2011 Hersey Varsity Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Arlington Heights, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Palatine H.S.   
2.    Schaumburg H.S.   
3.    Buffalo Grove

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Rebecca Klages and Sarah Tarabey    (Maine South)
2.    Claire Castelli and Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
3.    Anna Kanter and Katie Greenberg    (Evanston)
4.    Joe Calabrese and Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)
5.    Libby Goldman and Sarah Barnes    (Evanston)
6.    Abbie Kaser and Melissa Mikosz    (Conant)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
2.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)
4.    Ben Brissette    (Maine West)
5.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Rhiannon Matuszak    (Palatine H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
2.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Frank Cassata   (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
6.    Ian Trotta    (Barrington)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Erin Parker and Taha Zafar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Esther Espeland and Noah Eisfelder    (Evanston)
3.    Christian O'Kelley and Eric Ianelli    (Glenbard East)
4.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Austin Bryniarski and Lisa Francis    (Maine South)
6.    Carolyn Angiollo and Danielle Chalifoux    (Palatine H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    Danielle Ortiz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Gus Alvarez    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Rachel Callaly    (Glenbard East)
5.    Anna Karnick    (Fremd)
6.    Sadhana Krishnamoorthy    (Fremd)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Riya Bhavsar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Austin Bryniarski    (Maine South)
5.    Eman Masood    (Fremd)
6.    Lisa Tomlinson    (Palatine H.S.)

Informative Speaking
1.    Faith Yarnoff    (Evanston)
2.    Kayla Huber    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Katelin Coronado    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Emily Smith    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Kyle Kolling    (Maine West)
5.    Mariah Ghant    (Conant)
6.    Deirdre Savaria    (Maine West)

Original Comedy

1.    Christian O'Kelley    (Glenbard East)
2.    Michael Pirovano    (Conant)
3.    Julia Huldin    (Barrington)
4.    Monica Stark    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Jack Riedy    (Palatine H.S.)

Original Oratory
1.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
2.    Shivani Jagarlamudi    (Fremd)
3.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Haley Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Alyssa Pierce    (Cary-Grove)

Poetry Reading
1.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
4.    Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)
5.    Elias Salas    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Libby Goldman    (Evanston)

Prose Reading

1.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Dan Rashid    (Evanston)
3.    Natasha Kalafaitis    (Hersey)
4.    Anna Marie Abbate    (Maine South)
5.    Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
6.    Jessica Lee    (Fremd)

Radio Speaking

1.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Justin Gorecki    (Fremd)
4.    Megan Kearns    (Hersey)
5.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)
6.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Luke Kula    (Maine West)
2.    Rosemary Walsh    (Evanston)
3.    KT Cunningham    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Danielle Mountain   (Dundee-Crown)
5.    Payal Mallik    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Dana Scholl    (Fremd)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment