2011 Hathaway Brown Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Shaker Heights , OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Stow    
2.    Jackson H.S.    
3.    Gilmour Academy    
4.    Solon    
5.    Highland

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
2.    andrew beddow and kevin pucci    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Lorin Smith and Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Chloe Williams and Madeleine Barr    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Bridgette Coburn and Erin Mann    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Maggie Flanigan and Peter Heft    (Bexley)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
2.    Sheem Kendall    (Norton)
3.    Vibhu Krishna    (Solon)
4.    Autumn Ransom     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Sara Kassir    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Theresa Leibhart    (Stow)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    dan mccarthy and Dylan Waickman    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Alex Lohiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Maddie Stoffer and Rachael Szeles    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Dylan Haessly and Thayer Tompkins    (Rocky River)
6.    Katie Peters and Maddy Williams    (Jackson H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
2.    Sam Brunson    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Keith Sweitzer    (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Katie Harper    (Norton)
5.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
6.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Cody Oldham    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Meredith Taylor    (Highland)
3.    Jesal Solanki    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Natalie Brdar    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
6.    CiCi Walker    (Jackson H.S.)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Abhishek Bhargava    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Joe Fahmy     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Eric Wang    (Solon)
4.    Micah Johnson     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Ryan Benger     (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Vandana Pawa    (Jackson H.S.)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Brandon Mader    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Jessica Luczywo    (Stow)
3.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
4.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
5.    Alex Lange    (Bexley)
6.    Pooja Podugu    (Jackson H.S.)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Aliscia Marotta    (Highland)
2.    Kalyn Schirack    (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Juile Berzonsky    (Stow)
4.    Abby Zalenski    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Vincent Hwang    (St. Ignatius)

Original Oratory
1.    Andrew Walker     (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Elizabeth Malloy    (Padua Franciscan)
3.    Jyodi Patel     (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Alyssa Clary    (Kenston)
5.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Dani Boucher    (Chagrin Falls)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
3.    Ashley Terry    (Vermilion)
4.    Tala Nashawati    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Julia Frausto    (Edison)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Angela Blatz and Claire Barnes    (Mentor)
2.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)
3.    Anthony Erhardt and Tori Gallaway     (Stow)
4.    Benjamin Brown and Eric Miranda    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Karl Xia and Nat Steiner    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Connor Hooper and Liz Huller    (Rocky River)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
2.    Alex Wasdahl     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Joy Sobowale    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Pam Keller    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
6.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment