2011 IHSA Regional - Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Tournament Information

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Naperville, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Neuqua Valley   
2.    Oswego East   
3.    Metea Valley   
3.    Oswego H.S.   
5.    Illinois Math and Science Academy

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Joey Kim (Sr.) and Julia Rabin (Jr.)
Speak Now    Neuqua Valley
2.    Ashley Bendien (Sr.) and Jordan Brosi (Sr.)
Swerve    Yorkville
3.    Angie Senkpeil (Sr.) and Ben Wooley (Sr.)
Affair Play    Oswego H.S.
4.    AJ Jennings (Jr.) and Blair Wright (Sr.)
The Song of Lillian    Sandwich

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Joey Kim (Sr.)
Ways To Live Forever    Neuqua Valley
2.    Angie Senkpeil (Sr.)
Thirteen Things About Ed Carpolotti    Oswego H.S.
3.    Blair Wright (Sr.)
The Burn Journals    Sandwich
4.    Ashley Bendien (Sr.)
Hold Still    Yorkville

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Anagha Sundararajan (Sr.)    Waubonsie Valley
2.    Neha Nigam (Sr.)    Neuqua Valley
3.    Jake Miller (Sr.)    Illinois Math and Science Academy
4.    Ben Wooley (Sr.)    Oswego H.S.

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Jon Stricker (Sr.) and Kristy Stolic (Jr.)
Sure Thing    Naperville North
2.    George Luke (Sr.) and Kaveri Sharma (Jr.)
DMV Tyrant    Neuqua Valley
3.    Gabriella Godinez (Sr.) and Mikey Tito (Jr.)
Jerry Finnegan's Sister    Oswego East
4.    Dominic Leto (Jr.) and Torie Trenter (So.)
We Regret To Inform You    Oswego H.S.

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kelsey Sante (Jr.)
Clementine    Neuqua Valley
2.    Filip Bojanic (Jr.)
Titanic: Abrigded    Oswego East
3.    Timothy J. Cook (Jr.)
Medieval Help Desk    Metea Valley
4.    David Mateyka (So.)
Fools    Oswego H.S.

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Krishna Bathina (So.)    Metea Valley
2.    Lauren Kindstrand (Jr.)    Neuqua Valley
3.    Graham Danemayer (Sr.)    Naperville North
4.    Emily Weiland (Sr.)    Illinois Math and Science Academy

Informative Speaking

1.    Joy Dhar (Jr.)
Peace, Love, Ibogaine    Neuqua Valley
2.    Mia McClintic (So.)
Flying High    Oswego East
3.    Haley Ramirez (Sr.)
Jellyfish!    Illinois Math and Science Academy
4.    Jessica Eloso (So.)
Chocolate: A Sweet Speech    Oswego H.S.
4.    Natalie Amend (Sr.)
Your Brain on Music    Yorkville

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kelsey Sante (Jr.)
My Stroke of Insight    Neuqua Valley
2.    Jenny Lee (So.)
A Plea for Mercy    Illinois Math and Science Academy
3.    Gabby Gazall (So.)
The Strangest Secret    Naperville North
4.    Haley Furstenau (Sr.)
Anna Quindlen's Commencement Speeh: Mount Holyoke College May 23, 1999    Oswego East

Original Comedy

1.    Mikey Tito (Jr.)
Tune Into Tommy's wOrld    Oswego East
2.    George Luke (Sr.)
The Justice B-Team    Neuqua Valley
3.    Meredith Dillon (So.)
Happy Soliciting    Geneva
4.    Danny X. Zhuang (So.)
Asian Road Trip    Metea Valley

Original Oratory
1.    Malavica Sridhar (Sr.)
My Communication Crunch    Neuqua Valley
2.    Anagha Sundararajan (Sr.)
Importance of the Constitution    Waubonsie Valley
3.    Shawon Jackson (Sr.)
How to Get into Harvard    Illinois Math and Science Academy
4.    Jenny Zhou (Sr.)
The Friendship    Naperville Central

Performance in the Round

1.   Happily Ever After    Neuqua Valley
2.   Sandwhich Musical    Oswego East
3.   The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucer's Flying Circus    Oswego H.S.
4.   Hansel and Gretel in Foster Care    Naperville Central

Poetry Reading
1.    Aaron Gatdula (Fr.)
Because I Like Like You    Neuqua Valley
2.    Nick Bantz-Beaty (Sr.)
Three Hole Punches: From What Learning Leaves    Sandwich
3.    Anisha Bhatia (Sr.)
Mapping Out Our Futures    Naperville Central
4.    Samantha Wilson (So.)
Far from You    Oswego H.S.

Prose Reading
1.    Ezgi Basar (Jr.)
Maternal Wisdom (5 Pounds Worth)    Metea Valley
2.    Meredith Shadle (So.)
Glass Castle    Naperville North
3.    Julia Rabin (Jr.)
Before I Die    Neuqua Valley
4.    Stephanie Cheng (Sr.)
''Repent, Harlequin!'' Said the Ticktockman    Illinois Math and Science Academy

Radio Speaking
1.    Miles Kovach (Sr.)    Illinois Math and Science Academy
2.    Katy Robinson (Sr.)    Naperville Central
3.    Chinmay Vaidya (Jr.)    Metea Valley
4.    Caroline Dusenberry (Sr.)    Neuqua Valley

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Kaveri Sharma (Jr.)
Kaveri and the Bee    Neuqua Valley
2.    Laura Zimmermann (Jr.)
Finding Street Smarts . . . Without a GPS    Metea Valley
3.    Meera Nathan (Jr.)
I'm a Big Kid Now    Naperville Central
4.    Alex Rogers (Sr.)
Let Go Your Ego    Oswego East

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment