2011 Grand Rapids March Madness Festival

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2011
Tournament Location: Grand Rapids, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Hermantown   
2.    Bemidji   
3.    Blackduck   
4.    Walker   
5.    Roseau   
6.    Grand Rapids   
7.    Eveleth-Gilbert   
7.    Virginia

Creative Expressions
1.    Ally Garbe    (Walker)
2.    Shannon Budde    (Blackduck)
3.    Margaret Fenda    (Virginia)
4.    Eric Rauvola    (Hermantown)
5.    Madison Stelton    (Blackduck)
6.    Stacy Rhyner    (Grand Rapids)

Discussion
1.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Javan Baker    (Roseau)
3.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
4.    Nathan Maddy    (Hermantown)
5.    Nakul Aggarwal    (Hermantown)
6.    Alex Howard    (Blackduck)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Max Miner    (Hermantown)
2.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
3.    Mariah Dormanen    (Walker)
4.    Emily Bloomquist    (Walker)
5.    Marisa Sanford    (Walker)
6.    Jennifer Hoffman    (Bigfork)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Ally Haynes and Megan Donovan    (Hermantown)
2.    Hailey Bruns and Lily Weimann    (Walker)
3.    Bianca Aspin and Paul Ahlberg    (Hermantown)
4.    Marc Cuva and Philip Gibbons    (Hermantown)
5.    Libby Leone and Spencer Passer    (McGregor)
6.    Jace LeGarde and Sam Edgerton    (Hermantown)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Jake Urban    (Bemidji)
2.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)
3.    Anna Jensen    (Hermantown)
4.    Jonathan Suomi    (Mountain Iron-Buhl)
5.    Sam Wilson    (Hermantown)
6.    Emily Dehart    (Bemidji)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nikki Frick    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Maya Grantier    (Bemidji)
3.    John Steward    (Walker)
4.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
5.    Tucker Nelson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)

Great Speeches

1.    Tyler Johnson    (Hermantown)
2.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
4.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)
5.    Nick Corbit    (Roseau)
6.    Eva Froehle    (Bemidji)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Nick Vittorio    (Hermantown)
2.    Alex Schuman    (Blackduck)
3.    Sam Camilli    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Tessa Grantier    (Bemidji)
5.    Tia Gustafson    (Ely High School)
6.    Emily Biberg    (Blackduck)

Informative

1.    Sydney Delp    (Hermantown)
2.    Mallory Alto    (Walker)
3.    Colin Richards    (Bemidji)
4.    Brandon Beck    (Blackduck)
5.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
6.    Josh Klander    (Virginia)

Original Oratory

1.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
2.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
3.    Ian Anderson    (Blackduck)
4.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
5.    Kennedy Niska-Burja    (Virginia)
6.    Rachel Smilanich    (Hibbing)

Poetry

1.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)
2.    Amanda Michaelson    (Hermantown)
3.    Sierra Janisch    (Roseau)
4.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
5.    Megan Wiens    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Megan Parks    (Walker)

Prose
1.    Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
2.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
3.    Erik Sorensen    (Bemidji)
4.    Katie O'Rourke   (Blackduck)
5.    Cheyenne Lemm    (Cromwell)
6.    Luke Kingsbury    (Hibbing)

Storytelling
1.    Caleb Pfremmer    (Bemidji)
2.    Kyrsten Nelson    (Roseau)
3.    Ian Lah    (Ely High School)
4.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
5.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
6.    Rachel Fredstrom    (Roseau)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment