2011 IHSA Regional - Pekin

Tournament Information

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Pekin, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Pekin   
2.    Limestone   
3.    Washington   
4.    Tremont   
5.    Dunlap

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Brett Murray (Sr.) and Kristin Dancer (Sr.)
The Best Medicine    Washington
2.    Gabi Dagit (Sr.) and Spencer Carroll (Sr.)
A Different Moon    Pekin
3.    Courtney Moudy (Jr.) and Rachel Fehr (Jr.)
Vengeful Interlude    Eureka
4.    Frankie Russick (So.) and Oriana Lugo (Fr.)
Final Placement    Limestone

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Erica McClain (Jr.)
Like Dreaming Backwards    Dunlap
2.    Gabi Dagit (Sr.)
Women of Lockerbie    Pekin
3.    Rebekah Dentino (Jr.)
Eleemosynary    Washington
4.    Sabrina Cantrell (Sr.)
Little Lisa Marie    Tremont

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Sarah Carr (So.)    Pekin
2.    Derek Jennings (Sr.)    Eureka
2.    Emily Welch (Sr.)    Limestone
4.    Kiri Oswald (So.)    Peoria Christian

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Josh Ewing (Sr.) and Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story    Pekin
2.    Chris Tam (Sr.) and Elise Skulte (Fr.)
Sure Thing    Washington
3.    Christina Kaufman (So.) and Devan McClaskey (So.)
The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World    Limestone
4.    Gyasi Barnwell (Jr.) and Jasmine Beard (Jr.)
The Odd Couple- The Femal Version    East Peoria

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Ruthless    Pekin
2.    Seth Hannan (Jr.)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee    Tremont
3.    Taylor Walston (Sr.)
Disney Mom Group Therapy    Washington
4.    Taylor Walters (So.)
The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World    Dunlap

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Cora Winfrey (So.)    Peoria Christian
2.    Max Look (Sr.)    Limestone
3.    Jon Brattin (So.)    Dunlap
4.    Kristina Ingold (So.)    East Peoria

Informative Speaking
1.    Amber Keyster (Jr.)
A Message That's Short But Sweet    Pekin
2.    Jack McGee (So.)
Please Withhold the Magical Mystery Mold    Dunlap
3.    Melissa Raney (Sr.)
Silly Bandz    Eureka
4.    Kristin Dancer (Sr.)
Searching for a Cure    Washington

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Sydney Nelson (Sr.)
Disease of Perfection    Pekin
2.    Sabrina Cantrell (Sr.)
Billy Stole It    Tremont
3.    Gretchen Schlossler (Sr.)
Exhaust the Little Moment    Eureka
4.    Tori Moses (So.)
Exceeding Beauty of the Earth    Washington

Original Comedy
1.    Emma Luttrell (Jr.)
The Germies    Washington
2.    Taylor Maxfield (Jr.)
Pink Glitta    East Peoria
3.    Josh Ewing (Sr.)
Where Are They Now?    Pekin
4.    Victoria Heller (Jr.)
One Up in Life    Limestone

Original Oratory
1.    Bethany Sandy (Jr.)
Parlez-vous...?    Dunlap
2.    Autum Greeson (Sr.)
Failing for Success    Limestone
3.    Sydney Nelson (Sr.)
Look Who's Not Talking    Pekin
4.    Riley Steffey (Fr.)
The R-Word    Tremont

Performance in the Round
1.    Wait Wait Bo Bait    Eureka
2.    Chicken Bones for the Teenage Soup    Washington

Poetry Reading
1.    Sarah Keyster (Sr.)
Glass    Pekin
2.    Chase Breeden (Sr.)
The Kent Guardsman    Tremont
3.    Devan McClaskey (So.)
Life and other Stuff    Limestone
4.    Alex Hoerr (Sr.)
Zombies are People, Too    Dunlap
4.    Maggie Hemmele (Jr.)
Blue Blanket    Washington

Prose Reading
1.    Max Look (Sr.)
How to Love a Republican    Limestone
2.    Spencer Carroll (Sr.)
When the Children Are Present    Pekin
3.    Chase Breeden (Sr.)
The Last Rung on the Ladder    Tremont
4.    Megan Whitford (So.)
Speak    Washington

Radio Speaking
1.    Brianna Bueltmann (Jr.)    Tremont
2.    Jack McGee (So.)    Dunlap
2.    Andrew Harvey (Jr.)    East Peoria
2.    Tony Bierman (Sr.)    Pekin

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Danielle Killion (Jr.)
Extra! Extra! The Time to Act is Now!    Pekin
2.    Autum Greeson (Sr.)
In Love with Labels    Limestone
3.    Taylor Walston (Sr.)
No Wardrobe Malfunctions, Please    Washington
4.    Rosie Lai (Jr.)
America Owes Me Money    East Peoria

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment