2011 IHSA Regional - Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Tournament Information

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Glenview, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Prospect   
2.    Warren Township   
2.    Glenbrook South   
4.    Evanston   
5.    Glenbrook North

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald (Jr.) and Madeleine Spacapan (Sr.)
Holding Hope    Prospect
2.    Angela Bacaling (Jr.) and Molly Triveline (Jr.)
Sentences and Words    Warren Township
3.    Bailey Monte (So.) and Chandler Farrell (So.)
Finding A Chord    Glenbrook South
4.    Jodi Snyder (Jr.) and Ryan Wagner (So.)
An Infinite Ache    Glenbrook North

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jacqueline Dunderdale (Jr.)
A Hand to Hold    Prospect
2.    Alexandra Zimay (Sr.)
The Shape of a Girl    Glenbrook North
3.    Emma Satzger (Jr.)
Almost Normal    Warren Township
4.    Theodora Austin (Jr.)
Grey Gardens    New Trier
4.    Rodrigo Arcibar (Sr.)
Freak    Notre Dame College Prep (Niles)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Sam Bubnovich (Jr.)    Glenbrook South
2.    Noah Whinston (Jr.)    Evanston
3.    Nicholas Steen (Sr.)    New Trier
4.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz (Sr.)    Glenbrook North

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Magda Cychowski (Jr.) and Tyler Cruz (So.)
The Best Daddy    Warren Township
2.    Connor Fitzgerald (Jr.) and Jacqueline Dunderdale (Jr.)
Boy Meets Girl    Prospect
3.    Dan Letchinger (Sr.) and Hannah White (Jr.)
Mary Just Broke up with this Guy    Evanston
4.    Fionna Millett (Jr.) and Matt Smith (So.)
2B (OR NOT2B)    New Trier

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lauren Matthews (Sr.)
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face    Prospect
2.    Molly Triveline (Jr.)
Kaput & Zosky    Warren Township
3.    Jodi Snyder (Jr.)
Miss Nelson Is Missing    Glenbrook North
4.    Tyler Wynd (Jr.)
My Client Curley    Notre Dame College Prep (Niles)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Sam Bubnovich (Jr.)    Glenbrook South
2.    Nick Steen (Sr.)    New Trier
3.    Diana Grote (So.)    Libertyville
4.    Claire O'Donnell (Jr.)    Hersey

Informative Speaking

1.    Faith Yarnoff (Jr.)
101 Ways to get Pregnant    Evanston
2.    Naomi Camp (Jr.)
FMR-Lie Detector    New Trier
3.    David Brablec (Jr.)
A World of Hopeless Bromantics    Prospect
4.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz (Sr.)
It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's a... Graphic Novel?    Glenbrook North

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jenna Rapisarda (Jr.)
You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud    Evanston
2.    Nneka Garner (Sr.)
Put Down the Backpack    Warren Township
3.    Madeleine Spacapan (Sr.)
A Matter of Perspective    Prospect
4.    Anna Hirsch (Jr.)
I Believe In Atticus Finch    Glenbrook South

Original Comedy

1.    Molly Kipnis (Jr.)
Cinelderly and the Senior Prom    Evanston
2.    Magda Cychowski (Jr.)
Cat of Duty    Warren Township
3.    Kelsey Henquinet (Jr.)
Lessons Behind the Wheel    Prospect
4.    Dana Mrowiec (Jr.)
Fangirlathon    Glenbrook South

Original Oratory
1.    Vimal Gunasekaran (So.)
Eating Children: A Solution to Procrastination    Glenbrook South
2.    Sara Brumm (Jr.)
Creating Your Own Picture    Prospect
3.    Gaby Kenyon (Sr.)
Wasted Water    Evanston
4.    Milly Fotso (Jr.)
Lala land    Libertyville

Performance in the Round
1.    Beauty and the Beast    Warren Township
2.    Black Elk Speaks    Prospect
3.    America the PIR    Glenbrook North
4.    Alice in Wonderland    Libertyville

Poetry Reading
1.    Lauren Matthews (Sr.)
Rising Up From The Ashes    Prospect
2.    Libby Goldman (So.)
A Yes-or-No Answer    Evanston
3.    Zoe Heinz (Jr.)
Impulse    Warren Township
4.    Hannah Mira Friedland (So.)
The Center of the Universe: Yep, That Would Be Me    Glenbrook South

Prose Reading
1.    Amanda Smith (Jr.)
Dramarama    Loyola Academy
2.    Alexandra Zimay (Sr.)
Lost and Found    Glenbrook North
3.    Morgan Arshonsky (Sr.)
If I Stay    Prospect
4.    Theodora Austin (Jr.)
Garbo on Garbo    New Trier

Radio Speaking

1.    Lily Zhu (Sr.)    Warren Township
2.    Billy Neuson (Sr.)    Glenbrook South
3.    Avneet Singh (So.)    Glenbrook North
4.    Katie Greenberg (So.)    Evanston

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Amanda Mawrence (So.)
A Life With No Vowels    Glenbrook North
2.    Anna Hirsch (Jr.)
Swearintology: A Course in Cursing    Glenbrook South
3.    Claire O'Donnell (Jr.)
The Field Guide to ''Claire''ican Culture    Hersey
4.    Katie Szajkovics (Jr.)
Masquerade    Warren Township

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment