhere    Glenwood
3.    Abbie Price (Jr.)
4 Good    Benton
3.    Hannah Owen (Sr.)
A nation of snuggies    Harrisburg
3.    Hope Nash (Sr.)
Fear the Right Things    Heyworth

Performance in the Round

1.    Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread    Carbondale
2.    All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten    Belleville West
3.    LITERARY CANON FODDER    Charleston

Poetry Reading
1.    Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns    Belleville East
2.    Amy Daniels (Fr.)
HEARTBEAT    Charleston
3.    Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''Toys: A Program''    Lincoln

Prose Reading
1.    Matt Ingram (Sr.)
The Perfect Love Story    Belleville West
2.    Kellyn Sirach (Sr.)
I'm down    Harrisburg
3.    Jay Daniels (Jr.)
''The King of Nerd Camp''    Charleston

Radio Speaking
1.    Jamie Vaught (Jr.)    Granite City
2.    Hannjoo Moon (Sr.)    Carbondale
3.    Shelby Voyles (Jr.)    Lincoln

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Abbie Price (Jr.)
Mr. Know-it-All    Benton
2.    Rose Beauchamp (Sr.)
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!    Glenwood
3.    Ryne Eversman (Sr.)
How to FAIL    Belleville East

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment